Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Ried im Zillertal, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal brought in €22,465 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ried im Zillertal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Ried im Zillertal run ahead of the Bezirk Schwaz average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €293 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €245 and 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Ried im Zillertal is the 19th-largest of 24 Bezirk Schwaz markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ried im Zillertal Airbnb market See Every Ried im Zillertal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ried im Zillertal?
Gross bookings per Ried im Zillertal listing averaged €22,465 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bezirk Schwaz average: €21,685), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ried im Zillertal listing brings in €4,780 in February, its best month, and €1,430 in October, its slowest. November runs within 4% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ried im Zillertal's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,580+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,770 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,070 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,130 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.3 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,810. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ried im Zillertal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,753 | 33.4% | €245 | €57 | 24 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,832 | 29.2% | €249 | €61 | 105 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,582 | 36.0% | €295 | €116 | 79 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,761 | 54.0% | €301 | €154 | 90 days | 9.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €5,528 | 73.0% | €319 | €197 | 152 days | 8.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,119 | 35.1% | €297 | €68 | 117 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,465 | 26.0% | €271 | €49 | 71 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,832 | 33.7% | €265 | €59 | 55 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,526 | 30.0% | €270 | €51 | 56 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,303 | 65.0% | €285 | €171 | 83 days | 8.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,390 | 44.9% | €294 | €109 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,532 | 39.6% | €269 | €118 | 48 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ried im Zillertal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ried im Zillertal Airbnb took in €22,465 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ried im Zillertal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,905 | €36,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Ried im Zillertal bookings | €2,560 | €4,650 |
| Gross bookings | €22,465 | €40,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Ried im Zillertal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,380 | −€6,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,560 | −€4,650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,120 | −€2,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€820 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€670 | −€1,230 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,510 | −€15,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,955about €1,160 a month | €25,640about €2,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ried im Zillertal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ried im Zillertal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ried im Zillertal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ried im Zillertal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ried im Zillertal listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €190 adds about €1,900 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €265 a night or more, against a median of €190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €4,780, against €1,430 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ried im Zillertal listings average 4.79 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,410 a month, against €1,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ried im Zillertal?
Ried im Zillertal listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Bezirk Schwaz average (39%) and 2 points below the Austria average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in November to 69% in February.
Across Ried im Zillertal's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Ried im Zillertal, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ried im Zillertal?
The average nightly rate in Ried im Zillertal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €293 over the past year, about 20% above the Bezirk Schwaz average of €245 and about 43% above the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates peak in January and February at about €310 and bottom out in October at about €235.
Across Ried im Zillertal's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €480+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €265 or more, about €75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 33% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €278. The 12-month ADR of €293 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ried im Zillertal it averaged €113 over the past year, from about €46 in a typical October to about €171 in a typical February.
Across Ried im Zillertal's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €306+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €107 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €78 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR is about 3.7 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €93. The 12-month RevPAR of €113 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ried im Zillertal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Ried im Zillertal
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,810.
Revenue by month in Ried im Zillertal in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €4,300 |
| February | €4,780 |
| March | €2,410 |
| April | €1,690 |
| May | €1,750 |
| June | €1,760 |
| July | €4,550 |
| August | €3,750 |
| September | €2,610 |
| October | €1,430 |
| November | €1,480 |
| December | €3,150 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal?
Guests book Ried im Zillertal stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 154 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-September.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ried im Zillertal
None of the 28 active listings in Ried im Zillertal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ried im Zillertal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal
AirROI's area guide picks four Ried im Zillertal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ried Town Center, Zillertal Ski Resort Area and Brixental Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ried Town Center | The heart of Ried im Zillertal, offering quaint shops, cafes, and accessibility to public transport. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and local experiences. | Ried Church, local markets, Alpine Zillertal Trail, Zillertal Railway, local eateries |
| Zillertal Ski Resort Area | Famous for its ski resorts, this area attracts winter sports enthusiasts year-round. Great for those looking to enjoy skiing, snowboarding, and après-ski activities. | Zillertal Arena, Schwarzbachweg Trail, Hochzillertal Ski Area, Kühtai Ski Resort, snowshoe hiking |
| Brixental Valley | Features charming villages and connects various ski areas; appealing to winter sports fans and summer hikers alike. | Skiwelt Wilder Kaiser, Brixen im Thale, hiking circuits, charming mountain huts, family-friendly attractions |
| Zillertal Valley | Offering a blend of stunning scenery, rich culture, and a variety of outdoor activities, making it a favorite for both short and long-term stays. | Zillertal Valley Lake, museum in Mayrhofen, art galleries, local festivals, Zillertal Music Festival |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ried im Zillertal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Hart im Zillertal (6 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Ried im Zillertal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaltenbach 2 km | 49 | €17,425 | €396 | 28% |
| Stumm 2 km | 45 | €15,899 | €214 | 38% |
| Uderns 3 km | 44 | €21,029 | €198 | 37% |
| Fügen 5 km | 138 | €21,424 | €256 | 34% |
| Fügenberg 5 km | 51 | €24,340 | €307 | 34% |
| Aschau im Zillertal 5 km | 103 | €19,886 | €225 | 42% |
| Hart im Zillertal 6 km | 50 | €28,140 | €204 | 46% |
| Zell am Ziller 8 km | 33 | €21,217 | €209 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bezirk Schwaz
- Mayrhofen Airbnb data 164 listings
- Finkenberg Airbnb data 101 listings
- Schwendau Airbnb data 80 listings
- Hippach Airbnb data 76 listings
- Ramsau im Zillertal Airbnb data 72 listings
- Eben am Achensee Airbnb data 56 listings
- Achenkirch Airbnb data 52 listings
See all 24 Bezirk Schwaz Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ried im Zillertal
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ried im Zillertal:
- Mühlbach am Hochkönig Airbnb data Austria · €291/night · 39.4%
- Maria Alm am Steinernen Meer Airbnb data Austria · €303/night · 34.6%
- Piesendorf Airbnb data Austria · €280/night · 34.7%
- Kappl Airbnb data Austria · €264/night · 39.4%
- Zell am See Airbnb data Austria · €302/night · 33.3%
- Kaprun Airbnb data Austria · €297/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Ried im Zillertal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ried im Zillertal?
An active Ried im Zillertal Airbnb grossed €22,465 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ried im Zillertal listings earn between €1,130 and €3,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ried im Zillertal?
Listings in Ried im Zillertal were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ried im Zillertal?
The average booked night in Ried im Zillertal cost €293 before fees. Half of listings charge between €145 and €265; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal?
None of the active Ried im Zillertal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ried im Zillertal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ried im Zillertal Airbnb grossed €22,465 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Bezirk Schwaz average, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,955 a year (about €1,160 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ried im Zillertal?
February usually pays best, averaging €4,780 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ried im Zillertal?
Each night a Ried im Zillertal listing was open to book earned €113 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €306 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ried im Zillertal?
Ried im Zillertal stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ried im Zillertal?
The average Ried im Zillertal Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ried im Zillertal rated?
Guests rate Ried im Zillertal Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ried im Zillertal?
Ried Town Center, Zillertal Ski Resort Area and Brixental Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Ried im Zillertal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ried im Zillertal?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Ried im Zillertal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kaltenbach, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ried im Zillertal?
In Ried im Zillertal, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €131.
How many tourists visit Ried im Zillertal, Austria?
All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 418 Airbnb stays in Ried im Zillertal, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Ried im Zillertal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.