Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Halle, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Halle brought in €22,529 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Halle run through May 2026.
The short answer
Halle Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €213 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Halle is the 17th-largest of 17 Flemish Brabant markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Halle Airbnb market See Every Halle ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Halle?
Gross bookings per Halle listing averaged €22,529 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Flemish Brabant average: €16,164), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Halle listing brought in €4,410 in October, its best month, and €2,060 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Halle's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €9,660+ a month, about 6.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,300 or more, roughly €1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €760 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,210. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Halle Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
October led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €4,203 | 44.7% | €183 | €140 | 119 days | 8.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €3,382 | 48.2% | €174 | €109 | 113 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,480 | 45.1% | €172 | €112 | 37 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,697 | 32.2% | €166 | €90 | 128 days | 5.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €4,411 | 40.9% | €170 | €142 | 43 days | 5.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,425 | 40.9% | €168 | €81 | 38 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,731 | 49.5% | €175 | €120 | 61 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,061 | 36.0% | €205 | €66 | 34 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,103 | 36.4% | €206 | €75 | 55 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,730 | 42.7% | €206 | €88 | 86 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €4,077 | 52.1% | €211 | €136 | 59 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026* | €3,184 | 39.3% | €213 | €103 | 104 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Halle listing earns about €1,520 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Halle Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Halle Airbnb took in €22,529 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,990 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,180 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Halle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,159 | €45,960 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Halle bookings | €1,370 | €2,970 |
| Gross bookings | €22,529 | €48,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Halle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,220 | −€4,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,370 | −€2,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,130 | −€2,450 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€980 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€680 | −€1,470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€230 | −€230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,190 | −€13,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,339about €1,360 a month | €35,890about €2,990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Halle Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Halle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Halle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Halle's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Halle listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,120 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €4,410, against €2,060 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Halle listings average 4.79 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,080 a month, against €1,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Halle?
Halle listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Flemish Brabant average (45%) and in line with the Belgium average. Occupancy climbs to 52% in April and falls to 32% in September.
Across Halle's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Halle, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Halle?
The average nightly rate in Halle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €213 over the past year, about 52% above the Flemish Brabant average of €140 and about 15% above the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about €210 and bottom out in September and November at about €165.
Across Halle's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €84 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April rates ran 27% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €185. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €213 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Halle?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Halle it averaged €92 over the past year, from about €66 in January to about €142 in October.
Across Halle's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €152+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €97 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €60 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about 46% of the median.
October RevPAR was about 2.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Halle
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Halle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Halle?
Guests book Halle stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical September booking is made in early May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Halle
None of the 20 active listings in Halle display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Halle.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Halle
AirROI's area guide picks eight Halle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Halle City Center, Zonien Forest and Halle Train Station. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Halle City Center | The bustling heart of Halle, offering a mix of local shops, cafes, and cultural attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore the city's vibrant life and attend local events. | Halle Market Square, Halle St. Martin's Church, The Provincial Archives of Flemish Brabant, The Halle Museum of Art, Cultural events at the town square |
| Zonien Forest | A beautiful natural area just outside Halle, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts visitors looking to hike, bike, and enjoy the tranquility of the forest. | Zoniënwoud, Cycling and walking trails, Picnic areas, Nature observatories, Wildlife watching |
| Halle Train Station | Strategically located for travelers coming to and from Brussels and other major cities. A great spot for business travelers and tourists needing easy transport links. | Direct trains to Brussels, Nearby restaurants and cafes, Accessibility to local attractions, Public transport links |
| Blanden | A quiet residential area with picturesque landscapes, appealing to families and those seeking a peaceful stay. Close to parks and local charm. | Green parks, Local restaurants, Community events, Peaceful walking paths |
| Hekelgem | A quaint neighborhood with a village feel, attracting visitors who wish to experience local life in a serene environment, ideal for family stays. | Hekelgem Village, Local shops, Surrounding nature, Community activities |
| Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | A nearby town with its own attractions, offering a suburban experience with easy access to Halle. Great for those wanting a quieter stay while visiting Halle. | Park of Leeuw, Local historical sites, Small-town events, Community markets |
| Kasteel van Beersel | Near Halle, this historic castle attracts tourists interested in history and architecture, perfect for cultural tourism. | Beersel Castle, Guided tours, Historical reenactments, Scenic views |
| Drogenbos | A charming suburb that's close to both nature and urban amenities, attracting visitors who appreciate a mix of city and countryside. | Local parks, Drogenbos Chapel, Cafes and restaurants, Community parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Halle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Saint-Gilles (13 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Halle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braine-l'Alleud 11 km | 34 | €13,805 | €133 | 40% |
| Uccle - Ukkel 11 km | 120 | €17,685 | €154 | 46% |
| Waterloo 12 km | 65 | €17,890 | €144 | 45% |
| Forest - Vorst 12 km | 139 | €13,702 | €109 | 46% |
| Anderlecht 13 km | 265 | €17,200 | €130 | 46% |
| Saint-Gilles 13 km | 47 | €28,014 | €128 | 65% |
| Saint-Gilles - Sint-Gillis 13 km | 242 | €19,630 | €124 | 53% |
| Sint-Gillis 13 km | 143 | €16,634 | €119 | 57% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Flemish Brabant
- Leuven Airbnb data 201 listings
- Zaventem Airbnb data 56 listings
- Overijse Airbnb data 55 listings
- Vilvoorde Airbnb data 44 listings
- Asse Airbnb data 43 listings
- Tervuren Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 17 Flemish Brabant Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Halle
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Halle:
- De Haan Airbnb data Belgium · €188/night · 40.6%
- Vresse-sur-Semois Airbnb data Belgium · €182/night · 41.1%
- Dinant Airbnb data Belgium · €186/night · 44.6%
- Koksijde Airbnb data Belgium · €197/night · 38.0%
- Bruges Airbnb data Belgium · €196/night · 47.7%
- Spa Airbnb data Belgium · €244/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Halle Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Halle?
An active Halle Airbnb grossed €22,529 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Halle?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Halle listings earn between €760 and €3,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth €9,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Halle?
Listings in Halle were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Flemish Brabant average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Halle?
The average booked night in Halle cost €213 before fees. Half of listings charge between €84 and €210; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Halle?
None of the active Halle listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Halle?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Halle Airbnb grossed €22,529 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% above the Flemish Brabant average of €16,164, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,339 a year (about €1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Halle?
October paid best over the past year, at €4,410 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Halle?
Each night a Halle listing was open to book earned €92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €152 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Halle?
Halle stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Halle?
The average Halle Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Halle rated?
Guests rate Halle Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Halle?
Halle City Center, Zonien Forest and Halle Train Station draw the most short-term rental interest in Halle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Halle?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Halle as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Braine-l'Alleud, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Halle?
In Halle, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €45, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €133, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Halle from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.