Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
North Hatley, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in North Hatley brought in CA$41,194 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for North Hatley run through June 2026.
The short answer
North Hatley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$380 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in November, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, North Hatley is the 187th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live North Hatley Airbnb market See Every North Hatley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Hatley?
Gross bookings per North Hatley listing averaged CA$41,194 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average North Hatley listing brought in CA$6,560 in September, its best month, and CA$3,160 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across North Hatley's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$10,900+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,460 or more, roughly CA$1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$2,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about twice what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,470.
North Hatley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | CA$6,343 | 61.5% | CA$349 | CA$205 | 123 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$6,096 | 66.3% | CA$344 | CA$197 | 106 days | 2.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$6,556 | 54.9% | CA$349 | CA$219 | 116 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$5,537 | 46.8% | CA$352 | CA$179 | 95 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$3,163 | 36.4% | CA$356 | CA$105 | 72 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,639 | 39.7% | CA$352 | CA$150 | 98 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,194 | 27.6% | CA$341 | CA$103 | 56 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,499 | 33.7% | CA$367 | CA$125 | 50 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$3,628 | 36.0% | CA$377 | CA$117 | 46 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$3,344 | 35.4% | CA$376 | CA$111 | 57 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$3,379 | 34.6% | CA$382 | CA$109 | 96 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$4,313 | 35.4% | CA$390 | CA$144 | 110 days | 6.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole North Hatley market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in North Hatley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Hatley Airbnb took in CA$41,194 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,980 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,990 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
North Hatley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$37,214 | CA$52,680 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of North Hatley bookings | CA$3,980 | CA$5,640 |
| Gross bookings | CA$41,194 | CA$58,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of North Hatley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$4,910 | −CA$6,960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$3,980 | −CA$5,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$2,060 | −CA$2,920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$820 | −CA$1,170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,240 | −CA$1,750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$410 | −CA$410 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$210 | −CA$210 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$13,630 | −CA$19,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$27,564about CA$2,300 a month | CA$39,260about CA$3,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own North Hatley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from North Hatley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one North Hatley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How North Hatley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Hatley listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$265 adds about CA$2,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$490 a night or more, against a median of CA$265. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about CA$6,560, against CA$3,160 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. North Hatley listings average 4.90 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,860 a month, against CA$3,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Hatley?
North Hatley listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 6 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 66% in August.
Across North Hatley's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in North Hatley, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Hatley?
The average nightly rate in North Hatley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$380 over the past year, about 31% above the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in June at about CA$390 and bottom out in January and August at about CA$340.
Across North Hatley's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$850+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$490 or more, about CA$230 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$265 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$190 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 15% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$361.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in North Hatley?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In North Hatley it averaged CA$133 over the past year, from about CA$103 in January to about CA$219 in September.
Across North Hatley's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$284+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$120 or more, about CA$20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$100 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$71 or less, about 71% of the median.
September RevPAR was about 2.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$147. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$133 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Hatley
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Hatley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Hatley?
Guests book North Hatley stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 46 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Hatley
90% of the 21 active listings in North Hatley display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in North Hatley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Hatley
AirROI's area guide picks six North Hatley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Massawippi, North Hatley Village and Murphy Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Massawippi | A stunning lake perfect for summer vacations and water activities. With its picturesque setting, it attracts families and nature lovers looking for relaxation and outdoor fun. | Lake Massawippi, Water sports, Hiking trails, Local beaches, Scenic views |
| North Hatley Village | A charming village atmosphere with historic architecture and a close-knit community. Great for travelers seeking a quiet retreat with local culture and dining options. | North Hatley Park, Local boutiques, Cafes and restaurants, Village events, Scenic walks |
| Murphy Hill | Offers panoramic views and luxury accommodations. A favored area for those looking for tranquility and beautiful landscapes, ideal for romantic getaways. | Scenic viewpoints, Nature trails, Wildlife watching, Luxury cabins |
| Eastern Townships Wine Route | Known for its vineyards and scenic drives, this area attracts wine enthusiasts and couples looking for a romantic escape with gourmet dining options. | Vineyards, Wine tastings, Cycling routes, Gourmet restaurants, Cultural events |
| Ayer's Cliff | A small town with a rich history and access to outdoor activities. Perfect for families and travelers interested in regional history and lake activities. | Ayer's Cliff Marina, Historic sites, Nature parks, Boat rentals, Local markets |
| Pine Hill | A great spot for outdoor enthusiasts, with hiking and biking trails in the nearby hills. It appeals to those looking for adventure and nature. | Hiking trails, Biking paths, Scenic views, Nature photography, Wildlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
North Hatley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Stanstead (Canton) (23 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than North Hatley. Sherbrooke was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 39% in North Hatley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherbrooke 13 km | 169 | CA$20,787 | CA$150 | 50% |
| Magog 15 km | 195 | CA$23,085 | CA$186 | 43% |
| Orford 16 km | 173 | CA$36,674 | CA$243 | 46% |
| Austin 22 km | 30 | CA$56,473 | CA$418 | 43% |
| Stanstead (Canton) 23 km | 35 | CA$71,517 | CA$391 | 48% |
| Saint-Denis-de-Brompton 24 km | 32 | CA$70,684 | CA$548 | 35% |
| Coaticook 24 km | 38 | CA$27,834 | CA$275 | 37% |
| Eastman 25 km | 110 | CA$52,560 | CA$396 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to North Hatley
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Hatley:
- Port Colborne Airbnb data ON · CA$382/night · 38.9%
- Central Frontenac Airbnb data ON · CA$383/night · 39.4%
- Osoyoos Airbnb data BC · CA$371/night · 38.1%
- Hastings Highlands Airbnb data ON · CA$369/night · 39.4%
- Greater Madawaska Airbnb data ON · CA$365/night · 37.7%
- North Frontenac Airbnb data ON · CA$373/night · 37.0%
FAQ
North Hatley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Hatley?
An active North Hatley Airbnb grossed CA$41,194 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,460 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in North Hatley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Hatley listings earn between CA$2,000 and CA$4,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$10,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Hatley?
Listings in North Hatley were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Hatley?
The average booked night in North Hatley cost CA$380 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$190 and CA$490, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Hatley?
In North Hatley, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in North Hatley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Hatley Airbnb grossed CA$41,194 in the 12 months to June 2026, 8% above the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$27,564 a year (about CA$2,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in North Hatley?
September paid best over the past year, at CA$6,560 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in North Hatley?
Each night a North Hatley listing was open to book earned CA$133 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$284 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Hatley?
North Hatley stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in North Hatley?
The average North Hatley Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in North Hatley rated?
Guests rate North Hatley Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Hatley?
Lake Massawippi, North Hatley Village and Murphy Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in North Hatley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in North Hatley?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in North Hatley as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Sherbrooke, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in North Hatley?
In North Hatley, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$128; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in North Hatley from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.