Esprit Village, a stone's throw from Lyon / 8 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €45,996
- Occupancy
- 57.8%
- Daily rate
- €218
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Rillieux-la-Pape brought in €9,343 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rillieux-la-Pape is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €113 a night, about 37% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 82% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 49 active listings, Rillieux-la-Pape is the 266th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 6% while the number of active listings grew 4%.
Browse the live Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb market See Every Rillieux-la-Pape ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Rillieux-la-Pape listing averaged €9,343 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rillieux-la-Pape listing brings in €1,730 in August, its best month, and €950 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 4%, and February sits just 2% below March, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,170 | 45.2% | €113 | €38 | 24 days | 6.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,088 | 44.9% | €111 | €36 | 27 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,297 | 40.5% | €112 | €42 | 30 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €908 | 33.7% | €110 | €29 | 15 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €823 | 30.2% | €110 | €29 | 19 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €981 | 39.1% | €112 | €32 | 18 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €995 | 35.0% | €113 | €33 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,280 | 42.6% | €116 | €41 | 32 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,655 | 46.2% | €113 | €55 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,704 | 41.5% | €123 | €55 | 47 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,870 | 44.2% | €121 | €60 | 52 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,293 | 42.0% | €120 | €43 | 21 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rillieux-la-Pape market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb took in €9,343 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,623 | €14,270 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Rillieux-la-Pape bookings | €720 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €9,343 | €15,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Rillieux-la-Pape listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,280 | −€2,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€720 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,080 | −€4,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,263about €520 a month | €10,470about €870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Rillieux-la-Pape's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rillieux-la-Pape home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,290 a month, against €780 for the average one.
Occupancy
Rillieux-la-Pape listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 48% in August and falls to 36% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Rillieux-la-Pape, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Rillieux-la-Pape, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 29% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rillieux-la-Pape it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €31 in a typical March to about €56 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 1.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rillieux-la-Pape is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Rillieux-la-Pape
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,220.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €979 |
| February | €950 |
| March | €969 |
| April | €1,000 |
| May | €1,190 |
| June | €1,540 |
| July | €1,660 |
| August | €1,730 |
| September | €1,160 |
| October | €1,160 |
| November | €1,090 |
| December | €1,160 |
Guests book Rillieux-la-Pape stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 49 active listings in Rillieux-la-Pape display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rillieux-la-Pape.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Rillieux-la-Pape neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vieux Rillieux, Rillieux-la-Pape Centre and Les Échets. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vieux Rillieux | Historic neighborhood with charming architecture and proximity to local shops and cafes. Attracts visitors interested in culture and history, as well as families seeking a quaint environment. | Église Saint-Pierre, Château de Rillieux, Parc de la Mairie, local artisan shops, traditional French bakeries |
| Rillieux-la-Pape Centre | Central area with easy access to public transport and local amenities. Ideal for business travelers and tourists looking for convenience and connectivity to Lyon. | Place de la République, local markets, restaurants and cafes, public transport stations |
| Les Échets | Residential area known for its family-friendly vibe and green spaces. Popular among families and travelers wanting a peaceful stay away from the city's hustle. | Parc de l'Église, playgrounds, nature trails |
| Côtière | Scenic area close to the Saône river, attracting nature lovers and those interested in outdoor activities. Great for guests seeking natural beauty and tranquility. | Saône bank paths, bike trails, fishing spots |
| Rillieux-la-Pape Northeast | Developing area with new residential projects and amenities, appealing for investors looking for growth potential. Attracts a mix of young professionals and families. | modern residential developments, new parks and facilities |
| Rillieux-la-Pape South | Suburban area with affordable options and a strong community feel. Attracts budget travelers and longer-term guests seeking comfort and convenience. | local shops, community centers, affordable dining options |
| Rillieux Parks | Known for its spacious parks and recreational facilities, perfect for families and those looking for a relaxing atmosphere. | Parc de la Bouvine, sports facilities, green spaces |
| Lyon Metro Access | Proximity to the Lyon metro network makes this area highly accessible to Lyon, attracting guests wanting easy transportation to the city. | metro stations, transport hubs, local convenience stores |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 65% of listings in Rillieux-la-Pape, alongside 17 private-room listings (35%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 47%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (31%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 65.3% | 32 |
| Private room | 34.7% | 17 |
Listings by property type
Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 46.9% | 23 |
| House | 30.6% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 18.4% | 9 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Rillieux-la-Pape (43% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (23%). Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Rillieux-la-Pape entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 13.3% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 43.3% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.3% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.3% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
Most Rillieux-la-Pape listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (67% of the market).
Rillieux-la-Pape listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.0% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 39.4% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 9.1% | 3 |
Rillieux-la-Pape hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Rillieux-la-Pape: 86% of listings offer it, and 45% have an outdoor dining area. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Rillieux-la-Pape listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Rillieux-la-Pape guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.
78% of Rillieux-la-Pape guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Rillieux-la-Pape guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.6% |
| Lyon | 3.6% |
| Toulouse | 2.6% |
| Rouen | 1.3% |
| Rillieux-la-Pape | 1.0% |
Where Rillieux-la-Pape guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 78.0% |
| Switzerland | 3.6% |
| United States | 2.9% |
| Italy | 2.6% |
| Germany | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Rillieux-la-Pape guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.7% |
| English | 31.1% |
| Spanish | 7.0% |
| German | 5.9% |
| Italian | 3.7% |
Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Rillieux-la-Pape; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Rillieux-la-Pape listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Rillieux-la-Pape listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.0% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 36.7% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 12.2% | 6 |
Days a year Rillieux-la-Pape listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.2% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 38.8% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 30.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 18.4% | 9 |
The average Rillieux-la-Pape booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in October and shortest in March. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Rillieux-la-Pape
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than eight in ten listings in Rillieux-la-Pape accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Rillieux-la-Pape listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Rillieux-la-Pape, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 22% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Rillieux-la-Pape listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Rillieux-la-Pape listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €74, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Rillieux-la-Pape, a three-bedroom home, took in €46,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €9,340. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Esprit Village, a stone's throw from Lyon / 8 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Villa "Les oliviers" pool and view 15 min from Lyon Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Studio du Chêne Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Townhouse near Lyon for 6 people Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Peaceful oasis near Lyon Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Cozy one-story apartment north of Lyon Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.39 Only 2% of Rillieux-la-Pape listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 12% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (8 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Rillieux-la-Pape. Lyon was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 38% in Rillieux-la-Pape.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caluire-et-Cuire 5 km | 242 | €12,676 | €128 | 43% |
| Miribel 5 km | 31 | €8,923 | €91 | 40% |
| Villeurbanne 5 km | 1,123 | €11,590 | €99 | 44% |
| Vaulx-en-Velin 5 km | 111 | €9,292 | €91 | 39% |
| Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or 6 km | 48 | €14,993 | €242 | 31% |
| Décines-Charpieu 7 km | 179 | €11,378 | €100 | 39% |
| Lyon 8 km | 4,473 | €15,892 | €123 | 46% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 8 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rillieux-la-Pape:
FAQ
An active Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb grossed €9,343 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rillieux-la-Pape listings earn between €469 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Rillieux-la-Pape were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Rillieux-la-Pape cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Rillieux-la-Pape listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb grossed €9,343 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,263 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,730 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Rillieux-la-Pape listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €64 or more.
Rillieux-la-Pape stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Rillieux-la-Pape Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Vieux Rillieux, Rillieux-la-Pape Centre and Les Échets draw the most short-term rental interest in Rillieux-la-Pape. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Rillieux-la-Pape as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Caluire-et-Cuire, 5 km away.
In Rillieux-la-Pape, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €74, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 944 Airbnb stays in Rillieux-la-Pape, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Rillieux-la-Pape from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.