Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Monthermé, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monthermé brought in €13,263 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Monthermé Airbnb Market at a Glance
Monthermé is priced below the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €98 a night, about 25% less than that average of €130, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Monthermé is the 208th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monthermé Airbnb market See Every Monthermé ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monthermé?
Gross bookings per Monthermé listing averaged €13,263 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Monthermé listing brings in €2,170 in July, its best month, and €870 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 2%, and November sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monthermé's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,170+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,720 or more, roughly €630 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €670 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Monthermé Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,815 | 49.6% | €99 | €59 | 42 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €925 | 24.7% | €97 | €31 | 82 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,128 | 32.9% | €96 | €36 | 65 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €821 | 29.0% | €94 | €26 | 58 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €982 | 35.7% | €93 | €35 | 59 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,086 | 35.5% | €93 | €35 | 32 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,476 | 49.5% | €96 | €49 | 60 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,731 | 53.8% | €98 | €56 | 56 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,583 | 50.4% | €99 | €53 | 81 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,083 | 59.7% | €99 | €67 | 65 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,995 | 63.0% | €100 | €64 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,033 | 34.4% | €95 | €34 | 56 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Monthermé listing earns about €1,090 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monthermé Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monthermé Airbnb took in €13,263 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Monthermé Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,173 | €19,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Monthermé bookings | €1,090 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €13,263 | €20,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Monthermé listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,060 | −€3,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,090 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€1,050 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€630 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,680 | −€7,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,583about €720 a month | €13,690about €1,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monthermé Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monthermé's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monthermé home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monthermé's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monthermé listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €93 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,220 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,170, against €870 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Monthermé listings average 4.75 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,750 a month, against €1,110 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monthermé?
Monthermé listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in November to 67% in August.
Across Monthermé's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Monthermé, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monthermé?
The average nightly rate in Monthermé, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 25% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 39% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about €99 and bottom out in November and December at about €88.
Across Monthermé's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €93 or more, about €11 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about 15% below the median.
August rates run 12% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €93. The 12-month ADR of €98 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monthermé?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monthermé it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical January to about €70 in a typical July.
Across Monthermé's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €56+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €51 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about 19% below the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. The 12-month RevPAR of €44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monthermé
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monthermé is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Monthermé
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,420.
Revenue by month in Monthermé in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €882 |
| February | €1,050 |
| March | €978 |
| April | €1,440 |
| May | €1,690 |
| June | €1,680 |
| July | €2,170 |
| August | €2,140 |
| September | €1,480 |
| October | €1,490 |
| November | €870 |
| December | €1,190 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monthermé?
Guests book Monthermé stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monthermé
None of the 24 active listings in Monthermé display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monthermé.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monthermé
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monthermé neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monthermé Centre, Ardennes Nature Reserve and Domaine de Vauclair. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Monthermé Centre | Charming town center with beautiful views of the Meuse River, ideal for those seeking local culture and history. Close to dining and shopping options, making it appealing for tourists. | Church of Saint-Laurent, Monthermé Museum, Meuse River walking paths, Local cafes and restaurants |
| Ardennes Nature Reserve | Stunning natural landscapes offering outdoor activities such as hiking and kayaking. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking to explore the great outdoors. | Ardennes Forest, River Meuse, Hiking trails, Birdwatching spots |
| Domaine de Vauclair | A serene getaway in nature that attracts families and groups looking for peace and quiet. Offers spacious accommodations in a picturesque setting. | Vauclair Abbey, Nature trails, Quiet picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Nearby Charleville-Mézières | A larger city nearby with a vibrant arts scene and additional amenities. Attracts visitors seeking urban entertainment while staying in a quieter area like Monthermé. | Place Ducale, Museum of the Ardennes, Theater of Charleville-Mézières, Street art tours |
| Les Jardins de la Pépinière | A beautifully designed garden area ideal for relaxation and family visits. Draws visitors who enjoy gardens and leisure activities. | Botanical gardens, Picnic areas, Walking paths, Local events |
| The Meuse Valley | The Meuse Valley offers a picturesque backdrop for those who enjoy river activities. Popular among tourists for kayaking, fishing, and cycling along scenic routes. | Kayaking on the Meuse, Cycling routes, Fishing spots, Scenic viewpoints |
| Historic Fortifications | Explore historical sites and fortifications that date back centuries, attracting history buffs and travelers interested in the region's past. | Fortified churches, Ancient watchtowers, Historic villages, Local museums |
| Cultural Festivals | Monthermé and its surroundings host cultural festivals throughout the year, drawing crowds and creating a lively atmosphere that benefits short-term rentals. | Local food festivals, Music events, Art exhibitions, Seasonal markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monthermé vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Couvin (25 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Monthermé.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fumay 12 km | 32 | €7,912 | €91 | 33% |
| Vresse-sur-Semois Belgium · 13 km | 101 | €21,164 | €182 | 41% |
| Charleville-Mézières 13 km | 313 | €8,862 | €85 | 35% |
| Gedinne Belgium · 17 km | 51 | €27,553 | €255 | 37% |
| Bièvre Belgium · 19 km | 35 | €21,537 | €206 | 40% |
| Bouillon Belgium · 24 km | 122 | €22,307 | €208 | 35% |
| Couvin Belgium · 25 km | 66 | €28,957 | €243 | 38% |
| Sedan 26 km | 105 | €8,399 | €85 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Monthermé
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monthermé:
- Crest Airbnb data France · €98/night · 43.2%
- Villeurbanne Airbnb data France · €99/night · 43.7%
- Cergy Airbnb data France · €100/night · 42.8%
- Corte Airbnb data France · €93/night · 43.4%
- Caen Airbnb data France · €94/night · 43.7%
- Auray Airbnb data France · €104/night · 43.4%
FAQ
Monthermé Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monthermé?
An active Monthermé Airbnb grossed €13,263 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monthermé?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monthermé listings earn between €670 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monthermé?
Listings in Monthermé were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monthermé?
The average booked night in Monthermé cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €93; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monthermé?
None of the active Monthermé listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monthermé?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monthermé Airbnb grossed €13,263 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,583 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monthermé?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,170 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monthermé?
Each night a Monthermé listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €56 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monthermé?
Monthermé stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monthermé?
The average Monthermé Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Monthermé rated?
Guests rate Monthermé Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monthermé?
Monthermé Centre, Ardennes Nature Reserve and Domaine de Vauclair draw the most short-term rental interest in Monthermé. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monthermé?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Monthermé as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fumay, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monthermé?
In Monthermé, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
How many tourists visit Monthermé, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 708 Airbnb stays in Monthermé, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Monthermé from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.