Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Revin, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Revin brought in €9,084 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Revin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €89 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Revin is the 187th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Revin Airbnb market See Every Revin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Revin?
Gross bookings per Revin listing averaged €9,084 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Revin listing brings in €1,690 in August, its best month, and €561 in January, its slowest. November runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Revin's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,010+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,450 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €923 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €484 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €954. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Revin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,528 | 57.1% | €86 | €49 | 32 days | 6.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €624 | 28.1% | €85 | €21 | 20 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €936 | 34.5% | €86 | €30 | 33 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €521 | 22.8% | €85 | €17 | 39 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €788 | 36.2% | €84 | €28 | 19 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,262 | 45.2% | €84 | €41 | 19 days | 8.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €883 | 32.5% | €87 | €29 | 45 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €894 | 32.7% | €89 | €29 | 36 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €966 | 34.1% | €89 | €32 | 42 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,419 | 46.0% | €94 | €46 | 39 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,900 | 64.9% | €94 | €61 | 46 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €988 | 37.7% | €89 | €33 | 21 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Revin market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Revin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Revin Airbnb took in €9,084 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €820 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Revin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,524 | €13,360 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Revin bookings | €560 | €870 |
| Gross bookings | €9,084 | €14,230 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Revin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,230 | −€1,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€560 | −€870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,830 | −€4,360 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,254about €520 a month | €9,870about €820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Revin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Revin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Revin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Revin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Revin listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €836 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €850 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,690, against €561 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Revin listings average 4.73 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,190 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Revin?
Revin listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in November to 62% in August.
Across Revin's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Revin, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Revin?
The average nightly rate in Revin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €89 over the past year, about 32% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 44% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €90 and bottom out in November and December at about €73.
Across Revin's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €16 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81. The 12-month ADR of €89 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Revin?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Revin it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €54 in a typical August.
Across Revin's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €44 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Revin
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Revin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Revin
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €954.
Revenue by month in Revin in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €561 |
| February | €631 |
| March | €934 |
| April | €768 |
| May | €837 |
| June | €944 |
| July | €1,320 |
| August | €1,690 |
| September | €1,290 |
| October | €1,110 |
| November | €565 |
| December | €800 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Revin?
Guests book Revin stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Revin
4% of the 26 active listings in Revin display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Revin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Revin
AirROI's area guide picks eight Revin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Revin, Les Crêtes and Revin-sur-Meuse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-ville de Revin | The city center offers quick access to shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions, making it appealing for travelers looking to experience local life. | Eglise Saint-Remi, Monument aux Morts, local cafes and restaurants |
| Les Crêtes | A scenic neighborhood within nature that attracts visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and beautiful views of the surrounding hills. | Parc Naturel Régional des Ardennes, hiking trails, cycling routes |
| Revin-sur-Meuse | Proximity to the Meuse River makes this area attractive for water sports enthusiasts and those looking for peaceful riverside retreats. | Meuse River, fishing spots, picnic areas |
| Quartier des Forges | A historic area showcasing Revin's industrial past, appealing to those interested in culture and history. | historical buildings, museums, local markets |
| Les Hauts de Revin | A tranquil residential area with scenic views, attracting families and longer-stay visitors looking for a quieter environment. | viewpoints, nearby parks, family-friendly activities |
| Revin Industrial Park | A hub for business travelers and professionals visiting the industrial firms in the region, making it ideal for short-term rentals. | business centers, local industry, short-term accommodations |
| Parc de la Meuse | This area provides recreational spaces along the river, perfect for those seeking leisure activities within nature. | walking paths, picnic areas, outdoor activities |
| Rue de la Gare | Close to the train station, attracting visitors looking for convenient access to transportation and easy travel to nearby cities. | local shops, restaurants, transportation access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Revin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Couvin (16 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Revin. Givet was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Revin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fumay 8 km | 32 | €7,912 | €91 | 33% |
| Couvin Belgium · 16 km | 66 | €28,957 | €243 | 38% |
| Charleville-Mézières 20 km | 313 | €8,862 | €85 | 35% |
| Gedinne Belgium · 21 km | 51 | €27,553 | €255 | 37% |
| Vresse-sur-Semois Belgium · 21 km | 101 | €21,164 | €182 | 41% |
| Chimay Belgium · 24 km | 35 | €23,206 | €196 | 35% |
| Signy-le-Petit 25 km | 35 | €13,294 | €116 | 38% |
| Givet 26 km | 76 | €9,080 | €77 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Revin
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Revin:
- Vertou Airbnb data France · €89/night · 38.5%
- Pont-Aven Airbnb data France · €91/night · 38.2%
- Vaulx-en-Velin Airbnb data France · €91/night · 38.6%
- Clermont-Ferrand Airbnb data France · €86/night · 38.2%
- Dole Airbnb data France · €88/night · 38.9%
- Brive-la-Gaillarde Airbnb data France · €88/night · 37.5%
FAQ
Revin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Revin?
An active Revin Airbnb grossed €9,084 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Revin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Revin listings earn between €484 and €1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Revin?
Listings in Revin were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Revin?
The average booked night in Revin cost €89 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Revin?
In Revin, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Revin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Revin Airbnb grossed €9,084 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,254 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Revin?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,690 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Revin?
Each night a Revin listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Revin?
Revin stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Revin?
The average Revin Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Revin rated?
Guests rate Revin Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Revin?
Centre-ville de Revin, Les Crêtes and Revin-sur-Meuse draw the most short-term rental interest in Revin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Revin?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Revin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fumay, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Revin?
In Revin, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.
How many tourists visit Revin, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 515 Airbnb stays in Revin, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Revin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.