Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Béthune, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
120
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Béthune Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Hauts-de-France average. Listings averaged €83 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 81% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.

With 120 active listings, Béthune is the 44th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 35% while the number of active listings grew 11%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Béthune Browse the live Béthune Airbnb market See Every Béthune Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Béthune?

Gross bookings per Béthune listing averaged €8,721 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Béthune listing brings in €1,280 in July, its best month, and €705 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,030+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,440 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €841 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €437 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €966. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Béthune Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

September 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Béthune, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,01339.9%€79€3321 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€96738.6%€79€3218 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,16743.7%€79€3828 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€78834.0%€78€2517 days5 nights
Feb 2026€86740.2%€78€3115 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026€89335.0%€79€2924 days5 nights
Apr 2026€82732.0%€80€2822 days4 nights
May 2026€1,14040.3%€81€3739 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,04837.7%€81€3530 days4.7 nights
Jul 2026€1,33738.8%€87€4339 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€1,33243.7%€88€4372 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,39350.6%€83€4626 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Béthune address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Béthune Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Béthune Airbnb took in €8,721 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Béthune Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Béthune Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,111€13,930
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Béthune bookings€610€1,050
Gross bookings€8,721€14,980
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Béthune listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,230−€2,120
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€610−€1,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,840−€4,800
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,881about €490 a month€10,180about €850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Béthune Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Béthune's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Béthune home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Béthune's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Béthune listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €717 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €93 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,280, against €705 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Béthune listings average 4.74 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Béthune?

Béthune listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in September and falls to 34% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Béthune, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Béthune?

The average nightly rate in Béthune, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €83 over the past year, about 31% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 48% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €85 and bottom out in November and December at about €71.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €93 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about 80% of the median.

August rates run 18% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77. The 12-month ADR of €83 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Béthune?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Béthune it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €41 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €52+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €40 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Béthune

Béthune has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 35% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Béthune

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €966.

Revenue by month in Béthune in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Béthune, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€705
FebruaryLow season€826
MarchShoulder season€891
AprilLow season€810
MayShoulder season€1,020
JuneShoulder season€980
JulyHigh season€1,280
AugustHigh season€1,160
SeptemberHigh season€1,190
OctoberShoulder season€920
NovemberLow season€818
DecemberShoulder season€1,000
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Béthune by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–September€1,21043%€83
Shoulder seasonMarch, May–June, October, December€96240%€76
Low seasonJanuary–February, April, November€79037%€74

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Béthune?

Guests book Béthune stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Béthune

5% of the 120 active listings in Béthune display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Béthune.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Béthune

AirROI's area guide picks eight Béthune neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Historical District and Parc de la Rabio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Béthune
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City CenterThe heart of Béthune, offering easy access to shops, restaurants, and local culture. Ideal for travelers who want to explore the local lifestyle and amenities.Béthune Town Hall, Béthune's main square, Eglise Saint-Vaast, City Park, Musee de la Chartreuse
Historical DistrictRich in history and architecture, this area appeals to tourists interested in heritage sites and cultural experiences. Offers a unique glimpse into the past of Béthune.Belfry of Béthune, Museum of the Chartreuse, Saint-Vaast Church, Historical buildings, Local markets
Parc de la RabioA tranquil area with green spaces, attracting families and those looking for relaxation. The park and surroundings are perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities.Parc de la Rabio, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Children's playground
Bethune Train StationConvenient for travelers coming from other cities, close to major transportation facilities. Ideal for short-term rentals or business travelers needing easy access.Train Station, Transport links, Nearby cafes, Local amenities
Cultural QuarterHome to various cultural events and activities, this area attracts artists and creative individuals. Perfect for those wanting to immerse themselves in the local culture.Theater of Béthune, Cultural events, Art exhibits, Local workshops
Residential AreasQuiet neighborhoods providing an authentic living experience. Families and business travelers looking for longer stays often prefer these areas for their comfort and safety.Local shops, Community parks, Quiet streets, Family-friendly environment
Béthune's MarketsKnown for its vibrant markets offering local produce and handmade goods. Great for tourists and locals looking for authentic French shopping experiences.Weekly market, Food stalls, Local crafts, Cultural events
Surrounding CountrysideOffers a beautiful escape from the city with picturesque landscapes. Ideal for those seeking tranquility and nature, catering to eco-tourists and outdoor enthusiasts.Nature trails, Cycling routes, Scenic views, Outdoor activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Béthune Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Béthune, alongside 13 private-room listings (11%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 65%, about 2.4 times the share of houses (28%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Béthune Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 89%
  • Private room 11%
Room types in numbers
Béthune Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home89.2%107
Private room10.8%13

Listings by property type

Béthune Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 65%
  • House 28%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Béthune Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo65.0%78
House27.5%33
Hotel/Boutique6.7%8
Cabin/Outdoor0.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Béthune Have?

Béthune's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 71% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 101 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Béthune entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Béthune entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio21.8%22
1 bedroom49.5%50
2 bedrooms11.9%12
3 bedrooms10.9%11
4 bedrooms5.9%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Béthune

A typical studio in Béthune earned €3,390 over the past year, against €12,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Béthune
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio22€3,390€4,120€5630%
1 bedroom50€7,460€8,100€7837%
2 bedrooms12€7,460€11,500€10037%
3 bedrooms11€12,200€12,300€12940%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Béthune Sleep?

Most Béthune listings are sized for couples and small families: 79% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 7% take eight or more. Shares are of the 111 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).

Béthune listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Béthune listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest6.3%7
2 guests36.0%40
3 guests8.1%9
4 guests28.8%32
5 guests2.7%3
6 guests9.0%10
7 guests1.8%2
8+ guests7.2%8

How Béthune Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Béthune hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.1
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Béthune Offer?

Self check-in is common in Béthune: 71% of listings offer it, and 54% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 15% of listings have it.

Share of Béthune listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 99%
  • Heating 95%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • TV 89%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Coffee maker 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Bed linens 83%
  • Smoke alarm 82%
  • Cooking basics 81%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Béthune

Listings in Béthune with a barbecue grill earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €16,400 against €7,870. The gap is smaller for free on-site parking (about 75% more) and an outdoor dining area (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Béthune listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • BBQ grill +108% on 10% of listings
  • Free parking on premises +73% on 54% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +71% on 23% of listings
  • Backyard +62% on 22% of listings
  • Self check-in +62% on 71% of listings
  • Sound system +61% on 13% of listings
  • Air conditioning +58% on 15% of listings
  • EV charger +54% on 8% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +53% on 24% of listings
  • Free street parking +50% on 49% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Béthune listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
BBQ grill10%€16,400€7,870+108%
Free parking on premises54%€10,800€6,250+73%
Outdoor dining area23%€12,800€7,480+71%
Backyard22%€12,500€7,680+62%
Self check-in71%€9,820€6,050+62%
Sound system13%€13,000€8,070+61%
Air conditioning15%€12,700€8,020+58%
EV charger8%€12,800€8,350+54%
Outdoor furniture24%€11,800€7,730+53%
Free street parking49%€10,500€7,000+50%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Béthune?

Most Béthune guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.

78% of Béthune guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 78%
  • International 22%

Where Béthune guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 5%
  • Lille 3%
  • Béthune 2%
  • Rouen 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Béthune guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris5.3%
Lille2.7%
Béthune1.7%
Rouen1.3%

Where Béthune guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 78%
  • United Kingdom 10%
  • Belgium 2%
  • Netherlands 1%
  • Brazil 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Béthune guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France77.6%
United Kingdom9.9%
Belgium2.4%
Netherlands1.4%
Brazil1.3%

Languages spoken by Béthune guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 46%
  • English 31%
  • Spanish 9%
  • German 4%
  • Portuguese 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Béthune guests
LanguageShare of guests
French45.9%
English30.6%
Spanish8.8%
German3.8%
Portuguese2.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Béthune?

Béthune Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.86 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Béthune; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.73
  • Communication 4.85
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Béthune guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.73
Communication4.85
Location4.79
Check-in4.86
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Béthune: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Béthune listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Béthune listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 51%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 12%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Béthune listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.8%61
181-270 days35.8%43
91-180 days11.7%14
31-90 days1.7%2

Days a year Béthune listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 12%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 29%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Béthune listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.5%3
181-270 days11.7%14
91-180 days36.7%44
31-90 days29.2%35
1-30 days20.0%24

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Béthune?

The average Béthune booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 2,320 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Béthune

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Béthune Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About three-quarters of listings in Béthune accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Béthune listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 48% 57 listings
  • 2 Nights 28% 33 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 16% 19 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Béthune?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Béthune, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Béthune listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 48% 57 listings
  • Moderate 29% 35 listings
  • Limited 3% 4 listings
  • Firm 20% 24 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Béthune?

More than seven in ten Béthune listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €29. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€29
Average cleaning fee
€35
Listings charging a fee
72.5%
Share of gross revenue
7.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Béthune

The top-grossing Airbnb in Béthune, a four-bedroom home, took in €48,400 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of €8,720.

Le Rivage Béthunois Gîte Le Rivage Béthunois Gîte Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€48,422
Occupancy
61.8%
Daily rate
€239
Gîte of Leisure and Games Center Béthune Gîte of Leisure and Games Center Béthune Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
€44,102
Occupancy
72.8%
Daily rate
€161
House 3 bedrooms 10 people Center of Béthune House 3 bedrooms 10 people Center of Béthune Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Revenue
€27,366
Occupancy
51.5%
Daily rate
€158
Very close to the centre, 4 bedrooms, 6 people Very close to the centre, 4 bedrooms, 6 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€26,604
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
€140
Geek and chic in Bethune Geek and chic in Bethune Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€25,650
Occupancy
45.8%
Daily rate
€142
The house, and nature at your feet!! The house, and nature at your feet!! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€24,110
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
€139

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Béthune?

Lucie is the top-grossing host in Béthune, with €57,400 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 120 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Béthune by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Lucie3€57,424€19,1414.78/5
Melanie7€54,812€7,8304.60/5
Jerome4€53,507€13,3774.80/5
4Nicolas7€52,446€7,4924.61/5
5Antoine1€48,422€48,4224.85/5
6Guillaume1€44,102€44,1024.88/5
7Sophie2€34,657€17,3284.92/5
8Aurélie3€34,077€11,3594.70/5
9Justine3€33,438€11,1464.62/5
10Sleep In Béthune4€31,010€7,7534.76/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Béthune?

Only 3% of Béthune listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
43.3%
Professional management
3.3%
Cohosted listings
32.5%
Instant Book enabled
50.8%
Simplified Pricing
89.2%

Nearby markets

Béthune vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Seclin (28 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Béthune. Carvin and Seclin were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Béthune.

Airbnb markets near Béthune: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Liévin 15 km61€9,058€9738%
Lens 17 km225€8,794€8836%
Bailleul 22 km37€13,217€13536%
Carvin 23 km37€10,466€8943%
Hazebrouck 23 km32€8,649€10233%
Armentières 25 km53€12,396€11538%
Seclin 28 km31€16,557€11943%
Loos 28 km52€8,487€7941%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Béthune

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Béthune:

FAQ

Béthune Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Béthune?

An active Béthune Airbnb grossed €8,721 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 120 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Béthune?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Béthune listings earn between €437 and €1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Béthune?

Listings in Béthune were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Béthune?

The average booked night in Béthune cost €83 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €93, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Béthune?

In Béthune, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Béthune?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Béthune Airbnb grossed €8,721 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,881 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Béthune?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,280 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Béthune?

Each night a Béthune listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €52 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Béthune?

Béthune stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Béthune?

The average Béthune Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Béthune rated?

Guests rate Béthune Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Béthune?

City Center, Historical District and Parc de la Rabio draw the most short-term rental interest in Béthune. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Béthune?

AirROI counted 120 active Airbnb listings in Béthune as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Liévin, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Béthune?

In Béthune, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.

How many tourists visit Béthune, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,319 Airbnb stays in Béthune, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 120 active Airbnb listings in Béthune from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.