Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Faches-Thumesnil, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil brought in €8,720 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Faches-Thumesnil is priced below the Hauts-de-France average. Listings averaged €84 a night, about 30% less than that average of €120, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.
April, usually the best month, brings in about 65% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Faches-Thumesnil is the 116th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb market See Every Faches-Thumesnil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Faches-Thumesnil?
Gross bookings per Faches-Thumesnil listing averaged €8,720 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Faches-Thumesnil listing brings in €1,510 in April, its best month, and €911 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Faches-Thumesnil's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,020+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,420 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €821 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €423 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earns about 1.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,180. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, April is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €909 | 40.5% | €86 | €29 | 24 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,054 | 47.9% | €85 | €35 | 24 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,185 | 46.8% | €85 | €38 | 21 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €755 | 31.8% | €82 | €24 | 27 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €816 | 34.5% | €83 | €29 | 20 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,071 | 40.0% | €85 | €35 | 17 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,180 | 43.8% | €89 | €39 | 29 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €827 | 32.6% | €87 | €27 | 26 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €938 | 44.7% | €83 | €31 | 43 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,061 | 30.6% | €84 | €34 | 45 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,196 | 44.1% | €83 | €39 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,252 | 45.1% | €85 | €42 | 41 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Faches-Thumesnil address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb took in €8,720 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €880 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,250 | €14,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Faches-Thumesnil bookings | €470 | €820 |
| Gross bookings | €8,720 | €15,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Faches-Thumesnil listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,230 | −€2,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€470 | −€820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,700 | −€4,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,020about €500 a month | €10,530about €880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Faches-Thumesnil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Faches-Thumesnil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Faches-Thumesnil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Faches-Thumesnil listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €60 adds about €596 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, April brings the average listing about €1,510, against €911 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Faches-Thumesnil listings average 4.65 stars, and 31% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Faches-Thumesnil?
Faches-Thumesnil listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Hauts-de-France average and 3 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in April and falls to 32% in July.
Across Faches-Thumesnil's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
April is usually the busiest month in Faches-Thumesnil, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Faches-Thumesnil?
The average nightly rate in Faches-Thumesnil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €84 over the past year, about 30% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 48% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €81 and €87.
Across Faches-Thumesnil's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €60 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Faches-Thumesnil
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Faches-Thumesnil it averaged €30 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about €33 in February to about €50 in April.
Across Faches-Thumesnil's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €56+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €40 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April RevPAR is about 1.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39. The 12-month RevPAR of €30 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Faches-Thumesnil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in April and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Faches-Thumesnil
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,180.
Revenue by month in Faches-Thumesnil in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,200 |
| February | €911 |
| March | €1,280 |
| April | €1,510 |
| May | €1,160 |
| June | €1,140 |
| July | €1,060 |
| August | €1,340 |
| September | €1,070 |
| October | €1,050 |
| November | €1,080 |
| December | €1,350 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil?
Guests book Faches-Thumesnil stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Faches-Thumesnil
None of the 26 active listings in Faches-Thumesnil display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Faches-Thumesnil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil
AirROI's area guide picks eight Faches-Thumesnil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Cité Scientifique, Faches-Thumesnil Centre and Citadelle de Lille. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Cité Scientifique | A major university and research area, attracting students and academics year-round. Ideal for those seeking budget accommodation near educational institutions. | University of Lille, Château de Flers, Parc de la Cité Scientifique |
| Faches-Thumesnil Centre | The heart of the town with easy access to local amenities, shops, and public transport. Attracts both business travelers and families looking for convenience. | Église Saint-Fulgent, local shops and cafes, town square parks |
| Citadelle de Lille | A picturesque area with historical significance and beautiful parks. Appeals to tourists interested in history, culture, and scenic views. | Citadel of Lille, Parc de la Citadelle, Lille Zoo, historical monuments |
| Lille Sud | A vibrant neighborhood with a mix of local culture and diverse cuisine, attracting food enthusiasts and travelers looking for local experiences. | Marché de Wazemmes, local restaurants, cultural events, art galleries |
| Porte de Valenciennes | A strategic location for those visiting Lille for business or pleasure. Offers good transport links to the city and beyond. | local shops, nearby parks, transport links to Lille city |
| Vieux-Lille | A charming old district known for its cobblestone streets, boutiques, and restaurants. A must-visit for tourists and a picturesque setting for Airbnb hosts. | Place du Général de Gaulle, Palais des Beaux-Arts, local boutiques and cafes |
| Hauts de France Park | Adjacent to natural parks offering outdoor activities and relaxation. Great for nature lovers and families looking for rural escapes close to urban conveniences. | nature trails, picnic areas, cycling paths, scenic views |
| Part-Dieu Lille | A commercial hub with a mix of residential and business properties. Attractive to short-term visitors for conferences and business events. | business centers, shopping areas, restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Faches-Thumesnil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, La Madeleine (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 94% more than Faches-Thumesnil. Lille and Mons-en-Barœul were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Faches-Thumesnil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronchin 1 km | 70 | €8,219 | €77 | 38% |
| Wattignies 2 km | 30 | €8,598 | €73 | 42% |
| Lezennes 3 km | 31 | €8,461 | €106 | 38% |
| Lille 4 km | 1,827 | €14,692 | €115 | 45% |
| Loos 4 km | 52 | €8,487 | €79 | 41% |
| Mons-en-Barœul 5 km | 60 | €9,871 | €78 | 45% |
| La Madeleine 6 km | 143 | €16,934 | €136 | 44% |
| Lambersart 6 km | 101 | €13,909 | €113 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France
- Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airbnb data 905 listings
- Dunkirk Airbnb data 850 listings
- Amiens Airbnb data 800 listings
- Berck Airbnb data 791 listings
- Boulogne-sur-Mer Airbnb data 741 listings
- Calais Airbnb data 523 listings
- Wimereux Airbnb data 446 listings
- Arras Airbnb data 428 listings
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Faches-Thumesnil
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Faches-Thumesnil:
- Auxerre Airbnb data France · €86/night · 38.6%
- Clermont-Ferrand Airbnb data France · €86/night · 38.2%
- Bourges Airbnb data France · €84/night · 39.3%
- Vénissieux Airbnb data France · €86/night · 39.1%
- Périgueux Airbnb data France · €83/night · 37.5%
- Évreux Airbnb data France · €84/night · 39.6%
FAQ
Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Faches-Thumesnil?
An active Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb grossed €8,720 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,420 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Faches-Thumesnil listings earn between €423 and €1,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Faches-Thumesnil?
Listings in Faches-Thumesnil were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. April is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Faches-Thumesnil?
The average booked night in Faches-Thumesnil cost €84 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil?
None of the active Faches-Thumesnil listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Faches-Thumesnil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb grossed €8,720 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,020 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Faches-Thumesnil?
April usually pays best, averaging €1,510 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Faches-Thumesnil?
Each night a Faches-Thumesnil listing was open to book earned €30 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €56 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Faches-Thumesnil?
Faches-Thumesnil stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Faches-Thumesnil?
The average Faches-Thumesnil Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Faches-Thumesnil rated?
Guests rate Faches-Thumesnil Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Faches-Thumesnil?
La Cité Scientifique, Faches-Thumesnil Centre and Citadelle de Lille draw the most short-term rental interest in Faches-Thumesnil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Faches-Thumesnil?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Faches-Thumesnil as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ronchin, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Faches-Thumesnil?
In Faches-Thumesnil, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €28.
How many tourists visit Faches-Thumesnil, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 511 Airbnb stays in Faches-Thumesnil, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Faches-Thumesnil from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.