character farmhouse with pool and fireplace Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.47 - Revenue
- €92,579
- Occupancy
- 53.4%
- Daily rate
- €449
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sainghin-en-Mélantois brought in €17,573 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% more than the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404.
The short answer
Sainghin-en-Mélantois earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €156 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 40 active listings, Sainghin-en-Mélantois is the 79th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 27% while the number of active listings shrank 5%.
Browse the live Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb market See Every Sainghin-en-Mélantois ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sainghin-en-Mélantois listing averaged €17,573 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainghin-en-Mélantois listing brings in €2,380 in May, its best month, and €1,220 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: May leads June by 2%, and January sits just 4% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 6.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,810. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,044 | 39.1% | €151 | €66 | 65 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,552 | 35.6% | €148 | €52 | 59 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,087 | 37.9% | €151 | €67 | 41 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,216 | 32.9% | €145 | €39 | 35 days | 4.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,326 | 33.7% | €143 | €47 | 28 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,692 | 32.7% | €147 | €55 | 27 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,688 | 33.4% | €151 | €56 | 49 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,870 | 42.2% | €154 | €93 | 59 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,457 | 41.0% | €163 | €82 | 62 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,523 | 35.4% | €167 | €81 | 64 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,182 | 37.0% | €162 | €70 | 54 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,771 | 44.4% | €163 | €59 | 53 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sainghin-en-Mélantois market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb took in €17,573 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,670 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,093 | €44,380 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois bookings | €1,480 | €4,070 |
| Gross bookings | €17,573 | €48,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,610 | −€7,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,480 | −€4,070 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€880 | −€2,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€970 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€530 | −€1,450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,120 | −€16,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,453about €950 a month | €32,060about €2,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sainghin-en-Mélantois's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainghin-en-Mélantois home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,040 a month, against €1,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in September and falls to 32% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about 30% above the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in June and September at about €160 and bottom out in January and February at about €140.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 17% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €149.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainghin-en-Mélantois it averaged €59 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical January to about €78 in a typical June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sainghin-en-Mélantois is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Sainghin-en-Mélantois
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,810.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,220 |
| February | €1,270 |
| March | €1,520 |
| April | €1,590 |
| May | €2,380 |
| June | €2,340 |
| July | €2,300 |
| August | €2,150 |
| September | €1,740 |
| October | €1,910 |
| November | €1,520 |
| December | €1,790 |
Guests book Sainghin-en-Mélantois stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 40 active listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainghin-en-Mélantois.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Sainghin-en-Mélantois neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sainghin-en-Mélantois Centre, Parc du Heron and Lille-Sud. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sainghin-en-Mélantois Centre | The heart of Sainghin-en-Mélantois, offering charming local boutiques and cafes. It's an appealing area for visitors wanting to experience local culture while being close to amenities. | Local Market, Eglise Saint-Vaast, Parc de la Mairie |
| Parc du Heron | A picturesque park area perfect for nature lovers, great for families and those looking for outdoor activities. Proximity to walking paths and recreational facilities appeals to visitors seeking relaxation. | Parc du Heron, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Bird watching |
| Lille-Sud | An emerging neighborhood that is becoming popular among young professionals and students. Offers a hip atmosphere with modern apartments and local eateries. | Lille University, Cultural Events, Local Cafés |
| Lomme | A family-friendly suburb with parks and schools, ideal for hosting families visiting the area. Close to transport links and amenities. | Local Parks, Shopping centers, Family-friendly restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 73% of listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, alongside 11 private-room listings (28%). Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about twice the share of apartments and condos (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 72.5% | 29 |
| Private room | 27.5% | 11 |
Listings by property type
Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.0% | 22 |
| Apartment/Condo | 27.5% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.0% | 6 |
| Unique stay | 2.5% | 1 |
The most common size among Sainghin-en-Mélantois's 27 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (12 homes).
Sainghin-en-Mélantois entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 44.4% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22.2% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.4% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 14.8% | 4 |
Most Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 26% take eight or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (68% of the market).
Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 40.7% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 3.7% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 18.5% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 11.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 25.9% | 7 |
Sainghin-en-Mélantois hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Sainghin-en-Mélantois: 98% of listings offer it, and 75% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Sainghin-en-Mélantois guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 30% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 35%, followed by English and German.
70% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sainghin-en-Mélantois guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lille | 7.5% |
| Paris | 5.0% |
| London | 2.5% |
| Strasbourg | 2.5% |
Where Sainghin-en-Mélantois guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 69.8% |
| Netherlands | 9.3% |
| United Kingdom | 7.8% |
| Belgium | 6.3% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Sainghin-en-Mélantois guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 35.3% |
| English | 33.5% |
| German | 6.6% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
| Dutch | 5.4% |
Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.73.
Check-in scores highest in Sainghin-en-Mélantois; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
85% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.5% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 37.5% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 15.0% | 6 |
Days a year Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 15.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 37.5% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 35.0% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 12.5% | 5 |
The average Sainghin-en-Mélantois booking lasts 3.4 nights, longest in April and shortest in November. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sainghin-en-Mélantois
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
85% of listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 48% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
55% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €28, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €61, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.4 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, a five-bedroom home, took in €92,600 over the past year, about 5.3 times the city's average of €17,600.
character farmhouse with pool and fireplace Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.47
15 Min to Lille - Beautiful 14p House, 5 Bedrooms Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.26
Stable Cottage with Indoor Pool – Near Lille Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Villa Sainghin - Private Pool and Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.36
Gîte with swimming pool at the 1802 Farm, near Lille Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Beautiful country house for 8 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Only 5% of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings are classed as professionally managed, though 57% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Sainghin-en-Mélantois earns about as much per listing as La Madeleine, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km. Mons-en-Barœul and Lille were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Sainghin-en-Mélantois.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lezennes 4 km | 31 | €8,461 | €106 | 38% |
| Villeneuve-d'Ascq 5 km | 212 | €10,164 | €97 | 40% |
| Ronchin 6 km | 70 | €8,219 | €77 | 38% |
| Mons-en-Barœul 7 km | 60 | €9,871 | €78 | 45% |
| Wattignies 8 km | 30 | €8,598 | €73 | 42% |
| Lille 9 km | 1,827 | €14,692 | €115 | 45% |
| La Madeleine 9 km | 143 | €16,934 | €136 | 44% |
| Wasquehal 9 km | 38 | €9,118 | €105 | 36% |
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainghin-en-Mélantois:
FAQ
An active Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb grossed €17,573 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,750 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings earn between €446 and €2,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sainghin-en-Mélantois cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sainghin-en-Mélantois listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb grossed €17,573 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% above the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,453 a year (about €950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
May usually pays best, averaging €2,380 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sainghin-en-Mélantois listing was open to book earned €59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €137 or more.
Sainghin-en-Mélantois stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sainghin-en-Mélantois Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Sainghin-en-Mélantois Centre, Parc du Heron and Lille-Sud draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainghin-en-Mélantois. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lezennes, 4 km away.
In Sainghin-en-Mélantois, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €28, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €61, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 870 Airbnb stays in Sainghin-en-Mélantois, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Sainghin-en-Mélantois from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.