Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont trail the Hauts-de-France average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged €110 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Saint-Étienne-au-Mont is the 121st-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Browse the live Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb market See Every Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Gross bookings per Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listing averaged €8,241 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listing brings in €2,100 in August, its best month, and €502 in January, its slowest. November runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,200+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,460 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €957 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €493 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€96629.8%€104€3117 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025€51316.7%€102€1726 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025€66420.3%€103€2133 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026€46015.1%€103€1521 days1.7 nights
Feb 2026€76730.1%€103€2716 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026€69726.4%€102€2230 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026€88228.2%€107€2932 days2.7 nights
May 2026€1,23036.7%€108€4039 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,13935.8%€109€3845 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026€1,80552.2%€115€5850 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026€2,28760.8%€117€7445 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,53049.2%€110€5129 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Étienne-au-Mont market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb took in €8,241 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €710 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,471€11,410
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Saint-Étienne-au-Mont bookings€770€1,170
Gross bookings€8,241€12,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,030−€1,570
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€770−€1,170
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€410−€630
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,740−€4,120
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,501about €460 a month€8,460about €710 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Étienne-au-Mont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €990 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,100, against €502 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings average 4.85 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,050 a month, against €690 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 60% in August.

Across Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €110 over the past year, about 8% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 31% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €92.

Across Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about 46% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about 17% below the median.

August rates run 22% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. The 12-month ADR of €110 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Étienne-au-Mont it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical January to about €68 in a typical August.

Across Saint-Étienne-au-Mont's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €71+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. The 12-month RevPAR of €31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,000.

Revenue by month in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€502
February€732
March€780
April€862
May€1,090
June€1,070
July€1,680
August€2,100
September€1,220
October€808
November€507
December€665

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Guests book Saint-Étienne-au-Mont stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

None of the 25 active listings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

AirROI's area guide picks five Saint-Étienne-au-Mont neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Étienne-au-Mont City Center, Nearby Beaches and Mont Saint-Frieux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Étienne-au-Mont City CenterThe city center is a hub of activity with shops, restaurants, and amenities. It attracts travelers looking for convenience and accessibility to local culture and attractions.Eglise Saint-Étienne, Parc de la Mairie, local markets, cultural events, restaurants
Nearby BeachesProximity to the beautiful beaches of the Opal Coast makes this area desirable for tourists looking for a seaside getaway. It offers a mix of relaxation and seaside activities.Plage de Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, local beach bars, water sports, walks along the coast, seaside dining
Mont Saint-FrieuxA picturesque area known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities. It attracts nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat away from urban life.nature trails, hiking, bird watching, scenic views, picnic areas
Hardelot-PlageA charming seaside resort that attracts families and those looking for a quieter beach experience. Ideal for vacation rentals during summer.Hardelot beach, family-friendly activities, nature walks, local restaurants, water sports
NeslesA small village offering a quaint and tranquil environment, ideal for guests looking for a rural experience with easy access to nearby attractions.local nature walks, historical sites, traditional markets, cultural workshops, peaceful countryside

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Équihen-Plage (3 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Saint-Étienne-au-Mont.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Étienne-au-Mont: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Condette 3 km47€15,441€15438%
Équihen-Plage 3 km75€21,641€15847%
Le Portel 5 km266€12,335€10839%
Neufchâtel-Hardelot 5 km392€17,365€16538%
Saint-Martin-Boulogne 6 km38€13,210€12939%
Boulogne-sur-Mer 6 km741€10,354€9837%
Wimille 9 km77€15,770€16937%
Wimereux 11 km446€17,817€14939%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Étienne-au-Mont

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Étienne-au-Mont:

FAQ

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

An active Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb grossed €8,241 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings earn between €493 and €1,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Listings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

The average booked night in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont cost €110 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

None of the active Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb grossed €8,241 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,501 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Each night a Saint-Étienne-au-Mont listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

The average Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont rated?

Guests rate Saint-Étienne-au-Mont Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

Saint-Étienne-au-Mont City Center, Nearby Beaches and Mont Saint-Frieux draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Condette, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont?

In Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.

How many tourists visit Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 443 Airbnb stays in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Étienne-au-Mont from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.