Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Venette, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Venette run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Venette Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Venette is the 160th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Venette Browse the live Venette Airbnb market See Every Venette Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Venette?

Gross bookings per Venette listing averaged €9,230 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Venette listing brought in €1,360 in August, its best month, and €612 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Venette's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,810+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,180 or more, roughly €480 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €696 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €359 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.2 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €894.

Venette Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Venette, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€86129.4%€134€2837 days3.1 nights
Jun 2025€81626.2%€129€2740 days3.4 nights
Jul 2025€1,10436.6%€131€3652 days4.9 nights
Aug 2025€1,36542.7%€132€4433 days3.6 nights
Sep 2025€93428.9%€127€3153 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025€1,08635.9%€127€3538 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€74119.7%€126€2528 days1.8 nights
Dec 2025€84529.0%€122€2731 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026€62625.0%€114€2040 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026€76230.3%€114€2728 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026€61224.5%€114€2019 days2.1 nights
Apr 2026€96928.7%€117€3241 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Venette address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Venette Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Venette Airbnb took in €9,230 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Venette Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Venette Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,640€14,700
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Venette bookings€590€1,000
Gross bookings€9,230€15,700
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Venette listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,300−€2,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€590−€1,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€310
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€470
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,950−€4,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,280about €520 a month€10,780about €900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Venette Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Venette's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Venette home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Venette's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Venette listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €91 adds about €911 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €91. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €860 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,360, against €612 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Venette listings average 4.89 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,310 a month, against €770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Venette?

Venette listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 13 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in August and falls to 20% in November.

Across Venette's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Venette, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Venette?

The average nightly rate in Venette, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 14% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 36% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and August at about €135 and bottom out in February and March at about €115.

Across Venette's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €91 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 17% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month ADR of €103 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Venette?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Venette it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €20 in March to about €44 in August.

Across Venette's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €46+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €32 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €29.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Venette

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Venette is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Venette?

Guests book Venette stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Venette

6% of the 18 active listings in Venette display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Venette.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venette

AirROI's area guide picks seven Venette neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Venette Center, Oise River and Venette Nature Trails. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venette
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Venette CenterVenette's town center is well-connected and offers a blend of local charm and access to amenities. It’s ideal for travelers looking for a quiet yet convenient base near Compiègne.Compiègne Forest, Château de Compiègne, Musee de la Figurine, Canal de l’Oise à l’Aisne, Place des Martyrs
Oise RiverThe areas along the Oise River offer scenic views and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and those looking to relax by the water.Oise River banks, Bicycling paths, Fishing spots, Scenic picnic areas, Historical sites nearby
Venette Nature TrailsVenette is surrounded by nature trails, making it a great spot for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for peaceful getaways.Nature walking trails, Bike trails, Wildlife observation spots, Picnic areas, Adventure parks nearby
Cultural VenetteVenette offers a range of cultural experiences, including local markets, artisanal shops, and seasonal events that attract visitors seeking local culture.Local markets, Artisan workshops, Cultural festivals, Local cuisine, Venette Town Hall
Historical LandmarksVenette hosts numerous historical landmarks, making it ideal for history buffs and tourists interested in the local history of the Hauts-de-France region.Remains of Medieval Structures, Historical monuments, Guided history tours, Local heritage sites, Nearby castles
Proximity to ParisWith easy access to Paris, Venette is a convenient spot for visitors who want to explore the capital while staying in a quieter area.Easy train connections to Paris, Day trips to Paris attractions, Countryside retreats, Shopping in Paris, Local tours
Local Cuisine ExperiencesVenette is known for its local cuisine, which is a draw for food enthusiasts looking to enjoy French gastronomy at its best.Local restaurants, Cooking classes, Wine tasting tours, Food markets, Culinary festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Venette vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Pierrefonds (15 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Venette.

Airbnb markets near Venette: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Margny-lès-Compiègne 1 km52€8,525€10137%
Compiègne 1 km213€9,583€10335%
Pierrefonds 15 km45€18,564€16442%
Pont-Sainte-Maxence 19 km36€11,708€10340%
Senlis 28 km120€14,372€13341%
Villers-Cotterêts 28 km36€10,060€13827%
Clermont 29 km34€7,309€8532%
Creil 30 km56€7,865€7338%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Venette

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Venette:

FAQ

Venette Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Venette?

An active Venette Airbnb grossed €9,230 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,180 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Venette?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Venette listings earn between €359 and €1,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Venette?

Listings in Venette were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Venette?

The average booked night in Venette cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Venette?

In Venette, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Venette?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Venette Airbnb grossed €9,230 in the 12 months to April 2026, 31% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,280 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Venette?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,360 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Venette?

Each night a Venette listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €46 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Venette?

Venette stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Venette?

The average Venette Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Venette rated?

Guests rate Venette Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venette?

Venette Center, Oise River and Venette Nature Trails draw the most short-term rental interest in Venette. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Venette?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Venette as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Margny-lès-Compiègne, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Venette?

In Venette, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €25.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Venette from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.