KEEP Apartment G1 MESSE/Airport & Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €49,026
- Occupancy
- 44.5%
- Daily rate
- €285
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Echterdingen brought in €11,927 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% less than the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030.
The short answer
Echterdingen is cheaper but busier than the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €98 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
September, usually the best month, brings in about 64% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Echterdingen is the 147th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 15% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live Echterdingen Airbnb market See Every Echterdingen ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Echterdingen listing averaged €11,927 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Echterdingen listing brings in €1,680 in September, its best month, and €1,020 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earns about 1.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,390. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,508 | 50.5% | €99 | €49 | 64 days | 6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,035 | 41.4% | €94 | €35 | 101 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,445 | 49.4% | €95 | €47 | 36 days | 8.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,022 | 43.9% | €96 | €33 | 62 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €986 | 48.2% | €94 | €35 | 52 days | 7.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,025 | 39.3% | €97 | €33 | 92 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,428 | 54.2% | €97 | €48 | 45 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,599 | 58.5% | €100 | €52 | 43 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,492 | 51.7% | €97 | €50 | 63 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,611 | 49.2% | €94 | €52 | 32 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,639 | 51.2% | €97 | €53 | 29 days | 7.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,850 | 58.1% | €99 | €62 | 72 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Echterdingen address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Echterdingen Airbnb took in €11,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,137 | €18,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Echterdingen bookings | €790 | €1,310 |
| Gross bookings | €11,927 | €19,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Echterdingen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,700 | −€2,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€790 | −€1,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€990 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,870 | −€6,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,057about €670 a month | €13,460about €1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Echterdingen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Echterdingen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,640 a month, against €990 for the average one.
Occupancy
Echterdingen listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 9 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 43% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Echterdingen, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Echterdingen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 27% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and September at about €97 and bottom out in November and December at about €85.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €98 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Echterdingen it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical November to about €56 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Echterdingen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Echterdingen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,390.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,250 |
| February | €1,200 |
| March | €1,290 |
| April | €1,450 |
| May | €1,550 |
| June | €1,460 |
| July | €1,530 |
| August | €1,520 |
| September | €1,680 |
| October | €1,390 |
| November | €1,020 |
| December | €1,350 |
Guests book Echterdingen stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical March booking is made in late December.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 30 active listings in Echterdingen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Echterdingen.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Echterdingen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Echterdingen City Center, Cannstatter Wasen and Stuttgart City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Echterdingen City Center | Conveniently located near the Stuttgart Airport and the University of Hohenheim. Ideal for travelers seeking easy access to both business and leisure. | Stuttgart Airport, University of Hohenheim, Schloss Hohenheim, Echterdingen Town Hall, Echterdingen Park |
| Cannstatter Wasen | Famous for hosting the Stuttgart Beer Festival, this area attracts visitors during festival seasons. Great for seasonal rentals and cultural experiences. | Stuttgart Beer Festival, Mercedes-Benz Arena, Killesberg Park, Wilhelma Zoo, Cannstatt's historic buildings |
| Stuttgart City Center | A vibrant urban center with shopping, dining, and cultural attractions. Perfect for tourists looking to explore the city. | Schillerplatz, Stuttgart State Museum, Königsstraße shopping street, Stuttgart Opera, New Palace |
| Neckar Park | Home to several major attractions including Mercedes-Benz Museum and the VFB Stuttgart stadium, drawing sports and car enthusiasts. | Mercedes-Benz Museum, VFB Stuttgart stadium, Hohenpark, Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Neckar river paths |
| Schönbuch Nature Park | A scenic area ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking for tranquility and nature, popular with visitors seeking a break from city life. | Hiking trails, Nature exploration, Biosphere reserves, Local wildlife, Campsite |
| Gerlingen | A suburban area close to Stuttgart with a family-friendly environment, suitable for longer stays and exploring nearby attractions. | Local parks, Family recreation areas, Cafes and family restaurants, Good transport links to Stuttgart |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Echterdingen, alongside 6 private-room listings (20%). Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Echterdingen Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.0% | 24 |
| Private room | 20.0% | 6 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Echterdingen Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 90.0% | 27 |
| House | 10.0% | 3 |
The most common size among Echterdingen's 20 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (16 homes).
Echterdingen entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80.0% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15.0% | 3 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.0% | 1 |
Most Echterdingen listings are sized for couples and small families: 92% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 24 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Echterdingen listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 4.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 50.0% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 20.8% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 16.7% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 4.2% | 1 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 1 |
Echterdingen hosts set up an average of 1.7 beds per listing. Only 13% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Echterdingen: 87% of listings have one, and 70% offer self check-in.
Share of Echterdingen listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Echterdingen guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 32% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by German and French.
68% of Echterdingen guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Echterdingen guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stuttgart | 6.9% |
| Berlin | 4.4% |
| Munich | 3.8% |
| Baar-Ebenhausen | 3.1% |
| Hamburg | 2.5% |
Where Echterdingen guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 68.3% |
| United States | 7.2% |
| United Kingdom | 3.0% |
| France | 3.0% |
| Switzerland | 2.4% |
Languages spoken by Echterdingen guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.6% |
| German | 30.0% |
| French | 8.1% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
| Italian | 2.6% |
Echterdingen Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.95 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Echterdingen; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.89 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
More than six in ten Echterdingen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 37% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Echterdingen listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.0% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 13.3% | 4 |
Days a year Echterdingen listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 13.3% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 26.7% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 13.3% | 4 |
The average Echterdingen booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Echterdingen
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Echterdingen accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Echterdingen listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Echterdingen, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 43% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Echterdingen listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Echterdingen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Echterdingen, a three-bedroom home, took in €49,000 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of €11,900. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
KEEP Apartment G1 MESSE/Airport & Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
1-room apartment, Echterdingen near airport/Stuttgart Exhibition Center Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
New building Stuttgart Messe / Airport Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Top location trade fair /airport, stylish, new, underground parking Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Garden view Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
Single apartment with underground parking & S-Bahn (5 min) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91 Fewer than 1% of Echterdingen listings are classed as professionally managed, though 27% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 20% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Fellbach (16 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Echterdingen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leinfelden-Echterdingen 1 km | 31 | €10,303 | €114 | 37% |
| Filderstadt 4 km | 75 | €12,497 | €103 | 43% |
| Stuttgart 10 km | 921 | €10,602 | €109 | 39% |
| Böblingen 12 km | 106 | €8,691 | €113 | 35% |
| Esslingen am Neckar 12 km | 89 | €12,559 | €122 | 42% |
| Sindelfingen 13 km | 63 | €9,511 | €109 | 38% |
| Nürtingen 14 km | 35 | €7,896 | €106 | 33% |
| Fellbach 16 km | 41 | €14,681 | €117 | 45% |
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Echterdingen:
FAQ
An active Echterdingen Airbnb grossed €11,927 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,600 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Echterdingen listings earn between €618 and €1,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Echterdingen were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Echterdingen cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Echterdingen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Echterdingen Airbnb grossed €11,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,057 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
September usually pays best, averaging €1,680 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Echterdingen listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €74 or more.
Echterdingen stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Echterdingen Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Echterdingen Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Echterdingen City Center, Cannstatter Wasen and Stuttgart City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Echterdingen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Echterdingen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Leinfelden-Echterdingen, 1 km away.
In Echterdingen, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 679 Airbnb stays in Echterdingen, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Echterdingen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.