Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Münstertal, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Münstertal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Münstertal run ahead of the Baden-Württemberg average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €200 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Münstertal is the 178th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Münstertal Browse the live Münstertal Airbnb market See Every Münstertal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Münstertal?

Gross bookings per Münstertal listing averaged €14,117 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Münstertal listing brings in €4,380 in August, its best month, and €916 in February, its slowest. March runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Münstertal's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,460+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,380 or more, roughly €810 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,570 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €829 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,240. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Münstertal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Münstertal, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,49648.1%€200€8180 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,36531.1%€195€4649 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,78538.5%€199€5868 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026€66914.5%€191€2219 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026€94527.1%€197€3436 days4.6 nights
Mar 2026€82620.7%€201€2741 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026€1,49632.5%€213€5052 days4.3 nights
May 2026€2,01042.9%€214€6548 days5 nights
Jun 2026€2,02649.4%€208€6857 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026€3,39463.9%€204€10997 days7.4 nights
Aug 2026€3,11454.7%€217€10095 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026€2,85349.8%€219€9573 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Münstertal listing earns about €1,570 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Münstertal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Münstertal Airbnb took in €14,117 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Münstertal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Münstertal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,657€19,110
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Münstertal bookings€1,460€2,210
Gross bookings€14,117€21,320
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Münstertal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,190−€3,310
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,460−€2,210
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€710−€1,070
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€430
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,270−€7,870
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,847about €740 a month€13,450about €1,120 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Münstertal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Münstertal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Münstertal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Münstertal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Münstertal listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €330 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,270 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,380, against €916 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Münstertal listings average 4.85 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,780 a month, against €1,180 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Münstertal?

Münstertal listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Baden-Württemberg average and in line with the Germany average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in March to 66% in August.

Across Münstertal's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Münstertal, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Münstertal?

The average nightly rate in Münstertal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €200 over the past year, about 48% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €135 and about 43% above the Germany average of €140. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about €210 and bottom out in October and November at about €170.

Across Münstertal's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €445+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €330 or more, about €210 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €192.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Münstertal?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Münstertal it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical March to about €141 in a typical August.

Across Münstertal's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €100+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €77 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €51 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Münstertal

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Münstertal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Münstertal

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,290.

Revenue by month in Münstertal in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Münstertal, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,820
February€916
March€927
April€2,300
May€2,380
June€2,500
July€3,490
August€4,380
September€3,630
October€2,170
November€1,210
December€1,780

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Münstertal?

Guests book Münstertal stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Münstertal

None of the 26 active listings in Münstertal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Münstertal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Münstertal

AirROI's area guide picks five Münstertal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Münstertal Village, Bergheim and Staufen im Breisgau. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Münstertal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Münstertal VillageCharming village with picturesque views and traditional Black Forest architecture. Attracts tourists looking for a serene and authentic experience close to nature.Münstertal Valley, St. Trinitatis Church, Hiking Trails, Vogtsbauernhof Open Air Museum, Schwarzwald
BergheimQuiet neighborhood known for its close-knit community and access to nearby nature trails. Ideal for guests seeking relaxation and outdoor activities.Local Nature Trails, Rural Countryside, Access to Hiking Paths
Staufen im BreisgauHistoric town with a vibrant old town and rich history. Popular with tourists for its medieval charm and proximity to vineyards.Staufen Castle, Vineyards and Wine Tasting, Old Town Square, Church of St. Agidius
SchwarzwaldhochstraßeScenic mountain road known for its stunning views and outdoor recreation opportunities. Great for those interested in hiking and skiing.Wildsee Lake, Hiking Trails, Winter Sports Areas
ColmarCharming French town close to the German border, famous for its canals and half-timbered houses. Attracts tourists for its romantic scenery and festivals.Petite Venice, Colmar Toy Museum, Unterlinden Museum, Christmas Markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Münstertal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Feldberg (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Münstertal. Freiburg im Breisgau was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 38% in Münstertal.

Airbnb markets near Münstertal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Todtnau 10 km162€17,554€21734%
Bad Krozingen 11 km79€9,119€9836%
Badenweiler 13 km52€9,202€15229%
Freiburg im Breisgau 14 km484€17,842€12750%
Müllheim im Markgräflerland 14 km46€11,008€11434%
Bernau im Schwarzwald 18 km45€11,339€22829%
Feldberg 19 km144€19,315€23835%
Todtmoos 19 km80€9,113€16630%

Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg

See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Münstertal

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Münstertal:

FAQ

Münstertal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Münstertal?

An active Münstertal Airbnb grossed €14,117 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Münstertal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Münstertal listings earn between €829 and €2,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Münstertal?

Listings in Münstertal were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Münstertal?

The average booked night in Münstertal cost €200 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Münstertal?

None of the active Münstertal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Münstertal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Münstertal Airbnb grossed €14,117 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,847 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Münstertal?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,380 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Münstertal?

Each night a Münstertal listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €100 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Münstertal?

Münstertal stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Münstertal?

The average Münstertal Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Münstertal rated?

Guests rate Münstertal Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Münstertal?

Münstertal Village, Bergheim and Staufen im Breisgau draw the most short-term rental interest in Münstertal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Münstertal?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Münstertal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Todtnau, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Münstertal?

In Münstertal, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €111.

How many tourists visit Münstertal, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 452 Airbnb stays in Münstertal, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Münstertal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.