Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Sinzing, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sinzing brought in €13,756 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sinzing run through October 2025.
The short answer
Sinzing Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Sinzing is the 318th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sinzing Airbnb market See Every Sinzing ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sinzing?
Gross bookings per Sinzing listing averaged €13,756 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sinzing listing brought in €2,580 in August, its best month, and €936 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sinzing's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,970+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,980 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €638 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.8 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,520.
Sinzing Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €936 | 26.4% | €94 | 8 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,178 | 41.5% | €93 | 30 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,176 | 28.8% | €93 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,311 | 46.7% | €91 | 20 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,914 | 55.6% | €91 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,393 | 43.9% | €92 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | €1,233 | 38.3% | €97 | 56 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,237 | 42.9% | €103 | 49 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,901 | 57.2% | €104 | 73 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,583 | 64.2% | €106 | 82 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,439 | 43.6% | €105 | 62 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,908 | 52.6% | €106 | 24 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sinzing market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sinzing Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sinzing Airbnb took in €13,756 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sinzing Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €13,756 | €21,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,130 | −€3,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€690 | −€1,060 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€280 | −€430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,720 | −€5,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,036about €840 a month | €15,620about €1,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sinzing Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sinzing's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sinzing home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sinzing's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sinzing listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €83 adds about €832 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,580, against €936 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,770 a month, against €1,150 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sinzing?
Sinzing listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Bavaria average (39%) and 5 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 26% in November to 64% in August.
Across Sinzing's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Sinzing, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sinzing?
The average nightly rate in Sinzing, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 33% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 26% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in August and October at about €105 and bottom out in February and March at about €91.
Across Sinzing's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates ran 17% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sinzing
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sinzing is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sinzing?
Guests book Sinzing stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sinzing
None of the 17 active listings in Sinzing display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sinzing.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sinzing
AirROI's area guide picks six Sinzing neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sinzing Town Center, Danube Banks and Bavarian Forest National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sinzing Town Center | The heart of Sinzing, offering easy access to local shops and restaurants. A quaint Bavarian village feel with a strong sense of community, making it appealing for families and travelers seeking a peaceful stay. | St. Johannes Baptist Church, Local cafes and bakeries, Scenic walking trails, Community events and markets |
| Danube Banks | The scenic banks of the Danube River provide beautiful views and opportunities for outdoor activities. This area attracts nature lovers and those interested in water sports, making it a great choice for rental properties. | Danube Cycle Path, Boat tours, Nature walks, Picnic spots, Fishing spots |
| Bavarian Forest National Park | Located not far from Sinzing, this national park is popular for hiking, cycling, and winter sports. Ideal for Airbnb hosts looking to attract outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Visitor center, Wildlife watching, Winter sports activities, Bavarian hiking culture |
| Thurn und Taxis Palace Grounds | These palace grounds are an attractive spot for tourists visiting the nearby castle. It's perfect for short-term rentals catering to visitors interested in history and beautiful landscapes. | Palace gardens, Guided tours of the castle, Art exhibitions, Cultural events |
| Local Vineyards | The region around Sinzing is known for its vineyards, which attract wine tourism. An Airbnb here could cater to visitors interested in wine tasting and rural experiences. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard walks, Wine festivals, Local wineries |
| Cultural Events | Hosting an Airbnb near venues that host cultural events, such as music festivals and art fairs, can attract visitors during peak seasons. This area offers a lively atmosphere throughout the year. | Local art galleries, Theater performances, Markets and fairs, Live music events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sinzing vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Sinzing out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km; the best of them, Regensburg, averaged about 5% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regensburg 8 km | 289 | €13,056 | €111 | 42% |
| Kelheim 13 km | 45 | €9,364 | €119 | 31% |
| Riedenburg 23 km | 34 | €4,807 | €131 | 23% |
| Schwandorf 36 km | 44 | €6,130 | €100 | 36% |
| Beilngries 38 km | 45 | €7,849 | €120 | 28% |
| Straubing 45 km | 54 | €13,008 | €130 | 39% |
| Amberg 47 km | 64 | €9,739 | €115 | 32% |
| Ingolstadt 49 km | 147 | €12,686 | €108 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
- Bayreuth Airbnb data 211 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sinzing
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sinzing:
- Oldenburg Airbnb data Germany · €105/night · 41.8%
- Kehl Airbnb data Germany · €104/night · 41.4%
- Ludwigsburg Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 43.1%
- Wiesbaden Airbnb data Germany · €106/night · 41.7%
- Greifswald Airbnb data Germany · €108/night · 41.6%
- Villingen-Schwenningen Airbnb data Germany · €98/night · 41.7%
FAQ
Sinzing Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sinzing?
An active Sinzing Airbnb grossed €13,756 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sinzing?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sinzing listings earn between €638 and €1,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sinzing?
Listings in Sinzing were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sinzing?
The average booked night in Sinzing cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sinzing?
None of the active Sinzing listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sinzing?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sinzing Airbnb grossed €13,756 in the 12 months to October 2025, 13% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,036 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sinzing?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,580 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sinzing?
Sinzing stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sinzing?
Sinzing Town Center, Danube Banks and Bavarian Forest National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Sinzing. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sinzing?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Sinzing as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Regensburg, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Sinzing from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.