Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Vorderhindelang, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vorderhindelang brought in €19,853 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vorderhindelang run through October 2025.
The short answer
Vorderhindelang Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €134 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Vorderhindelang is the 319th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vorderhindelang Airbnb market See Every Vorderhindelang ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vorderhindelang?
Gross bookings per Vorderhindelang listing averaged €19,853 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vorderhindelang listing brought in €2,970 in July, its best month, and €1,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vorderhindelang's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,660+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,830 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,710 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,050 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.8 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,210.
Vorderhindelang Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €1,048 | 22.8% | €131 | 58 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,411 | 54.3% | €135 | 100 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,493 | 43.7% | €134 | 75 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,371 | 53.3% | €135 | 51 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,879 | 41.0% | €130 | 54 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,596 | 42.7% | €129 | 66 days |
| May 2025 | €1,954 | 46.1% | €132 | 80 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,049 | 42.8% | €134 | 94 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,972 | 70.3% | €134 | 135 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,968 | 63.9% | €136 | 183 days |
| Sep 2025 | €2,566 | 59.7% | €132 | 129 days |
| Oct 2025 | €2,206 | 45.4% | €132 | 97 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Vorderhindelang listing earns about €1,710 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vorderhindelang Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vorderhindelang Airbnb took in €19,853 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vorderhindelang Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €19,853 | €32,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€3,080 | −€5,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€990 | −€1,640 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€400 | −€660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€600 | −€980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€5,370 | −€8,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,483about €1,210 a month | €24,150about €2,010 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vorderhindelang Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vorderhindelang's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vorderhindelang home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vorderhindelang's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vorderhindelang listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,970, against €1,050 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,730 a month, against €1,650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vorderhindelang?
Vorderhindelang listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Bavaria average (39%) and 4 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 23% in November to 70% in July.
Across Vorderhindelang's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Vorderhindelang, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vorderhindelang?
The average nightly rate in Vorderhindelang, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €134 over the past year, about 14% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €130 and €135.
Across Vorderhindelang's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €230+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 16% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Vorderhindelang
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €133.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vorderhindelang
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vorderhindelang is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vorderhindelang?
Guests book Vorderhindelang stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 183 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 51 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-February.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vorderhindelang
None of the 17 active listings in Vorderhindelang display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vorderhindelang.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vorderhindelang
AirROI's area guide picks five Vorderhindelang neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vorderhindelang Village, Oberjoch and Tannheimer Tal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vorderhindelang Village | A picturesque Bavarian village known for its stunning landscapes and traditional architecture. It's perfect for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat in the Bavarian Alps, attracting families and nature lovers year-round. | Hindelang Ski Resort, Allgäu Valley, Panorama Trail, local hiking routes, traditional Bavarian restaurants |
| Oberjoch | This area is part of a popular ski resort zone and attracts winter sports enthusiasts. It offers excellent opportunities for hosting airbnbs catering to skiers and snowboarders. | Oberjoch Ski Resort, Nordic Skiing, hiking trails in summer, mountain biking |
| Tannheimer Tal | A beautiful valley that offers breathtaking alpine landscapes and numerous hiking opportunities. Ideal for nature enthusiasts and outdoor activity lovers. | Vilsalpsee lake, hiking trails, mountain climbing, cross-country skiing |
| Alpsee | The area around Alpsee is known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities such as swimming, hiking, and cycling, attracting visitors during the summer months. | Alpsee lake, water sports, Alpspitzbahn cable car, hiking routes in summer |
| Gerstruben | A historic village within the region that remains largely untouched by modernity, popular for those looking for authentic Bavarian experiences and tranquil surroundings. | traditional Bavarian architecture, glorious views of the Alps, local festivals, hiking paths leading to scenic spots. |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vorderhindelang vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Vorderhindelang earns about as much per listing as Blaichach, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Hindelang 2 km | 42 | €16,761 | €192 | 36% |
| Sonthofen 6 km | 90 | €16,394 | €145 | 45% |
| Ofterschwang 8 km | 34 | €14,896 | €183 | 37% |
| Fischen im Allgäu 8 km | 71 | €14,927 | €142 | 40% |
| Blaichach 9 km | 38 | €20,280 | €124 | 50% |
| Rettenberg 10 km | 79 | €17,235 | €145 | 45% |
| Bolsterlang 11 km | 61 | €10,476 | €147 | 32% |
| Obermaiselstein 11 km | 50 | €15,010 | €142 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vorderhindelang
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vorderhindelang:
- Offenburg Airbnb data Germany · €130/night · 42.6%
- Heidelberg Airbnb data Germany · €131/night · 44.0%
- Bad Schandau Airbnb data Germany · €137/night · 43.9%
- Baiersbronn Airbnb data Germany · €141/night · 40.5%
- Erfurt Airbnb data Germany · €117/night · 42.1%
- Pirna Airbnb data Germany · €119/night · 43.0%
FAQ
Vorderhindelang Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vorderhindelang?
An active Vorderhindelang Airbnb grossed €19,853 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,830 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vorderhindelang?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vorderhindelang listings earn between €1,050 and €2,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vorderhindelang?
Listings in Vorderhindelang were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vorderhindelang?
The average booked night in Vorderhindelang cost €134 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vorderhindelang?
None of the active Vorderhindelang listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vorderhindelang?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vorderhindelang Airbnb grossed €19,853 in the 12 months to October 2025, 26% above the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,483 a year (about €1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vorderhindelang?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,970 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vorderhindelang?
Vorderhindelang stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vorderhindelang?
Vorderhindelang Village, Oberjoch and Tannheimer Tal draw the most short-term rental interest in Vorderhindelang. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vorderhindelang?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Vorderhindelang as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Bad Hindelang, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Vorderhindelang from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.