Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Kecamatan Kintamani, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kecamatan Kintamani run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
33%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 728,600 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Kecamatan Kintamani is the 176th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kintamani Browse the live Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb market See Every Kecamatan Kintamani Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Gross bookings per Kecamatan Kintamani listing averaged Rp 23,494,949 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kecamatan Kintamani listing brought in Rp 5,290,000 in June, its best month, and Rp 1,270,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kecamatan Kintamani's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 7,370,000+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 4,600,000 or more, roughly Rp 2,500,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 2,120,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 908,000 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 4.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 3,090,000.

Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kecamatan Kintamani, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025Rp 2,003,6538.3%Rp 803,493Rp 64,63412 days1.6 nights
Jun 2025Rp 5,292,48319.0%Rp 796,296Rp 176,4169 days1.3 nights
Jul 2025Rp 5,077,06319.6%Rp 801,180Rp 163,77636 days1.8 nights
Aug 2025Rp 3,848,67817.0%Rp 796,467Rp 124,15142 days1.4 nights
Sep 2025Rp 2,766,19211.7%Rp 767,851Rp 92,20624 days1.4 nights
Oct 2025Rp 3,158,68112.5%Rp 756,884Rp 101,89317 days1.7 nights
Nov 2025Rp 3,728,23912.4%Rp 745,489Rp 124,27519 days2 nights
Dec 2025Rp 2,102,7958.3%Rp 739,920Rp 67,83229 days1.2 nights
Jan 2026Rp 4,316,05418.6%Rp 727,839Rp 139,22814 days2.8 nights
Feb 2026Rp 1,271,4697.5%Rp 691,597Rp 45,41023 days1 night
Mar 2026Rp 2,000,59312.9%Rp 691,083Rp 64,53548 days1.1 nights
Apr 2026Rp 1,470,24310.0%Rp 712,074Rp 49,00834 days1 night

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kecamatan Kintamani address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb took in Rp 23,494,949 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 3,250,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 23,314,949Rp 50,600,000
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Kecamatan Kintamani bookingsRp 180,000Rp 390,000
Gross bookingsRp 23,494,949Rp 50,990,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Kecamatan Kintamani listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 2,830,000−Rp 6,130,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 180,000−Rp 390,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 1,170,000−Rp 2,550,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 470,000−Rp 1,020,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 700,000−Rp 1,530,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 230,000−Rp 230,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 120,000−Rp 120,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 5,700,000−Rp 11,970,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 17,794,949about Rp 1,480,000 a monthRp 39,020,000about Rp 3,250,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kecamatan Kintamani's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kecamatan Kintamani home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kecamatan Kintamani's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kecamatan Kintamani listings are booked on 17% or more of their nights, against 8% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 654,000 adds about Rp 6,540,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 968,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 654,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 2,330,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about Rp 5,290,000, against Rp 1,270,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kecamatan Kintamani listings average 4.58 stars, and 6% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 4,250,000 a month, against Rp 1,960,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Kecamatan Kintamani listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 26 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 23 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 20% in July and falls to 8% in February.

Across Kecamatan Kintamani's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 30%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 17% or more, roughly one night a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 8% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 5% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Kecamatan Kintamani, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kecamatan Kintamani?

The average nightly rate in Kecamatan Kintamani, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 728,600 over the past year, about 75% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 71% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates peak in May and July at about Rp 803,000 and bottom out in February and March at about Rp 691,000.

Across Kecamatan Kintamani's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,280,000+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 968,000 or more, about Rp 310,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 654,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 398,000 or less, about 61% of the median.

May rates ran 16% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 753,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kecamatan Kintamani it averaged Rp 103,000 over the past year, from about Rp 45,400 in February to about Rp 176,000 in June.

Across Kecamatan Kintamani's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 227,000+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 129,000 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 84,300 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 45,500 or less, about half of the median.

June RevPAR was about 3.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 101,000.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kecamatan Kintamani is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Guests book Kecamatan Kintamani stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kecamatan Kintamani

33% of the 18 active listings in Kecamatan Kintamani display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kecamatan Kintamani.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani

AirROI's area guide picks eight Kecamatan Kintamani neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mount Batur, Kintamani Village and Penelokan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mount BaturA popular trekking destination with breathtaking sunrise views and natural hot springs. Ideal for adventure seekers and those who appreciate nature's beauty.Mount Batur Trekking, Toya Devasya Hot Springs, Lake Batur, Batur Natural Hot Spring, Pura Ulun Danu Batur
Kintamani VillageCultural heart of Kintamani with stunning views of the mountains and lakes. A serene spot for tourists looking for a peaceful retreat.Kintamani Volcano Viewpoint, Traditional Balinese Villages, Pura Jati Temple, Bali's Coffee Plantations
PenelokanFamous for its panoramic views of Mount Batur and Lake Batur, attracting tourists for scenic photography and relaxation.Penelokan Viewpoint, Bali Sunrise Trekking, Local Warung Restaurants, Cultural Festivals
Tirta EmpulKnown for its sacred water temple with natural springs, popular among those seeking cultural and spiritual experiences.Tirta Empul Temple, Holy Springs Water, Cultural Performances, Rice Terraces
Batur Sari RestaurantA dining hotspot with stunning views of Mount Batur, perfect for those wanting to experience local cuisine amid breathtaking scenery.Mount Batur Views, Local Cuisine, Evening Sunset Dining
CelukFamous for its silver crafting, attracting tourists interested in traditional Balinese arts and crafts.Silver Workshops, Cultural Workshops, Balinese Jewelry, Art Markets
Tirta JasaKnown for its picturesque rice fields and tranquil environment, attracting those who seek relaxation and nature.Rice Terraces, Local Markets, Cycling Routes, Cultural Events
Penelokan Hot SpringsA hidden gem providing natural hot springs in a scenic location, perfect for relaxing after exploring the area's natural beauty.Natural Hot Springs, Wellness Treatments, Scenic Views, Relaxation Spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kecamatan Kintamani vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Kintamani (135 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Selat (19 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16.6 times as much as Kecamatan Kintamani. Tegalalang was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 13% in Kecamatan Kintamani.

Airbnb markets near Kecamatan Kintamani: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Toya Bungkah 2 km35Rp 21,488,168Rp 1,200,18412%
Songan A 3 km51Rp 39,771,960Rp 1,004,66615%
Selat 19 km33Rp 390,111,346Rp 3,859,81637%
Pujung 20 km41Rp 193,496,324Rp 1,537,07237%
Sebatu 20 km30Rp 214,933,085Rp 1,923,65439%
Tegalalang 25 km198Rp 167,689,960Rp 1,459,27645%
Duda 26 km31Rp 369,291,471Rp 3,616,66129%
Payangan 26 km64Rp 118,801,808Rp 1,578,88336%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

FAQ

Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kecamatan Kintamani?

An active Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb grossed Rp 23,494,949 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 4,600,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kecamatan Kintamani listings earn between Rp 908,000 and Rp 4,600,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 7,370,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Listings in Kecamatan Kintamani were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kecamatan Kintamani?

The average booked night in Kecamatan Kintamani cost Rp 728,600 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 398,000 and Rp 968,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani?

In Kecamatan Kintamani, 33% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kecamatan Kintamani?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb grossed Rp 23,494,949 in the 12 months to April 2026, 93% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 3,250,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kecamatan Kintamani?

June paid best over the past year, at Rp 5,290,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Each night a Kecamatan Kintamani listing was open to book earned Rp 103,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 227,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Kecamatan Kintamani stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kecamatan Kintamani?

The average Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnb stay lasted 1.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kecamatan Kintamani rated?

Guests rate Kecamatan Kintamani Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kecamatan Kintamani?

Mount Batur, Kintamani Village and Penelokan draw the most short-term rental interest in Kecamatan Kintamani. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kecamatan Kintamani?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kintamani as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Toya Bungkah, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kecamatan Kintamani?

In Kecamatan Kintamani, 6% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kintamani from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.