Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025

Kenderan, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kenderan run through September 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Kenderan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 3,209,929 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Kenderan is the 177th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kenderan Browse the live Kenderan Airbnb market See Every Kenderan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kenderan?

Gross bookings per Kenderan listing averaged Rp 171,557,868 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kenderan listing brought in Rp 44,600,000 in May, its best month, and Rp 15,600,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kenderan's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 89,700,000+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 40,300,000 or more, roughly Rp 20,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 20,200,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 9,460,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.9 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 32,200,000. Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Kenderan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Kenderan, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Oct 2024Rp 40,672,53649.1%Rp 2,812,30293 days
Nov 2024Rp 42,760,91547.8%Rp 2,846,24021 days
Dec 2024Rp 21,738,77741.5%Rp 2,858,80636 days
Jan 2025Rp 15,776,83946.1%Rp 2,851,14257 days
Feb 2025Rp 15,587,77544.1%Rp 2,810,58834 days
Mar 2025Rp 33,208,98752.6%Rp 2,792,07261 days
Apr 2025Rp 32,216,83035.0%Rp 2,790,64457 days
May 2025Rp 44,616,46741.5%Rp 2,842,62959 days
Jun 2025Rp 35,868,82840.7%Rp 2,860,86620 days
Jul 2025Rp 34,900,52556.2%Rp 3,007,62155 days
Aug 2025Rp 36,846,65157.2%Rp 2,992,81166 days
Sep 2025*Rp 14,641,67730.3%Rp 2,895,99477 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kenderan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kenderan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kenderan Airbnb took in Rp 171,557,868 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 10,400,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 21,000,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kenderan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kenderan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 171,557,868Rp 342,100,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 26,600,000−Rp 53,000,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 8,600,000−Rp 17,100,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 3,400,000−Rp 6,800,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 5,100,000−Rp 10,300,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,700,000−Rp 1,700,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 900,000−Rp 900,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 46,300,000−Rp 89,800,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 125,257,868about Rp 10,400,000 a monthRp 252,300,000about Rp 21,000,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kenderan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kenderan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kenderan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kenderan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kenderan listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 1,800,000 adds about Rp 18,000,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 3,100,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 1,800,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 17,200,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about Rp 44,600,000, against Rp 15,600,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 28,500,000 a month, against Rp 14,300,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kenderan?

Kenderan listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 4 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 57% in August and falls to 35% in April.

Across Kenderan's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Kenderan, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kenderan?

The average nightly rate in Kenderan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 3,209,929 over the past year, about 9% above the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 28% above the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about Rp 2,790,000 and Rp 3,010,000.

Across Kenderan's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 4,510,000+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 3,100,000 or more, about Rp 1,300,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 1,800,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 795,000 or less, about 44% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Kenderan

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 2,860,000. Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of Rp 3,209,929 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kenderan

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kenderan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kenderan?

Guests book Kenderan stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kenderan

None of the 18 active listings in Kenderan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kenderan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kenderan

AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua and Sanur as the parts of Kenderan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kenderan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nusa DuaLuxurious resort area known for its pristine beaches and upscale hotels. Ideal for families and couples seeking a more tranquil and well-maintained environment.Nusa Dua Beach, Bali Collection, Geger Beach, Museum Pasifika, Waterblow Nusa Dua, Devdan Show
SanurCharming coastal town with a relaxed atmosphere and beautiful beaches. Popular with families and older travelers looking for a more traditional Balinese experience.Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Bali Sea Walker, Serangan Island, Bamboo Shoots, Pantai Karang Beach

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kenderan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km, Pejeng Kaja (2 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Kenderan. Tampaksiring was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 32% in Kenderan.

Airbnb markets near Kenderan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pejeng Kaja 2 km35Rp 592,809,542Rp 3,536,12346%
Tampaksiring 2 km161Rp 467,633,253Rp 3,373,67747%
Bangkiang Sidem 2 km144Rp 187,670,186Rp 2,295,32731%
Tegalalang 3 km198Rp 167,689,960Rp 1,459,27645%
Petulu 3 km290Rp 307,345,915Rp 2,531,45738%
Keliki 3 km45Rp 208,130,212Rp 2,496,15733%
Kedewatan 4 km157Rp 306,797,573Rp 2,712,23937%
Kelusa 4 km44Rp 239,574,222Rp 3,681,94832%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

FAQ

Kenderan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kenderan?

An active Kenderan Airbnb grossed Rp 171,557,868 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 40,300,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kenderan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kenderan listings earn between Rp 9,460,000 and Rp 40,300,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 89,700,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kenderan?

Listings in Kenderan were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kenderan?

The average booked night in Kenderan cost Rp 3,209,929 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 795,000 and Rp 3,100,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kenderan?

None of the active Kenderan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kenderan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kenderan Airbnb grossed Rp 171,557,868 in the 12 months to September 2025, 48% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 125,257,868 a year (about Rp 10,400,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 21,000,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kenderan?

May paid best over the past year, at Rp 44,600,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kenderan?

Kenderan stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kenderan?

Nusa Dua and Sanur draw the most short-term rental interest in Kenderan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kenderan?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kenderan as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Pejeng Kaja, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kenderan from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.