Room Nakula with best view Private room · 1 bedroom - Revenue
- Rp 25.5M
- Occupancy
- 12.0%
- Daily rate
- Rp 2.4M
Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
The average Airbnb in Telaga Tawang brought in Rp 17,521,253 over the 12 months through May 2025.
AirROI's latest figures for Telaga Tawang run through May 2025.
The short answer
Listings averaged Rp 2,335,080 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.
With 36 active listings, Telaga Tawang is the 95th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Telaga Tawang Airbnb market See Every Telaga Tawang ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Telaga Tawang listing averaged Rp 17,521,253 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Telaga Tawang listing brought in Rp 10,600,000 in September, its best month, and Rp 6,130,000 in October, its slowest.
Earnings are fairly even: in a typical month, top-quarter listings earn at least 16% more than bottom-quarter ones.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 1.7 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 8,090,000.
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – | Rp 2,198,343 | – |
| Jul 2024 | – | – | Rp 2,242,520 | – |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 6,999,933 | 9.7% | Rp 2,430,469 | 16 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 10,615,321 | 17.4% | Rp 2,070,076 | 8 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rp 6,129,195 | 9.8% | Rp 1,949,165 | 2 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 6,562,973 | 10.0% | Rp 1,993,551 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | – | – | Rp 1,990,500 | – |
| Jan 2025 | – | – | Rp 2,522,280 | – |
| Feb 2025 | – | – | Rp 2,557,741 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – | Rp 2,492,768 | – |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 10,144,334 | 10.0% | Rp 2,457,164 | 3 days |
| May 2025 | – | – | Rp 2,460,972 | – |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Telaga Tawang listing earns about Rp 8,220,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Telaga Tawang Airbnb took in Rp 17,521,253 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 1,100,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 17,521,253 | Rp 18,060,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 2,720,000 | −Rp 2,800,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 880,000 | −Rp 900,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 350,000 | −Rp 360,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 530,000 | −Rp 540,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 180,000 | −Rp 180,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 90,000 | −Rp 90,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 4,750,000 | −Rp 4,870,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 12,771,253about Rp 1,060,000 a month | Rp 13,190,000about Rp 1,100,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Telaga Tawang's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Telaga Tawang home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 1,510,000 a month, against Rp 1,460,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Telaga Tawang listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 26 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 23 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 10% in August to 17% in September.
Most listings fill a similar share of their open nights.
September was the busiest month in Telaga Tawang, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 13% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Telaga Tawang, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 2,335,080 over the past year, about 21% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 7% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates peak in January and February at about Rp 2,560,000 and bottom out in October at about Rp 1,950,000.
Most listings price within a narrow band.
February rates ran 31% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 2,180,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 2,335,080 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Guests book Telaga Tawang stays 5 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 20 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical November booking is made in late October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 5 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Telaga Tawang display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Telaga Tawang.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua, Sanur and Lovina as the parts of Telaga Tawang that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nusa Dua | A luxury resort area with beautiful beaches and golf courses, Nusa Dua attracts families and travelers looking for high-end accommodation and services, presenting a fantastic Airbnb investment opportunity. | Nusa Dua Beach, Waterblow, Museum Pasifika, Bali Collection, Geger Beach, Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center |
| Sanur | Known for its calm waters and family-friendly atmosphere, Sanur is ideal for families and older travelers. This laid-back beach town has a range of Airbnb options that cater to diverse traveler needs. | Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Banyubiru Beach, Sindhu Beach, Serangan Island, Turtle Conservation |
| Lovina | Famous for its black sand beaches and dolphin watching, Lovina is a quieter alternative to other tourist areas. It attracts nature lovers and those seeking tranquility, making it a niche market for Airbnb stays. | Lovina Beach, Dolphin Watching Tours, Gitgit Waterfall, Banjar Hot Springs, Brahma Vihara Arama, Pulaki Temple |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Telaga Tawang is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 92% of listings, against 8% for entire homes. Houses account for 92% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 6%.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Telaga Tawang Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 91.7% | 33 |
| Entire home | 8.3% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Telaga Tawang Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 91.7% | 33 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.6% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.8% | 1 |
Telaga Tawang's stock runs small: no listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (3% of listings). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.
Telaga Tawang listings by number of bedrooms
Listings with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 97.2% | 35 |
| 2 bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
Most Telaga Tawang listings are sized for couples and small families: 100% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more.
Telaga Tawang listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 97.2% | 35 |
| 4 guests | 2.8% | 1 |
Telaga Tawang listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by wifi, air conditioning and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.
Share of Telaga Tawang listings with each common amenity
Guests
Telaga Tawang runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Indonesia. Germany and the Netherlands lead with 50% of reviewers each. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 50%, followed by German and Dutch.
100% of Telaga Tawang guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Telaga Tawang guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stuhr | 50.0% |
| Ede | 50.0% |
Where Telaga Tawang guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 50.0% |
| Netherlands | 50.0% |
Languages spoken by Telaga Tawang guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 50.0% |
| German | 25.0% |
| Dutch | 25.0% |
Booking patterns
All Telaga Tawang listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 100% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Telaga Tawang listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 100.0% | 36 |
Days a year Telaga Tawang listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1-30 days | 100.0% | 36 |
All listings in Telaga Tawang accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Telaga Tawang listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Telaga Tawang, used by 100% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: all listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against none on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Telaga Tawang listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Telaga Tawang, a private room, took in Rp 25,500,000 over the past year. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Room Nakula with best view Private room · 1 bedroom
Arjuna is stunnyng view Private room · 1 bedroom
Arjuna The Bes View Private room · 1 bedroom
Beji Ayu Villas Sidemen Private room · 1 bedroom
Room Yudistira so nice view Private room · 1 bedroom
Sahadewa is the best view Private room · 1 bedroom Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Tampaksiring (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 26.7 times as much as Telaga Tawang.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidemen 1 km | 127 | Rp 289,953,180 | Rp 2,611,995 | 36% |
| Sangkan Gunung 1 km | 33 | Rp 319,906,383 | Rp 2,883,253 | 29% |
| Duda 5 km | 31 | Rp 369,291,471 | Rp 3,616,661 | 29% |
| Selat 9 km | 33 | Rp 390,111,346 | Rp 3,859,816 | 37% |
| Manggis 10 km | 36 | Rp 133,949,767 | Rp 1,735,504 | 28% |
| Sengkidu 11 km | 61 | Rp 396,554,369 | Rp 5,049,719 | 25% |
| Candidasa 14 km | 67 | Rp 293,585,948 | Rp 3,314,901 | 29% |
| Tampaksiring 17 km | 161 | Rp 467,633,253 | Rp 3,373,677 | 47% |
FAQ
An active Telaga Tawang Airbnb grossed Rp 17,521,253 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 8,470,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Telaga Tawang listings earn between Rp 7,270,000 and Rp 8,470,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 8,610,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Telaga Tawang were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average.
The average booked night in Telaga Tawang cost Rp 2,335,080 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 2,250,000 and Rp 2,400,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Telaga Tawang listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Telaga Tawang Airbnb grossed Rp 17,521,253 in the 12 months to May 2025, 95% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 1,100,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
Telaga Tawang stays were booked 5 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
Nusa Dua, Sanur and Lovina draw the most short-term rental interest in Telaga Tawang. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Telaga Tawang as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Sidemen, 1 km away.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Telaga Tawang from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.