Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Tulamben, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tulamben brought in Rp 197,127,775 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tulamben run through May 2025.
The short answer
Tulamben Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rp 5,954,551 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Tulamben is the 129th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tulamben Airbnb market See Every Tulamben ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tulamben?
Gross bookings per Tulamben listing averaged Rp 197,127,775 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tulamben listing brought in Rp 62,700,000 in August, its best month, and Rp 6,310,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tulamben's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 75,400,000+ a month, about 5.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 45,600,000 or more, roughly Rp 31,000,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 14,400,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 3,780,000 or less, about a quarter of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.9 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 27,500,000.
Tulamben Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Rp 15,036,577 | 27.8% | Rp 3,377,109 | 81 days |
| Jul 2024 | Rp 14,172,081 | 21.0% | Rp 3,327,893 | 21 days |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 62,660,359 | 32.0% | Rp 3,318,455 | 57 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 54,445,159 | 28.8% | Rp 3,144,682 | 67 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rp 42,692,244 | 22.4% | Rp 3,292,892 | 48 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 18,466,053 | 22.4% | Rp 2,894,529 | 80 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rp 8,629,967 | 10.1% | Rp 3,676,226 | 71 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rp 6,313,281 | 24.0% | Rp 6,940,930 | 27 days |
| Feb 2025 | Rp 11,440,936 | 28.2% | Rp 6,295,704 | 57 days |
| Mar 2025 | Rp 14,256,902 | 22.1% | Rp 5,452,342 | 50 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 49,627,003 | 24.1% | Rp 5,128,049 | 37 days |
| May 2025 | Rp 32,126,990 | 21.9% | Rp 5,358,762 | 94 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tulamben home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tulamben Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tulamben Airbnb took in Rp 197,127,775 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 12,000,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 38,400,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tulamben Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 197,127,775 | Rp 622,900,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 30,600,000 | −Rp 96,500,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 9,900,000 | −Rp 31,100,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 3,900,000 | −Rp 12,500,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 5,900,000 | −Rp 18,700,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 2,000,000 | −Rp 2,000,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 1,000,000 | −Rp 1,000,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 53,300,000 | −Rp 161,800,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 143,827,775about Rp 12,000,000 a month | Rp 461,100,000about Rp 38,400,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tulamben Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tulamben's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tulamben home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tulamben's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tulamben listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 1,950,000 adds about Rp 19,500,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 4,860,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 1,950,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 19,700,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about Rp 62,700,000, against Rp 6,310,000 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 51,900,000 a month, against Rp 16,400,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tulamben?
Tulamben listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 16 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in August and falls to 10% in December.
Across Tulamben's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Tulamben, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tulamben?
The average nightly rate in Tulamben, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 5,954,551 over the past year, about twice the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 2.4 times the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 2,890,000 in November to about Rp 6,940,000 in January.
Across Tulamben's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 11,400,000+ a night, about 5.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 4,860,000 or more, about Rp 2,900,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 1,950,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 565,000 or less, about a quarter of the median.
January rates ran 140% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 4,350,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 5,954,551 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tulamben
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tulamben is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tulamben?
Guests book Tulamben stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tulamben
4% of the 26 active listings in Tulamben display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tulamben.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tulamben
AirROI's area guide picks five Tulamben neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tulamben Beach, Amlapura and Kubu. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tulamben Beach | Known for its stunning underwater biodiversity, Tulamben Beach is a hotspot for divers and snorkelers seeking the famous USAT Liberty wreck, making it attractive for adventure tourism. | USAT Liberty wreck, Tulamben Coral Reef, Dive shops, Tulamben Beach, Japanese Shipwreck |
| Amlapura | Amlapura offers cultural immersion with its local Balinese traditions, rice paddies, and local markets. It attracts travelers interested in experiencing the authentic side of Bali. | Taman Ujung Water Palace, Tirtagangga Water Palace, Local markets, Traditional Balinese dance performances |
| Kubu | A quiet area adjacent to Tulamben, perfect for those looking for a more laid-back, tranquil experience, surrounded by natural beauty and perfect for relaxation. | Kubu Beach, Diving and snorkeling spots, Scenic views, Local eateries |
| Seraya | Seraya is known for its serene beaches and breathtaking sunsets. It's ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat away from the crowds. | Seraya Island, Sunset views, Snorkeling spots, Quiet beaches |
| Mount Agung View | This area offers breathtaking views of Mount Agung and is ideal for travelers looking to explore Bali's nature and landscapes while being close to Tulamben. | Mount Agung, Trekking paths, Local temples, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tulamben vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Lipah (14 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Tulamben. Abang was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 20% in Tulamben.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purwa Kerthi 8 km | 52 | Rp 118,921,758 | Rp 1,121,189 | 29% |
| Amed 9 km | 71 | Rp 196,255,172 | Rp 1,229,658 | 37% |
| Jemeluk 10 km | 80 | Rp 146,150,385 | Rp 1,220,405 | 32% |
| Abang 10 km | 95 | Rp 202,972,367 | Rp 1,822,553 | 39% |
| Bunutan 12 km | 63 | Rp 166,507,597 | Rp 1,747,499 | 31% |
| Lipah 14 km | 73 | Rp 283,167,443 | Rp 2,179,147 | 36% |
| Songan A 21 km | 51 | Rp 39,771,960 | Rp 1,004,666 | 15% |
| Toya Bungkah 22 km | 35 | Rp 21,488,168 | Rp 1,200,184 | 12% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bali
- Canggu Airbnb data 3,763 listings
- Ubud Airbnb data 2,853 listings
- South Kuta Airbnb data 2,374 listings
- Kuta Utara Airbnb data 1,777 listings
- Seminyak Airbnb data 1,555 listings
- Pecatu Airbnb data 1,509 listings
- Kerobokan Klod Airbnb data 1,194 listings
- Kuta Airbnb data 1,101 listings
See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tulamben
Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tulamben:
- Ciburial Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 5,349,080/night · 17.6%
FAQ
Tulamben Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tulamben?
An active Tulamben Airbnb grossed Rp 197,127,775 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 45,600,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tulamben?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tulamben listings earn between Rp 3,780,000 and Rp 45,600,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 75,400,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tulamben?
Listings in Tulamben were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tulamben?
The average booked night in Tulamben cost Rp 5,954,551 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 565,000 and Rp 4,860,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tulamben?
In Tulamben, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tulamben?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tulamben Airbnb grossed Rp 197,127,775 in the 12 months to May 2025, 40% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 143,827,775 a year (about Rp 12,000,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 38,400,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tulamben?
August paid best over the past year, at Rp 62,700,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tulamben?
Tulamben stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tulamben?
Tulamben Beach, Amlapura and Kubu draw the most short-term rental interest in Tulamben. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tulamben?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Tulamben as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Purwa Kerthi, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Tulamben from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.