La Cueva Loft Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €55,422
- Occupancy
- 76.6%
- Daily rate
- €197
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Cavalese brought in €17,035 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 10% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Cavalese is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €197 a night, about 18% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 89 active listings, Cavalese is the 30th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Cavalese Airbnb market See Every Cavalese ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cavalese listing averaged €17,035 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cavalese listing brings in €4,050 in August, its best month, and €1,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,339 | 31.9% | €168 | €45 | 40 days | 3.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,483 | 29.8% | €166 | €48 | 37 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,155 | 26.7% | €171 | €39 | 49 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,039 | 37.1% | €193 | €66 | 84 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,494 | 41.8% | €207 | €80 | 88 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,377 | 47.2% | €263 | €121 | 123 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,600 | 24.4% | €212 | €52 | 53 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,402 | 29.6% | €189 | €47 | 41 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,867 | 29.2% | €185 | €60 | 39 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,966 | 36.3% | €183 | €66 | 39 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,799 | 52.9% | €206 | €123 | 77 days | 7.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,114 | 59.3% | €208 | €133 | 106 days | 6.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cavalese market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavalese Airbnb took in €17,035 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,855 | €23,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cavalese bookings | €1,180 | €1,750 |
| Gross bookings | €17,035 | €25,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Cavalese listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,870 | −€2,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,180 | −€1,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€850 | −€1,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€510 | −€760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,010 | −€7,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,025about €1,000 a month | €17,880about €1,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cavalese's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cavalese home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,100 a month, against €1,420 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cavalese listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in November to 62% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Cavalese, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cavalese, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €197 over the past year, about 18% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 13% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €225 and bottom out in September and October at about €155.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 47% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €184. The 12-month ADR of €197 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cavalese it averaged €78 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical November to about €131 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. The 12-month RevPAR of €78 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Cavalese has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from March to June.
Average revenue by month in Cavalese
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,110.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,520 |
| February | High season | €3,110 |
| March | Low season | €1,740 |
| April | Low season | €1,280 |
| May | Low season | €1,550 |
| June | Low season | €1,790 |
| July | High season | €3,520 |
| August | High season | €4,050 |
| September | Low season | €1,350 |
| October | Low season | €1,310 |
| November | Low season | €1,050 |
| December | Shoulder season | €2,080 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €3,790 | 58% | €199 |
| High seasonJanuary–February | €2,820 | 49% | €212 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember | €2,080 | 40% | €185 |
| Low seasonMarch–June, September–November | €1,440 | 32% | €171 |
Guests book Cavalese stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 89 active listings in Cavalese display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cavalese.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Cavalese neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cavalese Town Center, Alpe Cermis and Val di Fiemme. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cavalese Town Center | The heart of Cavalese, offering local shopping, dining, and access to ski lifts. Ideal for travelers seeking a central location to explore attractions and enjoy vibrant Italian culture. | Cavalese's Historic Centre, Cavalese Railway Station, Church of San Sebastiano, Cavalese Park, Pista di pattinaggio di Cavalese |
| Alpe Cermis | A popular skiing area with breathtaking mountain views, attracting winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities from skiing to hiking, making it a prime location for active travelers. | Alpe Cermis Ski Area, Cermis Gondola, Hiking Trails, Mountain Bike Trails, Scenic Viewpoints |
| Val di Fiemme | Known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, Val di Fiemme is perfect for nature lovers and families. Offers a range of winter sports and summer hiking opportunities. | Fiemme Valley, Natural Parks, Ski Resorts, Hiking Paths, Local Fauna and Flora |
| Lake Cresta | A serene spot for relaxation and outdoor activities. Appeals to visitors seeking tranquility and scenic beauty, ideal for summer getaways and nature enthusiasts. | Lake Cresta, Picnic Areas, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Nature Walks |
| Bellamonte | A picturesque village offering a mix of tradition and outdoor leisure activities, great for families and weekend retreats. Known for its beautiful landscapes and cultural festivals. | Bellamonte Church, Skiing, Local Cuisine, Forest Walks, Festivals |
| Stava | A small hamlet that provides a quiet getaway, perfect for visitors looking to escape the hustle and enjoy the tranquility of the mountains while being close to other key attractions. | Stava Cable Car, Natural Landscapes, Hiking Trails, Local Farms, Cultural Heritage |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Cavalese is an entire home: all 89 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 12%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Cavalese Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Cavalese Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.7% | 70 |
| House | 12.4% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.0% | 8 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cavalese (49% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms.
Cavalese entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.1% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 19.1% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 49.4% | 44 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.8% | 23 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Cavalese earned €6,550 over the past year, against €20,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | €6,550 | €9,450 | €126 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 44 | €13,000 | €18,400 | €205 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 23 | €20,200 | €21,700 | €221 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Cavalese is four guests (35% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.
Cavalese listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.7% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 2.2% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 34.8% | 31 |
| 5 guests | 15.7% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 20.2% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 9.0% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 11.2% | 10 |
Cavalese hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Cavalese: 94% of listings have one, and 93% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Cavalese listings with each common amenity
Guests
Cavalese splits its demand between home and abroad: 64% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by Italian and German.
64% of Cavalese guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cavalese guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 4.4% |
| Florence | 2.9% |
| Stockholm | 2.4% |
| Rome | 1.9% |
| Bologna | 1.9% |
Where Cavalese guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 36.4% |
| Germany | 11.5% |
| United States | 8.8% |
| United Kingdom | 6.9% |
| Norway | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Cavalese guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.9% |
| Italian | 18.5% |
| German | 12.3% |
| French | 8.1% |
| Spanish | 8.1% |
Cavalese Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.89 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Cavalese; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
94% of Cavalese listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cavalese listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.7% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 33.7% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 4.5% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 1.1% | 1 |
Days a year Cavalese listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.1% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 33.7% | 30 |
| 31-90 days | 39.3% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 20.2% | 18 |
The average Cavalese booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,370 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Cavalese
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 20% of listings in Cavalese accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Cavalese listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Cavalese, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Cavalese listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Cavalese listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €132. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cavalese, a two-bedroom unit, took in €55,400 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of €17,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
La Cueva Loft Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Casa Dolomia | 8 seats | View and parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Alpine houses, sauna and Jacuzzi, Cavalese, Dolomites Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Le Rais Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Al Soladif - Attic with a view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Cavalese Apartment 8 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Only 3% of Cavalese listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 64% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente (14 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Cavalese.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ville di Fiemme 2 km | 59 | €16,780 | €209 | 36% |
| Castello-Molina di Fiemme 3 km | 40 | €15,241 | €229 | 35% |
| Tesero 4 km | 81 | €18,031 | €234 | 35% |
| Predazzo 12 km | 100 | €17,347 | €223 | 36% |
| Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 14 km | 52 | €20,866 | €274 | 37% |
| Welschnofen - Nova Levante 17 km | 33 | €20,260 | €297 | 32% |
| Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino 18 km | 48 | €10,784 | €237 | 33% |
| Moena 18 km | 109 | €20,770 | €237 | 38% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cavalese:
FAQ
An active Cavalese Airbnb grossed €17,035 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,760 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cavalese listings earn between €987 and €2,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cavalese were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cavalese cost €197 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Cavalese, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavalese Airbnb grossed €17,035 in the 12 months to September 2026, 10% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,025 a year (about €1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,050 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cavalese listing was open to book earned €78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €130 or more.
Cavalese stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Cavalese Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cavalese Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Cavalese Town Center, Alpe Cermis and Val di Fiemme draw the most short-term rental interest in Cavalese. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Cavalese as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ville di Fiemme, 2 km away.
In Cavalese, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €132.
Method
Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Cavalese from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.