La Pratolina Penthouse Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- €66,902
- Occupancy
- 26.3%
- Daily rate
- €980
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Castello-Molina di Fiemme brought in €15,241 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 19% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Listings averaged €229 a night, about 5% lower than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 37%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 40 active listings, Castello-Molina di Fiemme is the 72nd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb market See Every Castello-Molina di Fiemme ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Castello-Molina di Fiemme listing averaged €15,241 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Castello-Molina di Fiemme listing brings in €3,430 in August, its best month, and €1,030 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,960. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,634 | 44.3% | €195 | €54 | 51 days | 5.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,054 | 28.3% | €182 | €34 | 83 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,850 | 47.5% | €185 | €62 | 34 days | 8.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,849 | 37.2% | €204 | €60 | 91 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,119 | 36.4% | €227 | €68 | 51 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,302 | 40.3% | €334 | €154 | 108 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,359 | 24.0% | €250 | €44 | 51 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,218 | 21.0% | €197 | €41 | 43 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,791 | 29.0% | €193 | €58 | 39 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,891 | 34.6% | €189 | €63 | 54 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,045 | 44.5% | €221 | €98 | 72 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,941 | 57.2% | €232 | €127 | 107 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Castello-Molina di Fiemme listing earns about €1,730 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb took in €15,241 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,130 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €780 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,111 | €22,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Castello-Molina di Fiemme bookings | €1,130 | €1,820 |
| Gross bookings | €15,241 | €24,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,550 | −€2,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,130 | −€1,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,430 | −€7,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,811about €900 a month | €17,520about €1,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Castello-Molina di Fiemme's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castello-Molina di Fiemme home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,040 a month, against €1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in October to 59% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Castello-Molina di Fiemme, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Castello-Molina di Fiemme, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €229 over the past year, about the same as the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (€240) and about 31% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €180 in October to about €285 in February.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 61% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €208. The 12-month ADR of €229 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castello-Molina di Fiemme it averaged €73 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical October to about €112 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €65. The 12-month RevPAR of €73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castello-Molina di Fiemme is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Castello-Molina di Fiemme
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,010.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,000 |
| February | €3,130 |
| March | €1,440 |
| April | €1,450 |
| May | €1,690 |
| June | €1,840 |
| July | €3,010 |
| August | €3,430 |
| September | €1,590 |
| October | €1,030 |
| November | €1,850 |
| December | €1,670 |
Guests book Castello-Molina di Fiemme stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
95% of the 40 active listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castello-Molina di Fiemme.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Castello-Molina di Fiemme neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Molina di Fiemme, Carano and Varena. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Molina di Fiemme | A picturesque and tranquil area known for its natural beauty and proximity to various outdoor activities. Perfect for tourists wanting a serene getaway. | Forest of Cermis, Parco della Traverses, Fiemme Valley, Ski Area Bellamonte |
| Carano | A hidden gem offering breathtaking views and tranquility. This quaint village appeals to those looking to escape the hustle and bustle while enjoying nature. | Carano's Historical Village, Nature Paths, Local Cuisine Restaurants |
| Varena | A quaint village known for its stunning landscapes and accessibility to hiking trails. Perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Punta di Valle, Baita dei Cacciatori, Mountain Biking Trails |
| Alpe di Pampeago | Offering stunning ski slopes and panoramic views, Alpe di Pampeago is a favored tourist destination in winter, enhancing its appeal for seasonal Airbnb hosting. | Skiing and Snowboarding, Hiking Trails, Mountain Refuges |
| Bellamonte | Known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities. It attracts both summer and winter tourists, making it a versatile investment location. | Ski Facilities, Hiking Trails, Natural Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme, alongside 5 private-room listings (13%). Apartments and condos account for 75% of the stock; houses come next at 15%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.5% | 35 |
| Private room | 12.5% | 5 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.0% | 30 |
| House | 15.0% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.5% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.5% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Castello-Molina di Fiemme (54% of entire homes), followed by three-bedroom homes (23%). Shares are of the 35 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Castello-Molina di Fiemme entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.7% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 11.4% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 54.3% | 19 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.9% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.7% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Castello-Molina di Fiemme is six guests (26% of listings), and 46% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 35 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.7% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 20.0% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 20.0% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 25.7% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 11.4% | 4 |
Castello-Molina di Fiemme hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. 50% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Castello-Molina di Fiemme: 98% of listings offer it, and 57% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings with each common amenity
Guests
Castello-Molina di Fiemme splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by Italian and German.
57% of Castello-Molina di Fiemme guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Castello-Molina di Fiemme guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 5.9% |
| Rome | 2.9% |
| Rosà | 2.0% |
| Prague | 2.0% |
| Zizers | 2.0% |
Where Castello-Molina di Fiemme guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 43.0% |
| Germany | 13.1% |
| United States | 8.4% |
| Switzerland | 4.7% |
| Czechia | 3.7% |
Languages spoken by Castello-Molina di Fiemme guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.9% |
| Italian | 19.7% |
| German | 11.5% |
| French | 10.7% |
| Spanish | 9.8% |
Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.70, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Castello-Molina di Fiemme; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.70 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
All Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.0% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 35.0% | 14 |
Days a year Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 35.0% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 42.5% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 22.5% | 9 |
The average Castello-Molina di Fiemme booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in November and shortest in January. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Castello-Molina di Fiemme
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
38% of listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights. A smaller group, 5%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Castello-Molina di Fiemme, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €64; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Castello-Molina di Fiemme, a four-bedroom home, took in €66,900 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €15,200.
La Pratolina Penthouse Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Nature & Comfort - Dolomites - Casa Chechi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
3-Bedroom Home with Parking Near Cermis Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Pratolina Studio Entire home Rated 4.91
Castellino Apartment and Kitchen Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Apart Dolomiti - Your home in the moutains Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91 Professional management companies run 15% of Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 57% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Kaltern an der Weinstraße - Caldaro sulla Strada del Vino (20 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Castello-Molina di Fiemme.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ville di Fiemme 2 km | 59 | €16,780 | €209 | 36% |
| Cavalese 3 km | 89 | €17,035 | €197 | 37% |
| Tesero 6 km | 81 | €18,031 | €234 | 35% |
| Predazzo 15 km | 100 | €17,347 | €223 | 36% |
| Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 15 km | 52 | €20,866 | €274 | 37% |
| Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino 16 km | 48 | €10,784 | €237 | 33% |
| Welschnofen - Nova Levante 19 km | 33 | €20,260 | €297 | 32% |
| Kaltern an der Weinstraße - Caldaro sulla Strada del Vino 20 km | 81 | €20,886 | €248 | 32% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castello-Molina di Fiemme:
FAQ
An active Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb grossed €15,241 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,790 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castello-Molina di Fiemme listings earn between €856 and €2,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Castello-Molina di Fiemme cost €229 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Castello-Molina di Fiemme, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb grossed €15,241 in the 12 months to September 2026, 19% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,811 a year (about €900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,430 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Castello-Molina di Fiemme listing was open to book earned €73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €112 or more.
Castello-Molina di Fiemme stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Castello-Molina di Fiemme Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Molina di Fiemme, Carano and Varena draw the most short-term rental interest in Castello-Molina di Fiemme. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ville di Fiemme, 2 km away.
In Castello-Molina di Fiemme, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €64; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Castello-Molina di Fiemme from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.