Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Cavalese, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
89
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
99%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Cavalese Airbnb Market at a Glance

Cavalese is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €197 a night, about 18% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 89 active listings, Cavalese is the 30th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cavalese Browse the live Cavalese Airbnb market See Every Cavalese Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cavalese?

Gross bookings per Cavalese listing averaged €17,035 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Cavalese listing brings in €4,050 in August, its best month, and €1,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,130+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,760 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,870 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €987 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.9 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Cavalese Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cavalese, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,33931.9%€168€4540 days3.9 nights
Oct 2025€1,48329.8%€166€4837 days4.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,15526.7%€171€3949 days5.2 nights
Dec 2025€2,03937.1%€193€6684 days5.4 nights
Jan 2026€2,49441.8%€207€8088 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026€3,37747.2%€263€121123 days5.7 nights
Mar 2026€1,60024.4%€212€5253 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,40229.6%€189€4741 days5.2 nights
May 2026€1,86729.2%€185€6039 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,96636.3%€183€6639 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026€3,79952.9%€206€12377 days7.6 nights
Aug 2026€4,11459.3%€208€133106 days6.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cavalese market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cavalese Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavalese Airbnb took in €17,035 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,490 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cavalese Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cavalese Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,855€23,430
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cavalese bookings€1,180€1,750
Gross bookings€17,035€25,180
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Cavalese listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,870−€2,770
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,180−€1,750
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€850−€1,260
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€340−€500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€510−€760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,010−€7,300
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,025about €1,000 a month€17,880about €1,490 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cavalese Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cavalese's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cavalese home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cavalese's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cavalese listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,670 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €225 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,590 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,050, against €1,050 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cavalese listings average 4.84 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,100 a month, against €1,420 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cavalese?

Cavalese listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in November to 62% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Cavalese, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cavalese?

The average nightly rate in Cavalese, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €197 over the past year, about 18% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 13% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €225 and bottom out in September and October at about €155.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €295+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €225 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 47% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €184. The 12-month ADR of €197 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cavalese?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cavalese it averaged €78 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical November to about €131 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €130+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €93 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €67 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €47 or less, about 71% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. The 12-month RevPAR of €78 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cavalese

Cavalese has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from March to June.

Average revenue by month in Cavalese

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,110.

Revenue by month in Cavalese in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Cavalese, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€2,520
FebruaryHigh season€3,110
MarchLow season€1,740
AprilLow season€1,280
MayLow season€1,550
JuneLow season€1,790
JulyHigh season€3,520
AugustHigh season€4,050
SeptemberLow season€1,350
OctoberLow season€1,310
NovemberLow season€1,050
DecemberShoulder season€2,080
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Cavalese by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€3,79058%€199
High seasonJanuary–February€2,82049%€212
Shoulder seasonDecember€2,08040%€185
Low seasonMarch–June, September–November€1,44032%€171

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cavalese?

Guests book Cavalese stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cavalese

99% of the 89 active listings in Cavalese display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cavalese.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cavalese

AirROI's area guide picks six Cavalese neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cavalese Town Center, Alpe Cermis and Val di Fiemme. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cavalese
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cavalese Town CenterThe heart of Cavalese, offering local shopping, dining, and access to ski lifts. Ideal for travelers seeking a central location to explore attractions and enjoy vibrant Italian culture.Cavalese's Historic Centre, Cavalese Railway Station, Church of San Sebastiano, Cavalese Park, Pista di pattinaggio di Cavalese
Alpe CermisA popular skiing area with breathtaking mountain views, attracting winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities from skiing to hiking, making it a prime location for active travelers.Alpe Cermis Ski Area, Cermis Gondola, Hiking Trails, Mountain Bike Trails, Scenic Viewpoints
Val di FiemmeKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, Val di Fiemme is perfect for nature lovers and families. Offers a range of winter sports and summer hiking opportunities.Fiemme Valley, Natural Parks, Ski Resorts, Hiking Paths, Local Fauna and Flora
Lake CrestaA serene spot for relaxation and outdoor activities. Appeals to visitors seeking tranquility and scenic beauty, ideal for summer getaways and nature enthusiasts.Lake Cresta, Picnic Areas, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Nature Walks
BellamonteA picturesque village offering a mix of tradition and outdoor leisure activities, great for families and weekend retreats. Known for its beautiful landscapes and cultural festivals.Bellamonte Church, Skiing, Local Cuisine, Forest Walks, Festivals
StavaA small hamlet that provides a quiet getaway, perfect for visitors looking to escape the hustle and enjoy the tranquility of the mountains while being close to other key attractions.Stava Cable Car, Natural Landscapes, Hiking Trails, Local Farms, Cultural Heritage

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Cavalese Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Cavalese is an entire home: all 89 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 12%.

Every listing rents the whole place

Cavalese Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Apartments dominate the property mix

Cavalese Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 79%
  • House 12%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 9%
Property types in numbers
Cavalese Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo78.7%70
House12.4%11
Cabin/Outdoor9.0%8

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Cavalese Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cavalese (49% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms.

Cavalese entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Cavalese entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio1.1%1
1 bedroom19.1%17
2 bedrooms49.4%44
3 bedrooms25.8%23
4 bedrooms4.5%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Cavalese

A typical one-bedroom home in Cavalese earned €6,550 over the past year, against €20,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Cavalese
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom17€6,550€9,450€12635%
2 bedrooms44€13,000€18,400€20538%
3 bedrooms23€20,200€21,700€22137%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Cavalese Sleep?

The most common capacity in Cavalese is four guests (35% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.

Cavalese listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Cavalese listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests6.7%6
3 guests2.2%2
4 guests34.8%31
5 guests15.7%14
6 guests20.2%18
7 guests9.0%8
8+ guests11.2%10

How Cavalese Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Cavalese hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
13
Beds per listing
3.7
Show exact location
28%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Cavalese Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Cavalese: 94% of listings have one, and 93% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Cavalese listings with each common amenity

  • TV 99%
  • Heating 99%
  • Wifi 98%
  • Kitchen 98%
  • Hair dryer 96%
  • Washer 94%
  • Pets allowed 93%
  • Free parking on premises 91%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Refrigerator 88%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Cavalese?

Cavalese splits its demand between home and abroad: 64% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by Italian and German.

64% of Cavalese guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 64%
  • Domestic 36%

Where Cavalese guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Milan 4%
  • Florence 3%
  • Stockholm 2%
  • Rome 2%
  • Bologna 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Cavalese guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Milan4.4%
Florence2.9%
Stockholm2.4%
Rome1.9%
Bologna1.9%

Where Cavalese guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 36%
  • Germany 12%
  • United States 9%
  • United Kingdom 7%
  • Norway 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Cavalese guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy36.4%
Germany11.5%
United States8.8%
United Kingdom6.9%
Norway3.2%

Languages spoken by Cavalese guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 39%
  • Italian 18%
  • German 12%
  • French 8%
  • Spanish 8%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Cavalese guests
LanguageShare of guests
English38.9%
Italian18.5%
German12.3%
French8.1%
Spanish8.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Cavalese?

Cavalese Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.89 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Cavalese; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Cavalese guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.88
Location4.84
Check-in4.89
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Cavalese: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Cavalese listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Cavalese listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 61%
  • 181-270 days 34%
  • 91-180 days 4%
  • 31-90 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Cavalese listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days60.7%54
181-270 days33.7%30
91-180 days4.5%4
31-90 days1.1%1

Days a year Cavalese listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 1%
  • 181-270 days 6%
  • 91-180 days 34%
  • 31-90 days 39%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Cavalese listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.1%1
181-270 days5.6%5
91-180 days33.7%30
31-90 days39.3%35
1-30 days20.2%18

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Cavalese?

The average Cavalese booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,370 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Cavalese

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Cavalese Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 20% of listings in Cavalese accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Cavalese listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 8% 7 listings
  • 2 Nights 12% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 34% 30 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 38% 34 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 4 listings
  • 30+ Nights 3% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Cavalese?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Cavalese, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Cavalese listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 9% 8 listings
  • Moderate 38% 34 listings
  • Limited 9% 8 listings
  • Firm 36% 32 listings
  • Strict 1% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 30 Days 6% 5 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Cavalese?

Nearly nine in ten Cavalese listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €132. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€70
Average cleaning fee
€132
Listings charging a fee
86.5%
Share of gross revenue
6.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Cavalese

The top-grossing Airbnb in Cavalese, a two-bedroom unit, took in €55,400 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of €17,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

La Cueva Loft La Cueva Loft Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€55,422
Occupancy
76.6%
Daily rate
€197
Casa Dolomia | 8 seats | View and parking Casa Dolomia | 8 seats | View and parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€49,662
Occupancy
52.7%
Daily rate
€247
Alpine houses, sauna and Jacuzzi, Cavalese, Dolomites Alpine houses, sauna and Jacuzzi, Cavalese, Dolomites Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€45,779
Occupancy
45.7%
Daily rate
€272
Le Rais Apartment Le Rais Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€43,480
Occupancy
45.1%
Daily rate
€220
Al Soladif - Attic with a view Al Soladif - Attic with a view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€43,124
Occupancy
65.2%
Daily rate
€167
Cavalese Apartment 8 people Cavalese Apartment 8 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€41,907
Occupancy
42.8%
Daily rate
€305

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Cavalese?

Only 3% of Cavalese listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 64% of listings.

Superhosts
33.7%
Professional management
3.4%
Cohosted listings
40.4%
Instant Book enabled
48.3%
Simplified Pricing
64.0%

Nearby markets

Cavalese vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente (14 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Cavalese.

Airbnb markets near Cavalese: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ville di Fiemme 2 km59€16,780€20936%
Castello-Molina di Fiemme 3 km40€15,241€22935%
Tesero 4 km81€18,031€23435%
Predazzo 12 km100€17,347€22336%
Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 14 km52€20,866€27437%
Welschnofen - Nova Levante 17 km33€20,260€29732%
Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino 18 km48€10,784€23733%
Moena 18 km109€20,770€23738%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cavalese

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cavalese:

FAQ

Cavalese Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cavalese?

An active Cavalese Airbnb grossed €17,035 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cavalese?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cavalese listings earn between €987 and €2,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cavalese?

Listings in Cavalese were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cavalese?

The average booked night in Cavalese cost €197 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cavalese?

In Cavalese, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cavalese?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavalese Airbnb grossed €17,035 in the 12 months to September 2026, 10% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,025 a year (about €1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cavalese?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,050 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cavalese?

Each night a Cavalese listing was open to book earned €78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €130 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cavalese?

Cavalese stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cavalese?

The average Cavalese Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cavalese rated?

Guests rate Cavalese Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cavalese?

Cavalese Town Center, Alpe Cermis and Val di Fiemme draw the most short-term rental interest in Cavalese. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cavalese?

AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Cavalese as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ville di Fiemme, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cavalese?

In Cavalese, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €132.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Cavalese from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.