Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Contà, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Contà brought in €11,650 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Contà Airbnb Market at a Glance
Contà is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €156 a night, about 35% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.8 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Contà is the 113th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Contà Airbnb market See Every Contà ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Contà?
Gross bookings per Contà listing averaged €11,650 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Contà listing brings in €3,230 in December, its best month, and €476 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Contà's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,510+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,890 or more, roughly €880 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €572 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 6.8 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Contà Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
December 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,530 | 44.3% | €151 | €51 | 73 days | 6.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €418 | 18.4% | €148 | €13 | 63 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €682 | 16.6% | €142 | €23 | 48 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,653 | 50.2% | €143 | €150 | 57 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,696 | 56.3% | €140 | €119 | 58 days | 17.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,601 | 36.8% | €143 | €57 | 111 days | 16.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,464 | 33.6% | €140 | €47 | 11 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €231 | 10.7% | €131 | €8 | 16 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €632 | 19.7% | €157 | €20 | 44 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,170 | 33.0% | €156 | €39 | 67 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,384 | 53.9% | €167 | €77 | 68 days | 8.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,245 | 59.2% | €173 | €72 | 77 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Contà market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Contà Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Contà Airbnb took in €11,650 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Contà Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,090 | €20,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Contà bookings | €560 | €1,050 |
| Gross bookings | €11,650 | €21,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 6%: 15.5% for the 21% of Contà listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€650 | −€1,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€560 | −€1,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€580 | −€1,090 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 17% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,550 | −€4,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,100about €760 a month | €17,130about €1,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Contà Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Contà's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Contà home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Contà's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Contà listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €95 adds about €946 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,110 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about €3,230, against €476 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Contà listings average 4.92 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,810 a month, against €970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Contà?
Contà listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in October to 60% in August.
Across Contà's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Contà, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Contà?
The average nightly rate in Contà, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about 35% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 11% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €115 in April to about €170 in August.
Across Contà's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €220+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €95 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 52% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €138. The 12-month ADR of €156 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Contà?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Contà it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical October to about €104 in a typical December.
Across Contà's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €88+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €65 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December RevPAR is about 6.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48. The 12-month RevPAR of €60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Contà
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Contà is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Contà
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,520.
Revenue by month in Contà in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,440 |
| February | €1,250 |
| March | €1,980 |
| April | €694 |
| May | €547 |
| June | €1,040 |
| July | €2,140 |
| August | €2,400 |
| September | €1,200 |
| October | €476 |
| November | €792 |
| December | €3,230 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Contà?
Guests book Contà stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 96 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Contà
96% of the 24 active listings in Contà display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Contà.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Contà
AirROI's area guide picks four Contà neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ortisei, Brixen (Bressanone) and La Villa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ortisei | A charming village in Val Gardena known for its wooden art and access to the Dolomiti Superski area, attracting not only ski enthusiasts but also hikers in the summer. | Seceda, Alpe di Siusi, Museum Gherdeina, Church of St. Ulrich, Ski and hiking trails |
| Brixen (Bressanone) | A historical town with a charming old town and an important religious heritage, Brixen attracts those interested in culture and history as well as outdoor activities. | Brixen Cathedral, Hofburg Brixen, Palatine Gallery, Munt da Rì, Plose Mountain |
| La Villa | Popular with ski tourists, La Villa in Alta Badia offers easy access to slopes and is known for its Ladin culture and tasty cuisine. | Sella Ronda, Gardena Pass, Ski resorts, Ladin museums, Local culinary experiences |
| Auronzo di Cadore | A picturesque mountain town ideal for summer outdoor activities and winter skiing, it attracts visitors looking for peace in nature and adventure. | Lake Auronzo, Three Peaks of Lavaredo, Hiking paths, Ski areas, Local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Contà vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Andalo (15 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about 26% more than Contà.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ville d'Anaunia 4 km | 43 | €9,450 | €138 | 30% |
| Predaia 7 km | 41 | €7,863 | €132 | 26% |
| Cles 7 km | 35 | €7,336 | €111 | 37% |
| Malé 11 km | 37 | €10,024 | €133 | 34% |
| Dimaro Folgarida 12 km | 97 | €12,178 | €201 | 34% |
| Fai della Paganella 14 km | 52 | €13,368 | €185 | 31% |
| Andalo 15 km | 76 | €14,624 | €183 | 35% |
| Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino 17 km | 48 | €10,784 | €237 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Contà
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Contà:
- Castro Airbnb data Italy · €155/night · 36.7%
- Valderice Airbnb data Italy · €150/night · 36.8%
- Codaruina/Valledoria Airbnb data Italy · €161/night · 37.2%
- Chiavari Airbnb data Italy · €159/night · 36.2%
- Putignano Airbnb data Italy · €159/night · 37.5%
- Portoferraio Airbnb data Italy · €158/night · 37.6%
FAQ
Contà Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Contà?
An active Contà Airbnb grossed €11,650 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,890 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Contà?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Contà listings earn between €572 and €1,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Contà?
Listings in Contà were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Contà?
The average booked night in Contà cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Contà?
In Contà, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Contà?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Contà Airbnb grossed €11,650 in the 12 months to September 2026, 38% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,100 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Contà?
December usually pays best, averaging €3,230 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Contà?
Each night a Contà listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €88 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Contà?
Contà stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Contà?
The average Contà Airbnb stay lasted 7.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Contà rated?
Guests rate Contà Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Contà?
Ortisei, Brixen (Bressanone) and La Villa draw the most short-term rental interest in Contà. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Contà?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Contà as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ville d'Anaunia, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Contà?
In Contà, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €35.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Contà from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.