Casa all'Arco Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- €25,612
- Occupancy
- 49.6%
- Daily rate
- €145
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Malé brought in €10,024 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 47% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Malé is the 80th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4%.
Browse the live Malé Airbnb market See Every Malé ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Malé listing averaged €10,024 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Malé listing brings in €3,040 in August, its best month, and €593 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,063 | 29.1% | €122 | €35 | 24 days | 5.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €747 | 19.4% | €119 | €24 | 32 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €559 | 17.1% | €118 | €19 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,199 | 27.1% | €128 | €39 | 59 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,476 | 37.2% | €131 | €48 | 56 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,892 | 49.1% | €132 | €68 | 86 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €975 | 25.1% | €126 | €31 | 58 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €615 | 16.9% | €124 | €20 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €751 | 19.6% | €130 | €24 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,038 | 25.1% | €134 | €35 | 31 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,698 | 54.7% | €152 | €87 | 85 days | 10.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,381 | 75.9% | €155 | €109 | 82 days | 8.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Malé market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb took in €10,024 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,094 | €15,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Malé bookings | €930 | €1,560 |
| Gross bookings | €10,024 | €16,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 46% of Malé listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€880 | −€1,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€930 | −€1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,960 | −€4,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,064about €590 a month | €12,000about €1,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Malé's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malé home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €840 for the average one.
Occupancy
Malé listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 70% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Malé, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Malé, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 45% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 24% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 33% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. The 12-month ADR of €133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malé it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €98 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about five times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malé is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Malé
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,310.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,260 |
| February | €1,870 |
| March | €928 |
| April | €677 |
| May | €772 |
| June | €1,220 |
| July | €2,370 |
| August | €3,040 |
| September | €921 |
| October | €856 |
| November | €593 |
| December | €1,200 |
Guests book Malé stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 37 active listings in Malé display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malé.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Ortisei, Laives and Alto Adige Wine Road as the parts of Malé that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ortisei | Known for its stunning alpine scenery and woodcarving tradition, Ortisei is a charming village that attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer nature lovers. | Seceda Plateau, Resciesa Funicular, Alpenrose Ski Resort, Val Gardena, Church of St. Ulrich |
| Laives | A smaller town close to Bolzano, Laives is becoming popular due to its affordability and proximity to the larger cities, making it a good option for budget-conscious travelers. | Parco della Rimembranza, Laives'' wine route, Adige River bike path, St. Joseph's Church, Local vineyards |
| Alto Adige Wine Road | This wine route passes through several picturesque towns and vineyards, making it ideal for wine lovers and gastronomes looking to explore local flavors and culture. | Castel Mareccio, Kellerei Terlan wine cellar, Wine festivals, Vineyard tours, Local eateries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Malé are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; houses come next at 14%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Malé Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.9% | 34 |
| Private room | 8.1% | 3 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Malé Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 83.8% | 31 |
| House | 13.5% | 5 |
| Others | 2.7% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Malé (55% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (24%). Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Malé entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24.2% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 54.5% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.2% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.0% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Malé is four guests (37% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 35 listings with a guest capacity on file (95% of the market).
Malé listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 11.4% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 37.1% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 17.1% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 14.3% | 5 |
Malé hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Malé: 86% of listings have one, and 84% offer free parking on site.
Share of Malé listings with each common amenity
Guests
Malé splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and Poland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by Italian and French.
57% of Malé guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Malé guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 6.5% |
| Bologna | 6.5% |
| Rome | 3.2% |
| Berlin | 3.2% |
| Ravenna | 3.2% |
Where Malé guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 42.9% |
| Germany | 19.0% |
| Poland | 7.9% |
| United Kingdom | 4.8% |
| France | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Malé guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.4% |
| Italian | 16.4% |
| French | 14.8% |
| German | 11.5% |
| Spanish | 4.9% |
Malé Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.78.
Check-in scores highest in Malé; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
All Malé listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Malé listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.9% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 35.1% | 13 |
Days a year Malé listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 35.1% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 35.1% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 29.7% | 11 |
The average Malé booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Malé
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 19% of listings in Malé accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Malé listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Malé, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Malé listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Malé listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €65. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Malé, a three-bedroom home, took in €25,600 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of €10,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Casa all'Arco Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
The shoemaker's house...Val di Sole Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Casa Angelina... Val di Sole Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Nidaris: Luxury Spa Suite with sauna. Entire home · 1 bedroom
At Corte dei Fuggi 2 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Monte Cevedale - Malè Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.72 Fewer than 1% of Malé listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 46% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Rabbi (7 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Malé. Rabbi and Cles were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 34% in Malé.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimaro Folgarida 5 km | 97 | €12,178 | €201 | 34% |
| Rabbi 7 km | 33 | €21,336 | €264 | 37% |
| Cles 9 km | 35 | €7,336 | €111 | 37% |
| Mezzana 10 km | 98 | €10,689 | €168 | 35% |
| Ville d'Anaunia 10 km | 43 | €9,450 | €138 | 30% |
| Pellizzano 13 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Predaia 14 km | 41 | €7,863 | €132 | 26% |
| Peio 17 km | 49 | €9,176 | €148 | 30% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malé:
FAQ
An active Malé Airbnb grossed €10,024 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,920 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malé listings earn between €697 and €1,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Malé were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Malé cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Malé, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb grossed €10,024 in the 12 months to September 2026, 47% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,064 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,040 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Malé listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.
Malé stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Malé Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Malé Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Ortisei, Laives and Alto Adige Wine Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Malé. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Malé as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Dimaro Folgarida, 5 km away.
In Malé, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €65.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Malé from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.