CASA GRANELLO ancient renovated house in Mezzana Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- €38,995
- Occupancy
- 60.2%
- Daily rate
- €178
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Mezzana brought in €10,689 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 44% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Mezzana is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €168 a night, about 30% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 98 active listings, Mezzana is the 24th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Mezzana Airbnb market See Every Mezzana ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mezzana listing averaged €10,689 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mezzana listing brings in €2,780 in February, its best month, and €665 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 4.2 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in February 2026. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €772 | 25.0% | €151 | €26 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €779 | 20.1% | €152 | €25 | 32 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,531 | 36.9% | €154 | €51 | 85 days | 9.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,905 | 35.0% | €177 | €61 | 88 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,397 | 46.6% | €189 | €77 | 81 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,633 | 58.1% | €191 | €94 | 90 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,470 | 35.1% | €167 | €47 | 55 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €830 | 20.2% | €164 | €28 | 55 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €990 | 23.7% | €165 | €32 | 30 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,166 | 26.4% | €174 | €39 | 54 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,013 | 36.1% | €181 | €65 | 68 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,710 | 53.1% | €187 | €87 | 96 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mezzana listing earns about €1,290 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mezzana Airbnb took in €10,689 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,589 | €15,930 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Mezzana bookings | €1,100 | €1,830 |
| Gross bookings | €10,689 | €17,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Mezzana listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,170 | −€1,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,100 | −€1,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,490 | −€5,710 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,199about €600 a month | €12,050about €1,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mezzana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mezzana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,480 a month, against €890 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mezzana listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in October to 62% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Mezzana, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mezzana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €168 over the past year, about 30% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about the same as the Italy average (€175). In a typical year, rates peak in January and February at about €180 and bottom out in September and October at about €145.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 27% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €162.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mezzana it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical October to about €99 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 4.6 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Mezzana has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest in September and October and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Mezzana
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,530.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,190 |
| February | High season | €2,780 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,560 |
| April | Low season | €849 |
| May | Low season | €1,030 |
| June | Low season | €1,110 |
| July | High season | €1,760 |
| August | High season | €2,360 |
| September | Low season | €770 |
| October | Low season | €665 |
| November | Shoulder season | €1,440 |
| December | High season | €1,840 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–February | €2,190 | 47% | €175 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, November | €1,500 | 36% | €155 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–October | €885 | 24% | €152 |
Guests book Mezzana stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 76 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 98 active listings in Mezzana display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mezzana.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mezzana neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mezzana, Marilleva and Folgarida. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mezzana | Charming town known for its proximity to the Val di Sole ski area and stunning natural landscapes. It offers a great experience for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for winter sports and summer hiking. | Val di Sole ski area, Skiarea Campiglio, Peaceful nature parks, Cycle paths along the river, Local cuisine restaurants |
| Marilleva | Famous for its ski resort and access to the Dolomiti di Brenta. Ideal for winter sports and summer hiking, attracting both winter sports lovers and summer travelers seeking adventure. | Ski slopes of Marilleva, Dolomiti di Brenta, Mountain biking trails, Apres-ski venues, Summer hiking routes |
| Folgarida | A vibrant area with a strong focus on ski and winter sports activities. Features a friendly village atmosphere, making it perfect for families and young groups. | Folgarida ski area, Family-friendly slopes, Winter sports schools, Restaurants and bars, Scenic mountain views |
| Dimaro | Known for its serene environment and closeness to nature, it attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat amidst the Italian mountains, with easy access to ski and hiking areas. | Natural parks, Hiking trails, Local farms and cheese production, Dimaro Spa, Cultural village events |
| Passo del Tonale | A popular ski resort location that draws in tourists during both the winter and summer months, offering numerous outdoor activities year-round. | Passo del Tonale ski slopes, Scenic alpine views, Snowpark, Hiking and biking trails, Charming lodges and restaurants |
| Covelo | A lesser-known picturesque village for those seeking a more authentic and quiet experience, close to stunning landscapes and nature trails. | Scenic landscapes, Hiking routes, Traditional architecture, Local festivals, Quiet retreats |
| Sole Valley | A beautiful valley that offers a mix of leisure activities, cultural experiences, and access to various ski areas, beginning to gain popularity among tourists. | Cultural heritage sites, Close ski resorts, Dinner and traditional events, Nature excursions, Local wineries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Mezzana is an entire home: all 98 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 9%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Mezzana Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Mezzana Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 89.8% | 88 |
| House | 9.2% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mezzana (55% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (37%). Shares are of the 92 entire homes that give a bedroom count.
Mezzana entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.3% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 37.0% | 34 |
| 2 bedrooms | 55.4% | 51 |
| 3 bedrooms | 4.3% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Mezzana earned €7,770 over the past year, against €7,850 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 | €7,770 | €9,120 | €137 | 36% |
| 2 bedrooms | 51 | €7,850 | €10,700 | €186 | 34% |
The most common capacity in Mezzana is six guests (37% of listings), and 46% of listings sleep six or more.
Mezzana listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.0% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 35.7% | 35 |
| 5 guests | 13.3% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 36.7% | 36 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 3.1% | 3 |
Mezzana hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ski-in/ski-out access is common in Mezzana: 64% of listings offer it, and 87% offer free parking on site.
Share of Mezzana listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mezzana splits its demand between home and abroad: 52% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Poland and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Italian and French.
52% of Mezzana guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mezzana guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 5.4% |
| Florence | 4.8% |
| Warsaw | 3.6% |
| Bologna | 3.0% |
| Rome | 2.4% |
Where Mezzana guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 47.9% |
| Poland | 12.0% |
| United Kingdom | 6.6% |
| Germany | 5.4% |
| Netherlands | 4.2% |
Languages spoken by Mezzana guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.2% |
| Italian | 17.0% |
| French | 10.8% |
| Spanish | 8.0% |
| German | 6.3% |
Mezzana Airbnbs average 4.68 stars, and 15% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mezzana; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.72 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mezzana listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mezzana listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.4% | 68 |
| 181-270 days | 27.6% | 27 |
| 91-180 days | 2.0% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 1.0% | 1 |
Days a year Mezzana listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.0% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 2.0% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 29.6% | 29 |
| 31-90 days | 35.7% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 31.6% | 31 |
The average Mezzana booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in November and shortest in April. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 1,130 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mezzana
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 31% of listings in Mezzana accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Mezzana listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mezzana, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 40% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Mezzana listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Mezzana listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €74, and some higher fees lift the average to €108. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mezzana, a three-bedroom home, took in €39,000 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €10,700. One of the top-grossing listings, a two-bedroom unit at €790 a night (about three times the €265 that puts a listing in the top 10% here), is left out below: a price like that usually means it covers several rooms or units, or that it is misrecorded. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
CASA GRANELLO ancient renovated house in Mezzana Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
[Marilleva_1400] Direct Access to Skii Slopes Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.67
[Ski House] Dal Renzo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Alpen Lodge Premium Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Apartment with terrace and view, 100 m from the cable car Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Apartment in Marilleva Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.81 Only 9% of Mezzana listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Only 23% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 63% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Rabbi (10 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Mezzana.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pellizzano 4 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Dimaro Folgarida 5 km | 97 | €12,178 | €201 | 34% |
| Malé 10 km | 37 | €10,024 | €133 | 34% |
| Rabbi 10 km | 33 | €21,336 | €264 | 37% |
| Peio 11 km | 49 | €9,176 | €148 | 30% |
| Pinzolo 12 km | 237 | €15,478 | €242 | 33% |
| Tre Ville 14 km | 46 | €14,154 | €203 | 32% |
| Vermiglio 15 km | 66 | €17,115 | €197 | 37% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mezzana:
FAQ
An active Mezzana Airbnb grossed €10,689 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 98 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,150 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mezzana listings earn between €690 and €2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mezzana were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mezzana cost €168 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Mezzana, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mezzana Airbnb grossed €10,689 in the 12 months to September 2026, 44% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,199 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €2,780 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mezzana listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €88 or more.
Mezzana stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Mezzana Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mezzana Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Mezzana, Marilleva and Folgarida draw the most short-term rental interest in Mezzana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 98 active Airbnb listings in Mezzana as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pellizzano, 4 km away.
In Mezzana, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €74, and some higher fees lift the average to €108.
Method
Figures on this page cover 98 active Airbnb listings in Mezzana from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.