Chalet Stavel | Skibus • Sauna • Finnish bath Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- €152,557
- Occupancy
- 35.1%
- Daily rate
- €1,233
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Vermiglio brought in €17,115 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 10% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Vermiglio is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €197 a night, about 18% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 66 active listings, Vermiglio is the 40th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 40% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Vermiglio Airbnb market See Every Vermiglio ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vermiglio listing averaged €17,115 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vermiglio listing brings in €3,120 in February, its best month, and €875 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,930. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,548 | 21.6% | €212 | €52 | 18 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €932 | 17.3% | €210 | €30 | 9 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €737 | 16.7% | €216 | €25 | 15 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,174 | 36.8% | €229 | €70 | 109 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,898 | 52.7% | €229 | €93 | 86 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,427 | 63.5% | €247 | €122 | 125 days | 6.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,626 | 43.6% | €224 | €85 | 57 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,534 | 23.5% | €222 | €51 | 63 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,650 | 27.7% | €241 | €53 | 51 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,262 | 35.8% | €233 | €75 | 61 days | 7.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,430 | 39.0% | €244 | €78 | 86 days | 5.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,363 | 43.5% | €269 | €108 | 76 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Vermiglio listing earns about €1,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vermiglio Airbnb took in €17,115 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,030 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,735 | €27,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Vermiglio bookings | €1,380 | €2,370 |
| Gross bookings | €17,115 | €29,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 41% of Vermiglio listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,390 | −€2,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,380 | −€2,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€860 | −€1,470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€510 | −€880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,740 | −€7,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,375about €1,030 a month | €21,540about €1,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vermiglio's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vermiglio home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,460 a month, against €1,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vermiglio listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in October to 61% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Vermiglio, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vermiglio, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €197 over the past year, about 18% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 13% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €245 and bottom out in September and October at about €185.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 32% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €215. The 12-month ADR of €197 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vermiglio it averaged €73 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical November to about €111 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.8 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. The 12-month RevPAR of €73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Vermiglio has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again in April and May.
Average revenue by month in Vermiglio
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,930.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,590 |
| February | High season | €3,120 |
| March | High season | €2,290 |
| April | Low season | €1,410 |
| May | Low season | €1,420 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,890 |
| July | High season | €2,090 |
| August | High season | €2,800 |
| September | Low season | €1,740 |
| October | Low season | €941 |
| November | Low season | €875 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,960 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–March, July–August | €2,580 | 46% | €228 |
| Shoulder seasonJune, December | €1,920 | 32% | €222 |
| Low seasonApril–May, September–November | €1,280 | 24% | €199 |
Guests book Vermiglio stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 66 active listings in Vermiglio display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vermiglio.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Vermiglio neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vermiglio Village, Passo del Tonale and Lago di Vermiglio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vermiglio Village | Charming mountain village offering authentic Trentino experience with beautiful alpine scenery. Ideal for tourists looking to explore local culture and nature. | Santuario di San Bernardo, Vermiglio's Wood Museum, Trentino Ski Areas, Local cuisine restaurants, Alpine hiking trails |
| Passo del Tonale | Popular ski resort area known for its ski slopes and outdoor activities. Great location for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike. | Tonale Pass Ski Area, Pista Paradiso, Esercito Snow Park, Summer hiking trails, Local après-ski bars |
| Lago di Vermiglio | Scenic lake surrounded by mountains, perfect for relaxing retreats and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for tranquility and natural beauty. | Boating on the lake, Picnic areas, Lakeside hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Fishing opportunities |
| Val di Sole | Famous valley known for its natural parks, adventure sports, and rich cultural heritage. A prime spot for those looking to explore the great outdoors. | Parco Nazionale dello Stelvio, River rafting, Mountain biking trails, Traditional festivals, Local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Vermiglio is an entire home: all 66 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 85% of the stock; houses come next at 9%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Vermiglio Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Vermiglio Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 84.8% | 56 |
| House | 9.1% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.5% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 1.5% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vermiglio (42% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (31%).
Vermiglio entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7.7% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 41.5% | 27 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.8% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.4% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.6% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Vermiglio earned €8,730 over the past year, against €10,500 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27 | €8,730 | €10,400 | €117 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | €17,000 | €21,900 | €177 | 43% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €10,500 | €13,300 | €259 | 31% |
The most common capacity in Vermiglio is four guests (39% of listings), and 30% of listings sleep six or more.
Vermiglio listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.5% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 4.5% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 39.4% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 21.2% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 1.5% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.1% | 8 |
Vermiglio hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Vermiglio: 71% of listings offer it, and 50% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Vermiglio listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vermiglio splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Italian and French.
57% of Vermiglio guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vermiglio guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 6.4% |
| Prague | 2.9% |
| Rome | 1.7% |
| Hamburg | 1.7% |
Where Vermiglio guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 43.3% |
| Germany | 11.7% |
| United Kingdom | 10.0% |
| Denmark | 4.4% |
| Poland | 3.9% |
Languages spoken by Vermiglio guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.2% |
| Italian | 15.9% |
| French | 10.4% |
| German | 10.4% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
Vermiglio Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Vermiglio; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.75 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Vermiglio listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vermiglio listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.2% | 43 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 9.1% | 6 |
Days a year Vermiglio listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.1% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 27.3% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 47.0% | 31 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 11 |
The average Vermiglio booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in February and shortest in April. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vermiglio
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 32% of listings in Vermiglio accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Vermiglio listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Vermiglio, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Vermiglio listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Vermiglio listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €60. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vermiglio, a five-bedroom home, took in €153,000 over the past year, about 8.9 times the city's average of €17,100. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Chalet Stavel | Skibus • Sauna • Finnish bath Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Maso Florindo | Looking at the mountains Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Bertolini Rustic Chalet for Groups! Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Baita del Tonego - 10 minutes from the ski slopes Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Three-room apartment 300 meters from the ski lifts Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.51
High altitude house-6 places-100m from the slopes-Monti view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.73 Fewer than 1% of Vermiglio listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 17% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 21% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 41% of listings.
Nearby markets
Vermiglio earns about as much per listing as Ponte di Legno, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponte di Legno 8 km | 139 | €16,533 | €209 | 32% |
| Peio 11 km | 49 | €9,176 | €148 | 30% |
| Temù 11 km | 63 | €12,821 | €174 | 28% |
| Pellizzano 12 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Mezzana 15 km | 98 | €10,689 | €168 | 35% |
| Carisolo 16 km | 51 | €12,999 | €194 | 32% |
| Pinzolo 16 km | 237 | €15,478 | €242 | 33% |
| Giustino 18 km | 37 | €13,161 | €182 | 33% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vermiglio:
FAQ
An active Vermiglio Airbnb grossed €17,115 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 66 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,180 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vermiglio listings earn between €711 and €2,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vermiglio were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vermiglio cost €197 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €195; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Vermiglio, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vermiglio Airbnb grossed €17,115 in the 12 months to September 2026, 10% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,375 a year (about €1,030 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,120 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vermiglio listing was open to book earned €73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €112 or more.
Vermiglio stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Vermiglio Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vermiglio Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Vermiglio Village, Passo del Tonale and Lago di Vermiglio draw the most short-term rental interest in Vermiglio. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 66 active Airbnb listings in Vermiglio as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ponte di Legno, 8 km away.
In Vermiglio, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €60.
Method
Figures on this page cover 66 active Airbnb listings in Vermiglio from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.