Mountain Chalet in the Stelvio National Park Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €89,521
- Occupancy
- 56.0%
- Daily rate
- €393
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Rabbi brought in €21,336 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 13% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates in Rabbi run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €264 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Rabbi is the 89th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 40% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Rabbi Airbnb market See Every Rabbi ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Rabbi listing averaged €21,336 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rabbi listing brings in €4,980 in July, its best month, and €1,570 in March, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,520. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,530 | 51.2% | €235 | €84 | 50 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,560 | 42.9% | €226 | €83 | 69 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,248 | 54.1% | €223 | €108 | 19 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,085 | 30.5% | €238 | €67 | 122 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,876 | 30.5% | €233 | €61 | 80 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,556 | 32.9% | €236 | €91 | 91 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,889 | 33.1% | €213 | €61 | 35 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,243 | 35.4% | €209 | €75 | 29 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,339 | 37.1% | €210 | €75 | 49 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,825 | 40.3% | €242 | €94 | 70 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,262 | 51.3% | €297 | €202 | 108 days | 9.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,707 | 57.7% | €290 | €184 | 160 days | 7.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rabbi address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rabbi Airbnb took in €21,336 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,996 | €37,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Rabbi bookings | €1,340 | €2,520 |
| Gross bookings | €21,336 | €40,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Rabbi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,420 | −€4,570 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€2,520 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,070 | −€2,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€430 | −€810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€640 | −€1,210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,220 | −€11,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,116about €1,260 a month | €28,860about €2,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Rabbi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rabbi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,360 a month, against €1,780 for the average one.
Occupancy
Rabbi listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Rabbi, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Rabbi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €264 over the past year, about 10% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 51% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €265 and bottom out in March and April at about €215.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €216. The 12-month ADR of €264 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rabbi it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €51 in a typical March to about €161 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 3.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83. The 12-month RevPAR of €98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rabbi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Rabbi
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,650.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,660 |
| February | €2,250 |
| March | €1,570 |
| April | €1,880 |
| May | €1,820 |
| June | €2,240 |
| July | €4,980 |
| August | €4,930 |
| September | €2,530 |
| October | €2,560 |
| November | €3,250 |
| December | €2,090 |
Guests book Rabbi stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 149 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
94% of the 33 active listings in Rabbi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rabbi.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Rabbi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castelrotto, Bressanone (Brixen) and Ortisei. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Castelrotto | A beautiful village located near the Alpe di Siusi, popular for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Great for tourists looking for nature and outdoor activities. | Alpe di Siusi, Kastelruth town, Church of St. Peter, Seceda Mountain, Cable car to Alpe di Siusi |
| Bressanone (Brixen) | One of the oldest towns in the region, known for its historic old town and beautiful surroundings. Attracts tourists interested in history and local culture. | Bressanone Cathedral, Novacella Abbey, Palazzo Vescovile, Plose Mountain, The Diocesan Museum |
| Ortisei | A picturesque mountain village in the Val Gardena, renowned for its woodcarving tradition and stunning Dolomite scenery. Ideal for hiking and skiing enthusiasts. | Seceda Ski Area, Artisan workshops, Church of St. Ulrich, Gardena Pass, Alpe di Siusi |
| Auronzo di Cadore | Nestled in the Dolomites, it's a popular spot for hiking and other outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Lake Auronzo, Tre Cime di Lavaredo, Auronzo di Cadore town, Hiking trails, Winter skiing facilities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Rabbi is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 45%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (36%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Rabbi Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.0% | 32 |
| Private room | 3.0% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Rabbi Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 45.5% | 15 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 36.4% | 12 |
| House | 12.1% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.1% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Rabbi (41% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms.
Rabbi entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18.8% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.6% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.4% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Rabbi is four guests or eight or more (25% of listings each), and 47% of listings sleep six or more.
Rabbi listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 25.0% | 8 |
Rabbi hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Rabbi: 91% of listings offer it, and 82% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Rabbi listings with each common amenity
Guests
Rabbi runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 34% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Italian.
69% of Rabbi guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Rabbi guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 6.7% |
| Rome | 3.4% |
| Stuttgart | 3.4% |
| Turin | 2.2% |
| Hanover | 2.2% |
Where Rabbi guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 34.0% |
| Italy | 30.9% |
| Switzerland | 5.3% |
| United States | 4.3% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Rabbi guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.8% |
| German | 23.5% |
| Italian | 10.6% |
| French | 5.9% |
| Spanish | 5.9% |
Rabbi Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 58% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.80, against 4.96 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Rabbi; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.96 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Rabbi listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Rabbi listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.6% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 18.2% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 15.2% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 3.0% | 1 |
Days a year Rabbi listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.0% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 15.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 18.2% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 36.4% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 27.3% | 9 |
The average Rabbi booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Rabbi
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Rabbi accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Rabbi listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Rabbi, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Rabbi listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Rabbi listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €47, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €123, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Rabbi, a three-bedroom home, took in €89,500 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of €21,300.
Mountain Chalet in the Stelvio National Park Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Soffio del Larice with private sauna Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Chalet in Val di Rabbi 12 min from the ski slopes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Valorz Loft - Maso Stregozzi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Detached Chalet | Val di Rabbi | Trentino Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Giglio Rosso | Mas de la Bolp, Chalet Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Professional management companies run 15% of Rabbi listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 67% of listings.
Nearby markets
Rabbi out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km; the best of them, Dimaro Folgarida, averaged about 43% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malé 7 km | 37 | €10,024 | €133 | 34% |
| Dimaro Folgarida 9 km | 97 | €12,178 | €201 | 34% |
| Mezzana 10 km | 98 | €10,689 | €168 | 35% |
| Pellizzano 12 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Peio 13 km | 49 | €9,176 | €148 | 30% |
| Cles 15 km | 35 | €7,336 | €111 | 37% |
| Ville d'Anaunia 17 km | 43 | €9,450 | €138 | 30% |
| Predaia 20 km | 41 | €7,863 | €132 | 26% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rabbi:
FAQ
An active Rabbi Airbnb grossed €21,336 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,130 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rabbi listings earn between €959 and €4,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Rabbi were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Rabbi cost €264 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €225; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Rabbi, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rabbi Airbnb grossed €21,336 in the 12 months to September 2026, 13% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,116 a year (about €1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €4,980 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Rabbi listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €244 or more.
Rabbi stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Rabbi Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Rabbi Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.
Castelrotto, Bressanone (Brixen) and Ortisei draw the most short-term rental interest in Rabbi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Rabbi as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Malé, 7 km away.
In Rabbi, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €47, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €123, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Rabbi from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.