K-Lodge View Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €386,063
- Occupancy
- 54.9%
- Daily rate
- €1,748
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Olang - Valdaora brought in €31,621 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 67% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Olang - Valdaora earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €504 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 60 active listings, Olang - Valdaora is the 43rd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 50%.
Browse the live Olang - Valdaora Airbnb market See Every Olang - Valdaora ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Olang - Valdaora listing averaged €31,621 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Olang - Valdaora listing brings in €6,990 in February, its best month, and €1,820 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €4,090. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
February 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,070 | 33.5% | €475 | €102 | 56 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,115 | 25.4% | €452 | €68 | 39 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,628 | 22.9% | €463 | €54 | 35 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,981 | 29.3% | €497 | €128 | 90 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €6,548 | 36.4% | €531 | €211 | 120 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €8,114 | 43.8% | €585 | €290 | 108 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,401 | 20.1% | €518 | €110 | 70 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,809 | 24.7% | €483 | €94 | 31 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,925 | 26.1% | €515 | €127 | 31 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,936 | 29.6% | €562 | €165 | 68 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,203 | 37.5% | €577 | €200 | 73 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €7,674 | 51.2% | €590 | €248 | 84 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Olang - Valdaora home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Olang - Valdaora Airbnb took in €31,621 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,770 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €28,761 | €61,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Olang - Valdaora bookings | €2,860 | €6,130 |
| Gross bookings | €31,621 | €67,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Olang - Valdaora listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,240 | −€9,080 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,860 | −€6,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,580 | −€3,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€630 | −€1,350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€950 | −€2,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€320 | −€320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€160 | −€160 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,740 | −€22,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €20,881about €1,740 a month | €45,250about €3,770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Olang - Valdaora's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Olang - Valdaora home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,640 a month, against €2,640 for the average one.
Occupancy
Olang - Valdaora listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in August and falls to 25% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Olang - Valdaora, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Olang - Valdaora, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €504 over the past year, about 2.1 times the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.9 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €565 and bottom out in October at about €395.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 42% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €493.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Olang - Valdaora it averaged €147 over the past year, from about €61 in a typical November to about €250 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 4.1 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €135. The 12-month RevPAR of €147 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Olang - Valdaora has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to December and slows again in April and May.
Average revenue by month in Olang - Valdaora
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €4,090.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €5,300 |
| February | High season | €6,990 |
| March | Shoulder season | €3,770 |
| April | Low season | €2,660 |
| May | Low season | €3,240 |
| June | Shoulder season | €3,950 |
| July | High season | €6,060 |
| August | High season | €6,060 |
| September | Low season | €3,190 |
| October | Low season | €2,420 |
| November | Low season | €1,820 |
| December | Low season | €3,690 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–February, July–August | €6,100 | 41% | €548 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June | €3,860 | 27% | €512 |
| Low seasonApril–May, September–December | €2,830 | 31% | €449 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Olang - Valdaora stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
All 60 active listings in Olang - Valdaora display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Olang - Valdaora.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Olang - Valdaora neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valdaora di Sotto, Valdaora di Sopra and Olang. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Valdaora di Sotto | A charming village at the foot of the Kronplatz mountain, popular for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Kronplatz Ski Resort, Puster Valley, Olang Lake, Plan de Corones, Ski School Valdaora |
| Valdaora di Sopra | A scenic location offering stunning views and access to outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Kronplatz Ski Resort, Valle di Casies, Horseback Riding, Hiking Trails, Cable Car to Plan de Corones |
| Olang | The central area of Valdaora, perfect for exploring local culture and cuisine. Guests enjoy the authentic Tyrolean experience. | Local Markets, Tyrolean Cuisine, Church of Olang, Historical Museum |
| Brunico | Nearby town with rich cultural heritage and vibrant city life. Known for its historical sites and events throughout the year. | Brunico Castle, Messner Mountain Museum, St. Lorenzo Cathedral, Market Square, Cultural Events |
| San Lorenzo di Sebato | A beautiful village known for its tranquility and nature. Ideal for those wanting to escape the bustle and enjoy serene moments. | Wolfsthurn Castle, Hiking Paths, Historical Sites, Natural Springs |
| Monguelfo | A picturesque mountain village that invites visitors to enjoy nature, perfect for families and outdoor activities. | Monguelfo Castle, Skiing and Snowboarding, Cycling Trails, Lake Monguelfo |
| Sillian (Austria) | Just a short drive from Valdaora, this Austrian town offers additional attractions and a unique cultural blend, appealing to international tourists. | Thurntaler Ski Area, Hiking in the Dolomites, Austrian Cuisine, Cultural Festivals |
| Kronplatz | The mountain area surrounding Valdaora, exceptionally popular for winter sports and summer hiking. An outdoor enthusiast's paradise. | Kronplatz Ski Resort, Snowpark, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Olang - Valdaora is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 82% of the stock; houses come next at 15%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Olang - Valdaora Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.7% | 58 |
| Private room | 3.3% | 2 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Olang - Valdaora Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 81.7% | 49 |
| House | 15.0% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.7% | 1 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.7% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Olang - Valdaora (46% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (41%). Shares are of the 54 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Olang - Valdaora entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46.3% | 25 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.7% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.6% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.7% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.7% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Olang - Valdaora earned €14,500 over the past year, against €17,900 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 | €14,500 | €14,300 | €330 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | €17,900 | €21,700 | €455 | 25% |
The most common capacity in Olang - Valdaora is four guests (27% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more.
Olang - Valdaora listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.6% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 3.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 27.1% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 22.0% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 22.0% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 11.9% | 7 |
Olang - Valdaora hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Most listings (75%) show their exact location on the listing map rather than an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Olang - Valdaora: 95% of listings have one, and 72% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Olang - Valdaora listings with each common amenity
Guests
Olang - Valdaora runs on foreign visitors: 87% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 22% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
87% of Olang - Valdaora guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Olang - Valdaora guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 2.0% |
| Hamburg | 1.4% |
| Prague | 1.4% |
| San Antonio | 1.4% |
| Groningen | 1.4% |
Where Olang - Valdaora guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 21.7% |
| Italy | 12.7% |
| United States | 8.9% |
| France | 7.6% |
| Netherlands | 7.0% |
Languages spoken by Olang - Valdaora guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.9% |
| German | 17.7% |
| French | 10.8% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| Italian | 5.4% |
Olang - Valdaora Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.92 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Olang - Valdaora; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Olang - Valdaora listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Olang - Valdaora listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.7% | 43 |
| 181-270 days | 18.3% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 10.0% | 6 |
Days a year Olang - Valdaora listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 10.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 23.3% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 28.3% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 38.3% | 23 |
The average Olang - Valdaora booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Olang - Valdaora
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than six in ten listings in Olang - Valdaora accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Olang - Valdaora listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Olang - Valdaora, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 27% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Olang - Valdaora listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Olang - Valdaora listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €113; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Olang - Valdaora, a six-bedroom home, took in €386,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of €31,600.
K-Lodge View Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
K-Lodge Mountain Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Obereggeralm Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Apartment Kronplatz Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Chalet Bergfreund Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Kronplatz Ski Lodge Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 35% of Olang - Valdaora listings. Superhosts run 53% of listings. 63% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Olang - Valdaora earns about as much per listing as La Val - Wengen - La Valle, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km. Gsies - Valle di Casies was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 28% in Olang - Valdaora.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruneck - Brunico 8 km | 95 | €21,088 | €215 | 42% |
| Rasen-Antholz - Rasun-Anterselva 9 km | 63 | €17,780 | €238 | 35% |
| Marèo - Enneberg - Marebbe 10 km | 110 | €20,708 | €412 | 33% |
| St. Lorenzen - San Lorenzo di Sebato 10 km | 52 | €19,852 | €301 | 37% |
| La Val - Wengen - La Valle 13 km | 38 | €31,773 | €474 | 32% |
| San Martin de Tor - San Martino in Badia - St. Martin in Thurn 15 km | 58 | €19,295 | €219 | 37% |
| Gsies - Valle di Casies 16 km | 52 | €21,218 | €164 | 47% |
| Sand in Taufers - Campo Tures 18 km | 54 | €14,273 | €273 | 30% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Olang - Valdaora:
FAQ
An active Olang - Valdaora Airbnb grossed €31,621 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 60 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,350 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Olang - Valdaora listings earn between €917 and €4,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €10,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Olang - Valdaora were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Olang - Valdaora cost €504 before fees. Half of listings charge between €165 and €610, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Olang - Valdaora listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Olang - Valdaora Airbnb grossed €31,621 in the 12 months to September 2026, 67% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €20,881 a year (about €1,740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €6,990 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Olang - Valdaora listing was open to book earned €147 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €264 or more.
Olang - Valdaora stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Olang - Valdaora Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Olang - Valdaora Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Valdaora di Sotto, Valdaora di Sopra and Olang draw the most short-term rental interest in Olang - Valdaora. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 60 active Airbnb listings in Olang - Valdaora as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Bruneck - Brunico, 8 km away.
In Olang - Valdaora, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €113; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 60 active Airbnb listings in Olang - Valdaora from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.