Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Ritten - Renon, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
123
Avg. booking lead time
76 days
Listings showing a permit
93%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Ritten - Renon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Ritten - Renon run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €338 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.

With 123 active listings, Ritten - Renon is the 16th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13% while the number of active listings grew 10%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ritten - Renon Browse the live Ritten - Renon Airbnb market See Every Ritten - Renon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ritten - Renon?

Gross bookings per Ritten - Renon listing averaged €23,426 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ritten - Renon listing brings in €5,180 in August, its best month, and €1,590 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,750+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,380 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,020 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,240 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.3 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,760. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ritten - Renon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ritten - Renon, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€3,18651.5%€329€10678 days4.2 nights
Oct 2025€2,34240.5%€318€7659 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,63636.6%€310€5558 days5.7 nights
Dec 2025€2,42837.9%€379€7880 days4.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,73526.9%€384€5646 days4.7 nights
Feb 2026€1,97236.1%€343€70106 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,72238.3%€335€5639 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026€2,28539.1%€352€7652 days5.1 nights
May 2026€3,49442.9%€367€11358 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026€4,17852.8%€380€13973 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026€4,86857.2%€390€15796 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026€5,41660.0%€387€175130 days5.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ritten - Renon market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ritten - Renon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb took in €23,426 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,340 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,200 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ritten - Renon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ritten - Renon Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,086€36,950
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Ritten - Renon bookings€1,340€2,240
Gross bookings€23,426€39,190
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Ritten - Renon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,750−€4,600
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,340−€2,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,170−€1,960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€470−€780
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€700−€1,180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,780−€11,110
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,646about €1,390 a month€28,080about €2,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ritten - Renon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ritten - Renon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ritten - Renon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ritten - Renon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ritten - Renon listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €170 adds about €1,690 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €425 a night or more, against a median of €170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,210 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €5,180, against €1,590 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ritten - Renon listings average 4.91 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,270 a month, against €1,950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ritten - Renon?

Ritten - Renon listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 59% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Ritten - Renon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ritten - Renon?

The average nightly rate in Ritten - Renon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €338 over the past year, about 41% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 93% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €375 and bottom out in November at about €280.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €895+ a night, about 5.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €425 or more, about €260 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 34% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €334.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ritten - Renon it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €51 in a typical March to about €167 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €233+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €108 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month RevPAR of €98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon

Ritten - Renon has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Ritten - Renon

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,760.

Revenue by month in Ritten - Renon in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ritten - Renon, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,720
FebruaryLow season€1,830
MarchLow season€1,590
AprilLow season€2,130
MayShoulder season€2,850
JuneHigh season€3,820
JulyHigh season€4,630
AugustHigh season€5,180
SeptemberHigh season€2,980
OctoberLow season€2,410
NovemberLow season€1,680
DecemberLow season€2,330
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Ritten - Renon by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJune–September€4,15055%€353
Shoulder seasonMay€2,85040%€342
Low seasonOctober–April€1,96037%€322

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

Guests book Ritten - Renon stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 76 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ritten - Renon

93% of the 123 active listings in Ritten - Renon display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ritten - Renon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon

AirROI's area guide picks seven Ritten - Renon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bolzano, Ritten and Castelrotto. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Bolzano The capital of South Tyrol, Bolzano offers a mix of Italian and German culture, stunning mountain landscapes, and excellent food. It’s a central hub for tourists visiting the Dolomites, making it a prime Airbnb location.Ötzi the Iceman Museum, Bolzano Cathedral, Walther Square, Mendelbahn, Talfer Park
Ritten Ritten is known for its stunning views of the Dolomites and outdoor activities such as hiking and skiing. It offers a quieter alternative to nearby Bolzano while still being a short drive away from the city.Ritten Mountain, Earth Pyramids, Walther von der Vogelweide Museum, Corno del Renon, Ritten railway
Castelrotto A quaint village that serves as a gateway to the Seceda ski area and hiking trails, Castelrotto is perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers.Seceda, Castelrotto Church, Alpe di Siusi, Törggelen trails, local wine taverns
San Candido This small town is popular for its skiing and hiking opportunities, located near the stunning Three Peaks of Lavaredo. Its charming village atmosphere attracts many visitors.Three Peaks Dolomites, San Candido Abbey, Dürrenstein Hiking Trails, Innichen's Basilica, Skyline of the Dolomites
Lago di Braies Known for its breathtaking lake, Lago di Braies is a popular Instagram destination and ideal for nature retreats, making it perfect for Airbnb investments.Braies Lake, Hiking trails, Boat rental, Scenic photography spots, Wildlife watching
Bressanone With its rich history and beautiful architecture, Bressanone is a drawing card for culture and ski enthusiasts. It features a mix of urban and nature offerings.Bressanone Cathedral, Abbey of Novacella, Plose Ski Area, Brixner Wasserwelt, Stroll in the historic center
Val di Funes Famous for its stunning landscapes and the iconic Odle peaks, Val di Funes is great for both summer and winter activities, attracting tourists seeking beautiful nature.Adolf Loos Path, Church of St. John, Hiking trails, Ski resorts, Local farm experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Ritten - Renon Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Ritten - Renon, alongside 19 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 69%, about 6 times the share of houses (12%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home84.6%104
Private room15.4%19

Listings by property type

Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 69%
  • House 12%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 8%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
Apartment/Condo69.1%85
House12.2%15
Hotel/Boutique9.8%12
Cabin/Outdoor8.1%10
Others0.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Ritten - Renon Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ritten - Renon (49% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 100 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Ritten - Renon entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Ritten - Renon entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes with a bedroom count Entire homes
Studio2.0%2
1 bedroom38.0%38
2 bedrooms49.0%49
3 bedrooms10.0%10
4 bedrooms1.0%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Ritten - Renon

A typical one-bedroom home in Ritten - Renon earned €17,900 over the past year, against €13,300 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Ritten - Renon
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
1 bedroom38€17,900€25,000€24743%
2 bedrooms49€20,100€27,400€46932%
3 bedrooms10€13,300€22,700€45434%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Ritten - Renon Sleep?

Most Ritten - Renon listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 108 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).

Ritten - Renon listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Ritten - Renon listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings with a capacity on file Listings
2 guests18.5%20
3 guests9.3%10
4 guests39.8%43
5 guests13.0%14
6 guests7.4%8
7 guests2.8%3
8+ guests9.3%10

How Ritten - Renon Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Ritten - Renon hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 59% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
14
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
59%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Ritten - Renon Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Ritten - Renon: 94% of listings offer it, and 75% have a patio or balcony. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 20% of listings have it.

Share of Ritten - Renon listings with each common amenity

  • Pets allowed Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 94%
  • Heating 91%
  • Hair dryer 89%
  • Essentials 88%
  • Hot water 86%
  • Kitchen 85%
  • Bed linens 84%
  • Refrigerator 81%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Ritten - Renon

Listings in Ritten - Renon with self check-in earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €38,000 against €19,700. Listings with a sauna show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a patio or balcony (about 85% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Ritten - Renon listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Self check-in +93% on 20% of listings
  • Sauna +92% on 17% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +85% on 75% of listings
  • EV charger +69% on 16% of listings
  • Backyard +51% on 72% of listings
  • Free street parking +40% on 28% of listings
  • Single level home +29% on 35% of listings
  • Garden view +29% on 51% of listings
  • Air conditioning +28% on 20% of listings
  • BBQ grill +7% on 39% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Ritten - Renon listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Self check-in20%€38,000€19,700+93%
Sauna17%€38,800€20,300+92%
Patio or balcony75%€26,500€14,300+85%
EV charger16%€35,600€21,100+69%
Backyard72%€25,800€17,100+51%
Free street parking28%€29,500€21,100+40%
Single level home35%€27,400€21,300+29%
Garden view51%€26,300€20,400+29%
Air conditioning20%€28,300€22,200+28%
BBQ grill39%€24,400€22,800+7%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Ritten - Renon?

Ritten - Renon runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.

91% of Ritten - Renon guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 91%
  • Domestic 9%

Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Munich 3%
  • Berlin 2%
  • London 2%
  • Paris 2%
  • Seoul 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Munich2.7%
Berlin2.2%
London2.0%
Paris1.8%
Seoul1.5%

Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 24%
  • United States 12%
  • France 10%
  • Italy 9%
  • United Kingdom 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
Germany24.4%
United States12.2%
France9.6%
Italy9.1%
United Kingdom5.6%

Languages spoken by Ritten - Renon guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 41%
  • German 15%
  • French 11%
  • Spanish 7%
  • Italian 7%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Ritten - Renon guests
Language Share of guests
English40.9%
German15.3%
French10.6%
Spanish7.5%
Italian7.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Ritten - Renon?

Ritten - Renon Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.

Cleanliness scores highest in Ritten - Renon; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.93
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.80
Category scores in numbers
Ritten - Renon guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.93
Communication4.90
Location4.84
Check-in4.89
Value4.80

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Ritten - Renon: Stays, Rules and Fees

About three-quarters of Ritten - Renon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 54%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 22%
  • 31-90 days 3%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days54.5%67
181-270 days19.5%24
91-180 days22.0%27
31-90 days3.3%4
1-30 days0.8%1

Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 27%
  • 1-30 days 26%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days4.9%6
181-270 days22.8%28
91-180 days19.5%24
31-90 days26.8%33
1-30 days26.0%32

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

The average Ritten - Renon booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 2,500 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Ritten - Renon

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Ritten - Renon Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

54% of listings in Ritten - Renon accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Ritten - Renon listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 34% 42 listings
  • 2 Nights 20% 25 listings
  • 3 Nights 17% 21 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 22% 27 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 8 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Ritten - Renon?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Ritten - Renon, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Ritten - Renon listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 12% 15 listings
  • Moderate 39% 48 listings
  • Limited 12% 15 listings
  • Firm 33% 40 listings
  • Strict 2% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Ritten - Renon?

More than seven in ten Ritten - Renon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €43, and some higher fees lift the average to €82. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€43
Average cleaning fee
€82
Listings charging a fee
71.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Ritten - Renon

The top-grossing Airbnb in Ritten - Renon, a one-bedroom unit, took in €159,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of €23,400. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Rotwandterhof apartment Bienenstock Rotwandterhof apartment Bienenstock Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Revenue
€159,293
Occupancy
60.7%
Daily rate
€688
Thalerhof Naturae Lignum Thalerhof Naturae Lignum Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€149,728
Occupancy
45.3%
Daily rate
€942
Thalerhof Sancta Sebastianus Thalerhof Sancta Sebastianus Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€90,453
Occupancy
27.4%
Daily rate
€832
Thalerhof Naturae Oasis Rides Thalerhof Naturae Oasis Rides Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
€86,995
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
€1,461
Rotwandterhof apartment Nest Rotwandterhof apartment Nest Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
€86,909
Occupancy
36.2%
Daily rate
€649
Thalerhof Naturae Rupes (Naturae Rupes) Thalerhof Naturae Rupes (Naturae Rupes) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
€74,026
Occupancy
26.3%
Daily rate
€868

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Ritten - Renon?

Holidu is the top-grossing host in Ritten - Renon, with €364,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year; three more accounts under the same name run another 12. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 34% of the market's 123 listings. Holidu also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.

Top Airbnb hosts in Ritten - Renon by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Holidu Account 1 4€364,286€91,0724.97/5
Holidu Account 2 4€256,538€64,1354.95/5
Maria 5€223,829€44,7664.91/5
4 Herbert 7€165,083€23,5834.92/5
5 Franz Maria 4€124,589€31,1474.91/5
6 Holidu Account 3 3€99,689€33,2304.81/5
7 David 4€94,152€23,5385.00/5
8 Renate 3€91,989€30,6634.94/5
9 Marie 3€91,068€30,3564.83/5
10 Holidu Account 4 5€90,425€18,0854.87/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Ritten - Renon?

Professional management companies run a quarter of Ritten - Renon listings and owners run the rest. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 70% of listings.

Superhosts
61.0%
Professional management
25.2%
Cohosted listings
16.3%
Instant Book enabled
51.2%
Simplified Pricing
69.9%

Nearby markets

Ritten - Renon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Lajen - Laion (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Ritten - Renon. Villanders - Villandro was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 38% in Ritten - Renon.

Airbnb markets near Ritten - Renon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar 6 km 73€23,022€40232%
Karneid - Cornedo all'Isarco 7 km 36€21,444€33633%
Bolzano - Bozen 8 km 244€27,599€18549%
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 9 km 43€22,972€33034%
Kastelruth - Castelrotto 12 km 189€28,489€37639%
Villanders - Villandro 13 km 38€26,824€19850%
Lajen - Laion 14 km 104€33,992€52334%
Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 14 km 52€20,866€27437%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ritten - Renon

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ritten - Renon:

FAQ

Ritten - Renon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ritten - Renon?

An active Ritten - Renon Airbnb grossed €23,426 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 123 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ritten - Renon listings earn between €1,240 and €3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ritten - Renon?

Listings in Ritten - Renon were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ritten - Renon?

The average booked night in Ritten - Renon cost €338 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

In Ritten - Renon, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ritten - Renon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb grossed €23,426 in the 12 months to September 2026, 24% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,646 a year (about €1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ritten - Renon?

August usually pays best, averaging €5,180 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ritten - Renon?

Each night a Ritten - Renon listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €233 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ritten - Renon?

Ritten - Renon stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ritten - Renon?

The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ritten - Renon rated?

Guests rate Ritten - Renon Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ritten - Renon?

Bolzano, Ritten and Castelrotto draw the most short-term rental interest in Ritten - Renon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ritten - Renon?

AirROI counted 123 active Airbnb listings in Ritten - Renon as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ritten - Renon?

In Ritten - Renon, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €43, and some higher fees lift the average to €82.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 123 active Airbnb listings in Ritten - Renon from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.