Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
43
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Market at a Glance

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €330 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 43 active listings, Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino is the 66th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings shrank 7%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Browse the live Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb market See Every Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Gross bookings per Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listing averaged €22,972 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listing brings in €4,150 in July, its best month, and €1,750 in November, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,800+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,490 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,070 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.4 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,720. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€3,54246.2%€381€11895 days4.4 nights
Oct 2025€2,54242.9%€347€8261 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,85732.4%€313€6245 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025€2,31135.3%€341€7564 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€2,21029.2%€322€7170 days6.7 nights
Feb 2026€2,63730.9%€344€9476 days4 nights
Mar 2026€1,62725.4%€307€5252 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€2,25534.0%€314€7552 days3.1 nights
May 2026€2,33430.6%€352€7571 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€3,50642.9%€404€11784 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026€3,59241.0%€405€11685 days4.4 nights
Aug 2026€4,29049.0%€397€138100 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb took in €22,972 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,310 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,170 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€21,732€36,690
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino bookings€1,240€2,080
Gross bookings€22,972€38,770
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,830−€4,770
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,240−€2,080
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,150−€1,940
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€460−€780
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€690−€1,160
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,710−€11,070
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,262about €1,360 a month€27,700about €2,310 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €220 adds about €2,220 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €550 a night or more, against a median of €220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,170 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €4,150, against €1,750 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings average 4.91 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,230 a month, against €1,910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in July and falls to 29% in March.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

The average nightly rate in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €330 over the past year, about 38% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 89% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €270 in November to about €420 in July and August.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €765+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €550 or more, about €330 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about 56% of the median.

July rates run 55% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €334.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino it averaged €88 over the past year, from about €58 in a typical November to about €134 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €151+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €113 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €73 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,720.

Revenue by month in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€2,220
February€2,320
March€1,940
April€2,650
May€2,180
June€3,140
July€4,150
August€4,040
September€3,300
October€2,480
November€1,750
December€2,500

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Guests book Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

All 43 active listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

AirROI's area guide picks eight Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Genesio Atesino Center, Monticolo Lakes and Reiperting. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
San Genesio Atesino CenterThe charming village center offers authentic alpine atmosphere and stunning views over Bolzano. It is a prime location for tourists seeking a quiet retreat close to nature and hiking trails.Church of San Genesio, Local museums, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails, Traditional restaurants
Monticolo LakesA beautiful natural area featuring two lakes perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities. Great for families and groups looking for lake adventures and tranquility.Monticolo Lake, Lakeside beaches, Picnic areas, Hiking trails, Water sports facilities
ReipertingA picturesque village known for its traditional Tyrolean architecture. This area attracts tourists who want to experience local culture and lifestyle.Historic buildings, Local shops, Traditional festivals, Mountain biking routes, Hiking trails
Sella NeveaIdeal for winter sports enthusiasts as it is close to ski slopes. Attracts visitors looking for both winter sports and summer hiking.Ski slopes, Scenic views, Mountain huts, Winter hiking trails, Nature excursions
Lago di BraiesOne of the most photographed lakes in the Dolomites, attracting tourists from around the world. Ideal for nature lovers and photographers.Scenic lake, Hiking trails, Boat rentals, Photography spots, Picnic areas
Bolzano Culture DistrictAlthough a bit further, it offers extensive cultural attractions alongside shopping and dining which appeals to a wider audience.Museion Museum, Ferrarini Palace, Via dei Portici, Bolzano's Christmas Market, Walther Square
Cable Car StationA key area for those wishing to access the surrounding mountains, perfect for both summer and winter tourism. This location is a gateway for hikers and skiers alike.Cable car rides, Hiking access, Winter sports, Alpine flora, Mountain views
Kaltern am SeeA popular destination for wine lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Beautiful vineyards and the lake make it ideal for relaxation and exploration.Wine tastings, Lake Kaltern, Vineyards, Cycling paths, Hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 74%, about 6 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (12%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.7%39
Private room9.3%4

Listings by property type

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 74%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 12%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • House 7%
Property types in numbers
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo74.4%32
Cabin/Outdoor11.6%5
Hotel/Boutique7.0%3
House7.0%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Have?

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 53% of entire homes, and only 13% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 38 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom52.6%20
2 bedrooms34.2%13
3 bedrooms13.2%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

A typical one-bedroom home in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino earned €9,290 over the past year, against €18,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom20€9,290€19,700€33629%
2 bedrooms13€18,000€25,700€33734%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Sleep?

Most Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 40 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests15.0%6
3 guests12.5%5
4 guests42.5%17
5 guests20.0%8
6 guests7.5%3
8+ guests2.5%1

How Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. 56% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
14
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
56%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Offer?

Patios and balconies are common in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino: 70% of listings have one.

Share of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Essentials 98%
  • Hot water 93%
  • Hair dryer 93%
  • Refrigerator 88%
  • Bed linens 88%
  • Dishes and silverware 88%
  • Kitchen 88%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino runs on foreign visitors: 89% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 25% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Spanish.

89% of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 89%
  • Domestic 11%

Where Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Munich 3%
  • Berlin 2%
  • Hamburg 2%
  • Milan 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Munich2.8%
Berlin2.0%
Hamburg2.0%
Milan1.6%

Where Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 25%
  • Italy 11%
  • United States 11%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • France 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Germany25.2%
Italy11.5%
United States11.1%
United Kingdom8.0%
France6.1%

Languages spoken by Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 40%
  • German 14%
  • Spanish 10%
  • French 7%
  • Italian 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guests
LanguageShare of guests
English40.5%
German13.6%
Spanish9.5%
French7.5%
Italian6.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 65% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.79.

Cleanliness scores highest in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.93
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.93
Communication4.88
Location4.79
Check-in4.88
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino: Stays, Rules and Fees

84% of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 58%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 14%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.1%25
181-270 days25.6%11
91-180 days14.0%6
31-90 days2.3%1

Days a year Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 26%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 28%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.3%1
181-270 days14.0%6
91-180 days25.6%11
31-90 days30.2%13
1-30 days27.9%12

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

The average Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly six in ten listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 51% 22 listings
  • 2 Nights 7% 3 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 23% 10 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 14% 6 listings
  • Moderate 30% 13 listings
  • Limited 12% 5 listings
  • Firm 35% 15 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 9% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

More than half of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings charge a cleaning fee. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Listings charging a fee
53.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

The top-grossing Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, a two-bedroom unit, took in €87,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of €23,000. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Reiterhof Apt Flora Reiterhof Apt Flora Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€86,967
Occupancy
67.6%
Daily rate
€352
Aster Moments Apt Marie Aster Moments Apt Marie Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€73,262
Occupancy
21.1%
Daily rate
€1,167
Wernerhof Fewo Latemar Wernerhof Fewo Latemar Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Revenue
€57,438
Occupancy
26.4%
Daily rate
€648
Suite Dickens Suite Dickens Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Revenue
€54,932
Occupancy
45.1%
Daily rate
€445
Suite Arendt Suite Arendt Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Revenue
€46,513
Occupancy
45.6%
Daily rate
€306
Malgorerhof Mathilde Malgorerhof Mathilde Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€43,773
Occupancy
44.0%
Daily rate
€272

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Professional management companies run 47% of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings. Superhosts run 44% of listings. 63% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.

Superhosts
44.2%
Professional management
46.5%
Cohosted listings
9.3%
Instant Book enabled
62.8%
Simplified Pricing
74.4%

Nearby markets

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Bolzano - Bozen (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino.

Airbnb markets near Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bolzano - Bozen 6 km244€27,599€18549%
Ritten - Renon 9 km123€23,425€33838%
Vöran - Verano 10 km31€13,709€37330%
Eppan an der Weinstraße - Appiano sulla Strada del Vino 11 km73€12,535€24634%
Tisens - Tesimo 12 km35€20,089€31839%
Karneid - Cornedo all'Isarco 13 km36€21,444€33633%
Hafling - Avelengo 14 km35€16,216€25533%
Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar 14 km73€23,022€40232%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino:

FAQ

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

An active Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb grossed €22,972 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,490 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings earn between €1,070 and €3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

The average booked night in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino cost €330 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €550, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

All active Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb grossed €22,972 in the 12 months to September 2026, 21% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,262 a year (about €1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

July usually pays best, averaging €4,150 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Each night a Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino listing was open to book earned €88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €151 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

The average Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino rated?

Guests rate Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

San Genesio Atesino Center, Monticolo Lakes and Reiperting draw the most short-term rental interest in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Bolzano - Bozen, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino?

In Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.