Rotwandterhof apartment Bienenstock Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €159,293
- Occupancy
- 60.7%
- Daily rate
- €688
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Ritten - Renon brought in €23,426 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 24% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates in Ritten - Renon run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €338 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 123 active listings, Ritten - Renon is the 16th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Ritten - Renon Airbnb market
See Every Ritten - Renon Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Ritten - Renon listing averaged €23,426 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ritten - Renon listing brings in €5,180 in August, its best month, and €1,590 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,760. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,186 | 51.5% | €329 | €106 | 78 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,342 | 40.5% | €318 | €76 | 59 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,636 | 36.6% | €310 | €55 | 58 days | 5.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,428 | 37.9% | €379 | €78 | 80 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,735 | 26.9% | €384 | €56 | 46 days | 4.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,972 | 36.1% | €343 | €70 | 106 days | 7.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,722 | 38.3% | €335 | €56 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,285 | 39.1% | €352 | €76 | 52 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,494 | 42.9% | €367 | €113 | 58 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,178 | 52.8% | €380 | €139 | 73 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,868 | 57.2% | €390 | €157 | 96 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,416 | 60.0% | €387 | €175 | 130 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ritten - Renon market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb took in €23,426 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,086 | €36,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Ritten - Renon bookings | €1,340 | €2,240 |
| Gross bookings | €23,426 | €39,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Ritten - Renon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,750 | −€4,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€2,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,170 | −€1,960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€470 | −€780 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€700 | −€1,180 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€230 | −€230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,780 | −€11,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,646about €1,390 a month | €28,080about €2,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ritten - Renon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ritten - Renon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,270 a month, against €1,950 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ritten - Renon listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 59% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Ritten - Renon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ritten - Renon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €338 over the past year, about 41% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 93% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €375 and bottom out in November at about €280.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €334.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ritten - Renon it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €51 in a typical March to about €167 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 3.3 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month RevPAR of €98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Ritten - Renon has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Ritten - Renon
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,760.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,720 |
| February | Low season | €1,830 |
| March | Low season | €1,590 |
| April | Low season | €2,130 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,850 |
| June | High season | €3,820 |
| July | High season | €4,630 |
| August | High season | €5,180 |
| September | High season | €2,980 |
| October | Low season | €2,410 |
| November | Low season | €1,680 |
| December | Low season | €2,330 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €4,150 | 55% | €353 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | €2,850 | 40% | €342 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,960 | 37% | €322 |
Guests book Ritten - Renon stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 76 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
93% of the 123 active listings in Ritten - Renon display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ritten - Renon.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Ritten - Renon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bolzano, Ritten and Castelrotto. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bolzano | The capital of South Tyrol, Bolzano offers a mix of Italian and German culture, stunning mountain landscapes, and excellent food. It’s a central hub for tourists visiting the Dolomites, making it a prime Airbnb location. | Ötzi the Iceman Museum, Bolzano Cathedral, Walther Square, Mendelbahn, Talfer Park |
| Ritten | Ritten is known for its stunning views of the Dolomites and outdoor activities such as hiking and skiing. It offers a quieter alternative to nearby Bolzano while still being a short drive away from the city. | Ritten Mountain, Earth Pyramids, Walther von der Vogelweide Museum, Corno del Renon, Ritten railway |
| Castelrotto | A quaint village that serves as a gateway to the Seceda ski area and hiking trails, Castelrotto is perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Seceda, Castelrotto Church, Alpe di Siusi, Törggelen trails, local wine taverns |
| San Candido | This small town is popular for its skiing and hiking opportunities, located near the stunning Three Peaks of Lavaredo. Its charming village atmosphere attracts many visitors. | Three Peaks Dolomites, San Candido Abbey, Dürrenstein Hiking Trails, Innichen's Basilica, Skyline of the Dolomites |
| Lago di Braies | Known for its breathtaking lake, Lago di Braies is a popular Instagram destination and ideal for nature retreats, making it perfect for Airbnb investments. | Braies Lake, Hiking trails, Boat rental, Scenic photography spots, Wildlife watching |
| Bressanone | With its rich history and beautiful architecture, Bressanone is a drawing card for culture and ski enthusiasts. It features a mix of urban and nature offerings. | Bressanone Cathedral, Abbey of Novacella, Plose Ski Area, Brixner Wasserwelt, Stroll in the historic center |
| Val di Funes | Famous for its stunning landscapes and the iconic Odle peaks, Val di Funes is great for both summer and winter activities, attracting tourists seeking beautiful nature. | Adolf Loos Path, Church of St. John, Hiking trails, Ski resorts, Local farm experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Ritten - Renon, alongside 19 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 69%, about 6 times the share of houses (12%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.6% | 104 |
| Private room | 15.4% | 19 |
Listings by property type
Ritten - Renon Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 69.1% | 85 |
| House | 12.2% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.8% | 12 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 8.1% | 10 |
| Others | 0.8% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ritten - Renon (49% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 100 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ritten - Renon entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.0% | 38 |
| 2 bedrooms | 49.0% | 49 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Ritten - Renon earned €17,900 over the past year, against €13,300 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 | €17,900 | €25,000 | €247 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 49 | €20,100 | €27,400 | €469 | 32% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €13,300 | €22,700 | €454 | 34% |
Most Ritten - Renon listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 108 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Ritten - Renon listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.5% | 20 |
| 3 guests | 9.3% | 10 |
| 4 guests | 39.8% | 43 |
| 5 guests | 13.0% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 7.4% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 9.3% | 10 |
Ritten - Renon hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 59% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Ritten - Renon: 94% of listings offer it, and 75% have a patio or balcony. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 20% of listings have it.
Share of Ritten - Renon listings with each common amenity
Listings in Ritten - Renon with self check-in earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €38,000 against €19,700. Listings with a sauna show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a patio or balcony (about 85% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Ritten - Renon listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self check-in | 20% | €38,000 | €19,700 | +93% |
| Sauna | 17% | €38,800 | €20,300 | +92% |
| Patio or balcony | 75% | €26,500 | €14,300 | +85% |
| EV charger | 16% | €35,600 | €21,100 | +69% |
| Backyard | 72% | €25,800 | €17,100 | +51% |
| Free street parking | 28% | €29,500 | €21,100 | +40% |
| Single level home | 35% | €27,400 | €21,300 | +29% |
| Garden view | 51% | €26,300 | €20,400 | +29% |
| Air conditioning | 20% | €28,300 | €22,200 | +28% |
| BBQ grill | 39% | €24,400 | €22,800 | +7% |
Guests
Ritten - Renon runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
91% of Ritten - Renon guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 2.7% |
| Berlin | 2.2% |
| London | 2.0% |
| Paris | 1.8% |
| Seoul | 1.5% |
Where Ritten - Renon guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 24.4% |
| United States | 12.2% |
| France | 9.6% |
| Italy | 9.1% |
| United Kingdom | 5.6% |
Languages spoken by Ritten - Renon guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.9% |
| German | 15.3% |
| French | 10.6% |
| Spanish | 7.5% |
| Italian | 7.1% |
Ritten - Renon Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Cleanliness scores highest in Ritten - Renon; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Ritten - Renon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.5% | 67 |
| 181-270 days | 19.5% | 24 |
| 91-180 days | 22.0% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 3.3% | 4 |
| 1-30 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Ritten - Renon listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.9% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 22.8% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 19.5% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 26.8% | 33 |
| 1-30 days | 26.0% | 32 |
The average Ritten - Renon booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 2,500 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ritten - Renon
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
54% of listings in Ritten - Renon accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ritten - Renon listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Ritten - Renon, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Ritten - Renon listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Ritten - Renon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €43, and some higher fees lift the average to €82. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ritten - Renon, a one-bedroom unit, took in €159,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of €23,400. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Rotwandterhof apartment Bienenstock Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Thalerhof Naturae Lignum Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Thalerhof Sancta Sebastianus Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Thalerhof Naturae Oasis Rides Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Rotwandterhof apartment Nest Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Thalerhof Naturae Rupes (Naturae Rupes) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Holidu is the top-grossing host in Ritten - Renon, with €364,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year; three more accounts under the same name run another 12. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 34% of the market's 123 listings. Holidu also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holidu Account 1 | 4 | €364,286 | €91,072 | 4.97/5 | |
| Holidu Account 2 | 4 | €256,538 | €64,135 | 4.95/5 | |
| Maria | 5 | €223,829 | €44,766 | 4.91/5 | |
| 4 | Herbert | 7 | €165,083 | €23,583 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Franz Maria | 4 | €124,589 | €31,147 | 4.91/5 |
| 6 | Holidu Account 3 | 3 | €99,689 | €33,230 | 4.81/5 |
| 7 | David | 4 | €94,152 | €23,538 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Renate | 3 | €91,989 | €30,663 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | Marie | 3 | €91,068 | €30,356 | 4.83/5 |
| 10 | Holidu Account 4 | 5 | €90,425 | €18,085 | 4.87/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Professional management companies run a quarter of Ritten - Renon listings and owners run the rest. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 70% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Lajen - Laion (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Ritten - Renon. Villanders - Villandro was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 38% in Ritten - Renon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar 6 km | 73 | €23,022 | €402 | 32% |
| Karneid - Cornedo all'Isarco 7 km | 36 | €21,444 | €336 | 33% |
| Bolzano - Bozen 8 km | 244 | €27,599 | €185 | 49% |
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 9 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Kastelruth - Castelrotto 12 km | 189 | €28,489 | €376 | 39% |
| Villanders - Villandro 13 km | 38 | €26,824 | €198 | 50% |
| Lajen - Laion 14 km | 104 | €33,992 | €523 | 34% |
| Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 14 km | 52 | €20,866 | €274 | 37% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ritten - Renon:
FAQ
An active Ritten - Renon Airbnb grossed €23,426 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 123 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,380 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ritten - Renon listings earn between €1,240 and €3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ritten - Renon were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ritten - Renon cost €338 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Ritten - Renon, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb grossed €23,426 in the 12 months to September 2026, 24% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,646 a year (about €1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,180 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ritten - Renon listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €233 or more.
Ritten - Renon stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Ritten - Renon Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ritten - Renon Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Bolzano, Ritten and Castelrotto draw the most short-term rental interest in Ritten - Renon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 123 active Airbnb listings in Ritten - Renon as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar, 6 km away.
In Ritten - Renon, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €43, and some higher fees lift the average to €82.
Method
Figures on this page cover 123 active Airbnb listings in Ritten - Renon from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.