Chalet Maso Pino: a Paradise for everyone Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €81,671
- Occupancy
- 48.7%
- Daily rate
- €429
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Castello Tesino brought in €13,911 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 26% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €185 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Castello Tesino is the 95th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Castello Tesino Airbnb market See Every Castello Tesino ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Castello Tesino listing averaged €13,911 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Castello Tesino listing brings in €4,680 in August, its best month, and €1,180 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about four times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,811 | 27.1% | €179 | €60 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €3,167 | 30.5% | €181 | €102 | 17 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,351 | 17.8% | €181 | €45 | 19 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,200 | 31.8% | €186 | €71 | 66 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,721 | 21.3% | €186 | €56 | 40 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,307 | 24.1% | €177 | €47 | 42 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,325 | 20.2% | €179 | €75 | 15 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €778 | 13.6% | €184 | €26 | 31 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,941 | 26.8% | €187 | €63 | 49 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,101 | 34.3% | €193 | €70 | 36 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,927 | 60.4% | €198 | €127 | 84 days | 8.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,243 | 62.6% | €205 | €137 | 98 days | 7.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Castello Tesino market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castello Tesino Airbnb took in €13,911 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,390 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,991 | €21,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Castello Tesino bookings | €920 | €1,500 |
| Gross bookings | €13,911 | €22,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Castello Tesino listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,290 | −€2,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€920 | −€1,500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€700 | −€1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€280 | −€450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€420 | −€680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,820 | −€6,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,091about €840 a month | €16,640about €1,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Castello Tesino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castello Tesino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
Castello Tesino listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 8 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in April to 64% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Castello Tesino, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Castello Tesino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €185 over the past year, about 23% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 6% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €195 and bottom out in September and October at about €175.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 14% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €182.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castello Tesino it averaged €66 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical April to about €151 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.8 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74. The 12-month RevPAR of €66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castello Tesino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Castello Tesino
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,270.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,540 |
| February | €2,030 |
| March | €2,310 |
| April | €1,180 |
| May | €2,350 |
| June | €1,810 |
| July | €4,110 |
| August | €4,680 |
| September | €1,810 |
| October | €2,170 |
| November | €1,250 |
| December | €1,980 |
Guests book Castello Tesino stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 30 active listings in Castello Tesino display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castello Tesino.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Castello Tesino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castello Tesino, Val Malene and Pieve Tesino. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Castello Tesino | A charming medieval village offering stunning mountain views and a rich history. Ideal for nature lovers and tourists seeking a quiet escape in the Alps. | Historic Castello Tesino Castle, Scenic hiking trails, Local cuisine restaurants, Great outdoor activities, Trentino Wildlife Park |
| Val Malene | A peaceful valley known for its breathtaking natural scenery and excellent hiking opportunities. Perfect for tourists wanting to immerse themselves in nature. | Stunning lakes, Mountain trails, Picnic spots, Wildlife viewing, Local artisan shops |
| Pieve Tesino | A picturesque village with a strong sense of community, known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Attracts tourists looking for a rustic experience. | Church of San Giovanni Battista, Historic architecture, Nature parks, Culinary tours, Local festivals |
| Borgo Valsugana | A vibrant town in the Valsugana valley that offers a combination of history and outdoor recreation. It's a hub for adventure enthusiasts and families. | Borgo Valsugana Castle, River activities, Cultural events, Cycling paths, Craft markets |
| Castelnuovo | A small yet inviting hamlet near Castello Tesino, ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and access to nature amenities. A quiet getaway from the busier tourist spots. | Spectacular mountain views, Rural landscapes, Hiking routes, Local artisan products, Traditional festivals |
| Roncegno Terme | Famous for its thermal springs, this location attracts health and wellness tourists as well as those looking to relax in a serene environment. | Thermal baths, Healing waters, Spa services, Nature trails, Wellness retreats |
| Cinte Tesino | Known for its agricultural heritage and scenic landscapes, it draws tourists looking for authentic experiences in rural Italy. | Local farms, Breathtaking views, Outdoor activities, Cultural heritage sites, Seasonal festivals |
| Laghi di Revine | A beautiful area with lakes offering various water-based activities and surrounded by lush nature. Great for families and adventure seekers. | Lakes for swimming and boating, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Bird watching, Scenic walking paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Castello Tesino is an entire home: all 30 listings rent the whole place. Apartments or condos (43%) and cabins and other outdoor stays (40%) split the stock almost evenly.
Every listing rents the whole place
Castello Tesino Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments and cabins split the stock
Castello Tesino Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 43.3% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 40.0% | 12 |
| House | 16.7% | 5 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Castello Tesino (40% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (30%).
Castello Tesino entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.0% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.7% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.0% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Castello Tesino is four guests (27% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more.
Castello Tesino listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.7% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 13.3% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 26.7% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 20.0% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 16.7% | 5 |
Castello Tesino hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Castello Tesino: 93% of listings have one, and 87% have a washer.
Share of Castello Tesino listings with each common amenity
Guests
Castello Tesino splits its demand between home and abroad: 50% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Italian and German.
50% of Castello Tesino guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Castello Tesino guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Verona | 4.2% |
| Munich | 4.2% |
| Milan | 4.2% |
| Padua | 4.2% |
| Brussels | 2.1% |
Where Castello Tesino guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 50.0% |
| Germany | 27.1% |
| France | 4.2% |
| United Kingdom | 2.1% |
| Netherlands | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Castello Tesino guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.0% |
| Italian | 20.0% |
| German | 16.0% |
| French | 12.0% |
| Spanish | 4.0% |
Castello Tesino Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Castello Tesino; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
All Castello Tesino listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Castello Tesino listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.0% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 30.0% | 9 |
Days a year Castello Tesino listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 36.7% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 30.0% | 9 |
The average Castello Tesino booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in August and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Castello Tesino
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
40% of listings in Castello Tesino accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Castello Tesino listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Castello Tesino, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Castello Tesino listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Castello Tesino listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €52, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €129, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Castello Tesino, a four-bedroom home, took in €81,700 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €13,900. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Chalet Maso Pino: a Paradise for everyone Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Baita Cornalè: an island surrounded by greenery. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Grifone - Chalet Maso Vecchio nestled in Lagorai Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Warm Mountain Lodge, 15 min to Ski – Trentino Alps Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Baita Renzo Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Aquila, mountain chalet with fireplace and garden Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Castello Tesino listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 50% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Tesero (27 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Castello Tesino. Canal San Bovo was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 31% in Castello Tesino.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canal San Bovo 12 km | 43 | €12,074 | €143 | 36% |
| Gallio 21 km | 41 | €8,982 | €143 | 29% |
| Feltre 21 km | 43 | €13,033 | €148 | 33% |
| Primiero San Martino di Castrozza 22 km | 98 | €12,093 | €182 | 35% |
| Asiago 23 km | 52 | €10,484 | €144 | 29% |
| Roana 27 km | 33 | €10,492 | €140 | 29% |
| Levico Terme 27 km | 94 | €10,115 | €173 | 32% |
| Tesero 27 km | 81 | €18,031 | €234 | 35% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castello Tesino:
FAQ
An active Castello Tesino Airbnb grossed €13,911 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,820 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castello Tesino listings earn between €739 and €2,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Castello Tesino were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Castello Tesino cost €185 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Castello Tesino listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castello Tesino Airbnb grossed €13,911 in the 12 months to September 2026, 26% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,091 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,680 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Castello Tesino listing was open to book earned €66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €121 or more.
Castello Tesino stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Castello Tesino Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Castello Tesino Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Castello Tesino, Val Malene and Pieve Tesino draw the most short-term rental interest in Castello Tesino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Castello Tesino as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Canal San Bovo, 12 km away.
In Castello Tesino, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €52, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €129, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Castello Tesino from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.