19.22 Mountain Chalet CIPAT022038-AT-012816 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €40,158
- Occupancy
- 63.9%
- Daily rate
- €223
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Canal San Bovo brought in €12,074 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 36% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Canal San Bovo is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €143 a night, about 40% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Canal San Bovo is the 65th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Canal San Bovo Airbnb market See Every Canal San Bovo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Canal San Bovo listing averaged €12,074 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Canal San Bovo listing brings in €3,280 in August, its best month, and €795 in March, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.1 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,716 | 47.3% | €133 | €57 | 46 days | 4.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,157 | 34.3% | €133 | €37 | 24 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,073 | 29.3% | €132 | €36 | 27 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,434 | 34.0% | €142 | €46 | 75 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,132 | 26.1% | €141 | €37 | 48 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €821 | 22.1% | €144 | €29 | 65 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €760 | 23.4% | €141 | €25 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €960 | 28.3% | €142 | €32 | 52 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,239 | 30.5% | €144 | €40 | 33 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,699 | 40.4% | €148 | €57 | 58 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,530 | 65.8% | €155 | €114 | 89 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,008 | 56.8% | €167 | €97 | 100 days | 6.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Canal San Bovo address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canal San Bovo Airbnb took in €12,074 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,160 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,274 | €17,830 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Canal San Bovo bookings | €800 | €1,260 |
| Gross bookings | €12,074 | €19,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 51% of Canal San Bovo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,130 | −€1,790 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€800 | −€1,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,310 | −€5,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,764about €730 a month | €13,960about €1,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Canal San Bovo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canal San Bovo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,590 a month, against €1,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
Canal San Bovo listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 3 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in March to 67% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Canal San Bovo, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Canal San Bovo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about 40% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 18% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €155 and bottom out in September and November at about €120.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 30% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €133. The 12-month ADR of €143 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canal San Bovo it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical March to about €106 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51. The 12-month RevPAR of €54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Canal San Bovo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Canal San Bovo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,560.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,120 |
| February | €910 |
| March | €795 |
| April | €1,210 |
| May | €1,210 |
| June | €1,670 |
| July | €3,240 |
| August | €3,280 |
| September | €1,550 |
| October | €1,190 |
| November | €1,190 |
| December | €1,370 |
Guests book Canal San Bovo stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
95% of the 43 active listings in Canal San Bovo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canal San Bovo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Canal San Bovo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canal San Bovo, Fiera di Primiero and Tonadico. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canal San Bovo | A picturesque valley town surrounded by the stunning Dolomites, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers a unique, serene Italian experience with access to outdoor sports and breathtaking landscapes. | Parco Naturale Paneveggio, Civetta di San Bovo, Castel San Lorenzo, Local hiking trails, Cultural festivals, Trentino cuisine |
| Fiera di Primiero | A nearby market town known for its beautiful landscapes and local markets, Fiera di Primiero is ideal for those looking to experience local culture and outdoor adventures. Great access to hiking and cycling. | Palazzo della Magnifica Comunità, Dolomiti di Primiero, Local artisan shops, Prime hiking trails, Winter sports areas, Nearby lakes |
| Tonadico | Close to Canal San Bovo, Tonadico offers a small-town Italian feel with access to nature and tranquil settings. An attractive spot for those seeking peace and scenic views. | Castello di San Martino, Local eateries, Mountain paths, Historical architecture, Nature parks, Tranquil surroundings |
| Mezzano | A charming village known for its narrow alleys and traditional Alpine architecture, Mezzano attracts visitors who appreciate authentic village life and mountain culture. | Mezzano's architectural charm, Local festivals, Proximity to ski areas, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional alpine cuisine, Nature hikes |
| Val di Sella | Known for its stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, Val di Sella is attractive for nature lovers looking to host travelers seeking adventure and tranquility in nature. | Cultural parks, Historical sites, Breathtaking mountain views, Cycling routes, Hiking trails, Art installations |
| Lago di Calaita | A beautiful lake surrounded by mountains, Lago di Calaita is perfect for nature retreats and relaxation, attracting those who seek peace and natural beauty. | Lakeside activities, Picnic areas, Scenic views, Photography spots, Hiking access, Nature trails |
| San Martino di Castrozza | Known for ski resorts and breathtaking mountain scenery, this area is ideal for attracting winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike. | Skiing and snowboarding, Scenic gondola rides, Mountain biking, Local shopping, Dining experiences, Natural reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Canal San Bovo is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 49%, about twice the share of houses (26%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Canal San Bovo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.3% | 41 |
| Private room | 4.7% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Canal San Bovo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 48.8% | 21 |
| House | 25.6% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 20.9% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.7% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Canal San Bovo (54% of entire homes), followed by three-bedroom homes (24%).
Canal San Bovo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17.1% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 53.7% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 24.4% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.4% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.4% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Canal San Bovo earned €8,800 over the past year, against €11,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | €8,800 | €12,000 | €145 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €11,000 | €14,400 | €175 | 34% |
The most common capacity in Canal San Bovo is four guests (37% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more.
Canal San Bovo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.8% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 4.9% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 36.6% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 14.6% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 17.1% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 14.6% | 6 |
Canal San Bovo hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Canal San Bovo: 84% of listings offer it, and 67% have a backyard.
Share of Canal San Bovo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Canal San Bovo splits its demand between home and abroad: 60% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by Italian and Spanish.
60% of Canal San Bovo guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Canal San Bovo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 3.3% |
| Padua | 2.8% |
| Turin | 1.7% |
| Lombardy | 1.7% |
| Prague | 1.7% |
Where Canal San Bovo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 40.2% |
| United States | 12.0% |
| Germany | 12.0% |
| France | 4.9% |
| Netherlands | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Canal San Bovo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.8% |
| Italian | 15.0% |
| Spanish | 10.0% |
| German | 9.4% |
| French | 6.9% |
Canal San Bovo Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 44% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.93 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Canal San Bovo; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Canal San Bovo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Canal San Bovo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.4% | 29 |
| 181-270 days | 25.6% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 4.7% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 2.3% | 1 |
Days a year Canal San Bovo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 4.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 30.2% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 46.5% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 16.3% | 7 |
The average Canal San Bovo booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in August and shortest in February. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Canal San Bovo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
44% of listings in Canal San Bovo accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Canal San Bovo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Canal San Bovo, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 49% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Canal San Bovo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Canal San Bovo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €50. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Canal San Bovo, a two-bedroom unit, took in €40,200 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of €12,100. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
19.22 Mountain Chalet CIPAT022038-AT-012816 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Maso NIL Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Pianazzi cabin surrounded by greenery Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Loft Vanoi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
The Green House in Vanoi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Chalet in the Dolomites Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Fewer than 1% of Canal San Bovo listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 51% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Moena (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Canal San Bovo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primiero San Martino di Castrozza 10 km | 98 | €12,093 | €182 | 35% |
| Castello Tesino 12 km | 30 | €13,911 | €185 | 31% |
| Predazzo 19 km | 100 | €17,347 | €223 | 36% |
| Feltre 21 km | 43 | €13,033 | €148 | 33% |
| Tesero 22 km | 81 | €18,031 | €234 | 35% |
| Moena 24 km | 109 | €20,770 | €237 | 38% |
| Falcade 24 km | 89 | €10,317 | €175 | 31% |
| Cavalese 25 km | 89 | €17,035 | €197 | 37% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canal San Bovo:
FAQ
An active Canal San Bovo Airbnb grossed €12,074 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,030 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canal San Bovo listings earn between €666 and €2,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Canal San Bovo were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Canal San Bovo cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Canal San Bovo, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canal San Bovo Airbnb grossed €12,074 in the 12 months to September 2026, 36% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,764 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,280 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Canal San Bovo listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €95 or more.
Canal San Bovo stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Canal San Bovo Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Canal San Bovo Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Canal San Bovo, Fiera di Primiero and Tonadico draw the most short-term rental interest in Canal San Bovo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Canal San Bovo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Primiero San Martino di Castrozza, 10 km away.
In Canal San Bovo, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Canal San Bovo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.