Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Castel del Piano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
62
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Castel del Piano Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Tuscany average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €217 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 62 active listings, Castel del Piano is the 147th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 6% while the number of active listings grew 11%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Castel del Piano Browse the live Castel del Piano Airbnb market See Every Castel del Piano Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castel del Piano?

Gross bookings per Castel del Piano listing averaged €13,889 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Castel del Piano listing brings in €4,160 in August, its best month, and €731 in November, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,030+ a month, about 5.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,680 or more, roughly €750 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €928 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €471 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.7 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Castel del Piano Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Castel del Piano, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€3,11139.3%€192€10054 days4.6 nights
Nov 2025€87922.6%€191€2933 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,18218.6%€196€3831 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,13217.8%€190€3727 days4.8 nights
Feb 2026€2,05816.4%€191€7415 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,21322.4%€192€3915 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,24424.8%€194€4138 days5.3 nights
May 2026€2,14725.0%€196€6942 days4 nights
Jun 2026€2,71829.3%€202€9156 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026€4,08444.0%€217€13283 days7.8 nights
Aug 2026€3,54146.4%€214€11484 days5.3 nights
Sep 2026€2,16028.8%€222€7258 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Castel del Piano market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Castel del Piano Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castel del Piano Airbnb took in €13,889 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,460 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €690 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Castel del Piano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Castel del Piano Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,979€23,490
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Castel del Piano bookings€910€1,650
Gross bookings€13,889€25,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Castel del Piano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,820−€3,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€910−€1,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€690−€1,260
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€750
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,330−€7,660
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,559about €800 a month€17,480about €1,460 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Castel del Piano Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Castel del Piano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Castel del Piano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Castel del Piano's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castel del Piano listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,160, against €731 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Castel del Piano listings average 4.78 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,100 a month, against €1,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castel del Piano?

Castel del Piano listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 52% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Castel del Piano, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castel del Piano?

The average nightly rate in Castel del Piano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €217 over the past year, about the same as the Tuscany average (€210) and about 17% above the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €215 and bottom out in October and November at about €170.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €515+ a night, about five times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 24% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €194. The 12-month ADR of €217 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castel del Piano it averaged €67 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical November to about €134 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €136+ per open night, about 4.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 59% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 5.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castel del Piano

Castel del Piano has one high season, June through October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 3.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Castel del Piano

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,040.

Revenue by month in Castel del Piano in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Castel del Piano, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€868
FebruaryLow season€1,270
MarchLow season€994
AprilLow season€1,710
MayShoulder season€1,890
JuneHigh season€2,530
JulyHigh season€4,030
AugustHigh season€4,160
SeptemberHigh season€2,760
OctoberHigh season€2,430
NovemberLow season€731
DecemberLow season€1,120
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Castel del Piano by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–October€3,18039%€203
Shoulder seasonMay€1,89025%€198
Low seasonNovember–April€1,12021%€185

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

Guests book Castel del Piano stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castel del Piano

94% of the 62 active listings in Castel del Piano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castel del Piano.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castel del Piano

AirROI's area guide picks four Castel del Piano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castel del Piano Historic Center, Monte Amiata and Nearby Thermal Springs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castel del Piano
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Castel del Piano Historic CenterCharming medieval town center full of history and beautiful architecture. It's perfect for tourists looking to experience authentic Tuscan life with local shops and eateries.Piazza della Libertà, Santuario della Madonna delle Grazie, Museum of the Earth, Local wine shops and tasting rooms, Charming streets and piazzas
Monte AmiataA stunning natural area surrounding the extinct volcano, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. It offers hiking, skiing in winter, and breathtaking views.Monte Amiata hiking trails, La Foce gardens, Skiing resorts in winter, Thermal baths nearby, Nature parks and reserves
Nearby Thermal SpringsFamous for its therapeutic hot springs, attracting visitors seeking relaxation and wellness retreats. Perfect for spa tourism.Terme di Saturnia, Bagni San Filippo, Natural hot springs, Wellness spas, Thermal wellness retreats
Trip to the Sea (Grosseto Coast)Close access to the beautiful Maremma coastline, appealing to beach lovers and those seeking summer activities.Alberese Nature Reserve, Montalto Marina, Follonica Beaches, Water sports activities, Beach clubs and restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Castel del Piano Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Castel del Piano are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments or condos (48%) and houses (47%) split the stock almost evenly.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Castel del Piano Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Castel del Piano Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.9%57
Private room8.1%5

Apartments and houses split the stock

Castel del Piano Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 48%
  • House 47%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
Property types in numbers
Castel del Piano Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo48.4%30
House46.8%29
Cabin/Outdoor4.8%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Castel del Piano Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Castel del Piano (41% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 56 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Castel del Piano entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Castel del Piano entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom41.1%23
2 bedrooms28.6%16
3 bedrooms17.9%10
4 bedrooms1.8%1
5+ bedrooms10.7%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Castel del Piano

A typical one-bedroom home in Castel del Piano earned €5,270 over the past year, against €24,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Castel del Piano
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom23€5,270€5,550€9528%
2 bedrooms16€2,950€4,760€10527%
3 bedrooms10€24,200€33,900€45333%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Castel del Piano Sleep?

The most common capacity in Castel del Piano is four guests (40% of listings), and 30% of listings sleep six or more.

Castel del Piano listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Castel del Piano listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests8.3%5
3 guests10.0%6
4 guests40.0%24
5 guests11.7%7
6 guests11.7%7
7 guests3.3%2
8+ guests15.0%9

How Castel del Piano Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Castel del Piano hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
25
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Castel del Piano Offer?

Pools are common in Castel del Piano: 53% of listings have one, and 85% offer free parking on site. Only 35% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Castel del Piano listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen 94%
  • Heating 92%
  • Free parking on premises 85%
  • Hair dryer 82%
  • Pets allowed 81%
  • Refrigerator 76%
  • TV 76%
  • Hangers 76%
  • Wifi 74%
  • Dishes and silverware 74%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Castel del Piano?

Castel del Piano splits its demand between home and abroad: 52% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by Italian and French.

52% of Castel del Piano guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 52%
  • Domestic 48%

Where Castel del Piano guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Rome 13%
  • Pisa 3%
  • Munich 3%
  • Vienna 3%
  • Florence 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Castel del Piano guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Rome13.1%
Pisa2.8%
Munich2.8%
Vienna2.8%
Florence1.9%

Where Castel del Piano guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 48%
  • Germany 13%
  • France 8%
  • United States 4%
  • United Kingdom 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Castel del Piano guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy47.7%
Germany12.6%
France8.1%
United States3.6%
United Kingdom3.6%

Languages spoken by Castel del Piano guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 34%
  • Italian 24%
  • French 11%
  • Spanish 11%
  • German 8%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Castel del Piano guests
LanguageShare of guests
English33.6%
Italian23.5%
French10.9%
Spanish10.9%
German7.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Castel del Piano?

Castel del Piano Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74.

Check-in scores highest in Castel del Piano; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.75
  • Communication 4.79
  • Location 4.75
  • Check-in 4.81
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Castel del Piano guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.75
Communication4.79
Location4.75
Check-in4.81
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Castel del Piano: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Castel del Piano listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Castel del Piano listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 82%
  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 6%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Castel del Piano listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days82.3%51
181-270 days11.3%7
91-180 days6.5%4

Days a year Castel del Piano listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 6%
  • 91-180 days 13%
  • 31-90 days 45%
  • 1-30 days 35%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Castel del Piano listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days6.5%4
91-180 days12.9%8
31-90 days45.2%28
1-30 days35.5%22

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

The average Castel del Piano booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Castel del Piano

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Castel del Piano Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About two-thirds of listings in Castel del Piano accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.

Minimum stay set by Castel del Piano listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 29% 18 listings
  • 2 Nights 39% 24 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 8% 5 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 2 listings
  • 30+ Nights 6% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Castel del Piano?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Castel del Piano, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Castel del Piano listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 35% 22 listings
  • Moderate 34% 21 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 21% 13 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 6% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Castel del Piano?

Nearly nine in ten Castel del Piano listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€58
Listings charging a fee
88.7%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Castel del Piano

The top-grossing Airbnb in Castel del Piano, a private room, took in €156,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €13,900.

Luxury Villa Podere Del Grasso, Tuscany, ITALY Luxury Villa Podere Del Grasso, Tuscany, ITALY Private room · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€155,871
Occupancy
40.3%
Daily rate
€1,204
Tuscany Villa With Pool & Magnificent Garden Tuscany Villa With Pool & Magnificent Garden Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€102,324
Occupancy
56.7%
Daily rate
€654
The fairy's house The fairy's house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€74,004
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
€387
Il Cipresso by Interhome Il Cipresso by Interhome Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€50,000
Occupancy
36.1%
Daily rate
€307
Charming Tuscany Villa w/ Private Infinity Pool Charming Tuscany Villa w/ Private Infinity Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.27
Revenue
€43,863
Occupancy
32.8%
Daily rate
€617
Amandula 6, Emma Villas Amandula 6, Emma Villas Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
€36,137
Occupancy
29.6%
Daily rate
€831

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Castel del Piano?

Only 13% of Castel del Piano listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 13% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.

Superhosts
12.9%
Professional management
12.9%
Cohosted listings
9.7%
Instant Book enabled
43.5%
Simplified Pricing
80.6%

Nearby markets

Castel del Piano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Seggiano (4 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Castel del Piano. San Quirico d'Orcia was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 28% in Castel del Piano.

Airbnb markets near Castel del Piano: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Seggiano 4 km43€20,331€26333%
Arcidosso 5 km55€10,567€17829%
Santa Fiora 11 km44€6,732€11429%
Castiglione d'Orcia 12 km136€18,888€20234%
Abbadia San Salvatore 12 km33€6,393€11824%
Cinigiano 13 km62€12,449€17334%
Roccalbegna 15 km31€7,217€14729%
San Quirico d'Orcia 18 km98€19,467€18237%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany

See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Castel del Piano

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castel del Piano:

FAQ

Castel del Piano Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castel del Piano?

An active Castel del Piano Airbnb grossed €13,889 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 62 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castel del Piano listings earn between €471 and €1,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castel del Piano?

Listings in Castel del Piano were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castel del Piano?

The average booked night in Castel del Piano cost €217 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €200; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

In Castel del Piano, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Castel del Piano?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castel del Piano Airbnb grossed €13,889 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Tuscany average of €19,638. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,559 a year (about €800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Castel del Piano?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,160 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Castel del Piano?

Each night a Castel del Piano listing was open to book earned €67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €136 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castel del Piano?

Castel del Piano stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Castel del Piano?

The average Castel del Piano Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Castel del Piano rated?

Guests rate Castel del Piano Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castel del Piano?

Castel del Piano Historic Center, Monte Amiata and Nearby Thermal Springs draw the most short-term rental interest in Castel del Piano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Castel del Piano?

AirROI counted 62 active Airbnb listings in Castel del Piano as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Seggiano, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Castel del Piano?

In Castel del Piano, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Castel del Piano, Italy?

All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 615 Airbnb stays in Castel del Piano, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 62 active Airbnb listings in Castel del Piano from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.