Beautiful spacious house 3 blocks from the beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- MX$972,791
- Occupancy
- 58.5%
- Daily rate
- MX$4,615
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Melaque brought in MX$157,134 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Jalisco average of MX$247,038.
The short answer
Bookings in Melaque trail the Jalisco average, at prices about 5% lower. Listings averaged MX$2,613 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against MX$2,750 and 34% for the Jalisco average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in September, usually the slowest.
With 61 active listings, Melaque is the 36th-largest of 80 Jalisco markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 20% while the number of active listings shrank 13%.
Browse the live Melaque Airbnb market See Every Melaque ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Melaque listing averaged MX$157,134 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jalisco average: MX$247,038), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Melaque listing brings in MX$30,700 in February, its best month, and MX$16,000 in September, its slowest. October runs within 1% of September, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about twice what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$21,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MX$19,990 | 22.1% | MX$2,202 | MX$645 | 31 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$17,818 | 20.3% | MX$2,235 | MX$594 | 51 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$24,473 | 29.5% | MX$2,303 | MX$789 | 96 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$24,486 | 26.8% | MX$2,317 | MX$790 | 87 days | 9.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$40,037 | 49.7% | MX$2,312 | MX$1,430 | 96 days | 7.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$30,687 | 35.7% | MX$2,336 | MX$990 | 74 days | 7.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$25,407 | 27.1% | MX$2,411 | MX$847 | 35 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$24,596 | 25.4% | MX$2,424 | MX$793 | 21 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$21,119 | 25.3% | MX$2,594 | MX$704 | 13 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$32,095 | 29.8% | MX$2,588 | MX$1,035 | 25 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$20,671 | 25.0% | MX$2,590 | MX$667 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MX$19,766 | 26.9% | MX$2,545 | MX$659 | 32 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Melaque market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melaque Airbnb took in MX$157,134 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$9,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about MX$22,200 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the MX$4,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about MX$9,900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about MX$8,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$153,134 | MX$351,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Melaque bookings | MX$4,000 | MX$9,200 |
| Gross bookings | MX$157,134 | MX$360,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Melaque listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$20,200 | −MX$46,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$4,000 | −MX$9,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$7,900 | −MX$18,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$3,100 | −MX$7,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$4,700 | −MX$10,800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$1,600 | −MX$1,600 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$800 | −MX$800 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$42,300 | −MX$93,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$114,834about MX$9,600 a month | MX$266,400about MX$22,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Melaque's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Melaque home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$30,000 a month, against MX$13,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
Melaque listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Jalisco average (34%) and 9 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in February and falls to 21% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Melaque, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Melaque, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$2,613 over the past year, about the same as the Jalisco and Mexico averages (MX$2,750 and MX$2,675). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about MX$2,390 and bottom out in October and November at about MX$2,025.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$2,230. The 12-month ADR of MX$2,613 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Melaque it averaged MX$626 over the past year, from about MX$519 in a typical October to about MX$1,090 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 2.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$718. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$626 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Melaque has two high seasons, February–April and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from August to November, with a dip in June as well.
Average revenue by month in Melaque
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$21,800.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | MX$22,500 |
| February | High season | MX$30,700 |
| March | High season | MX$26,900 |
| April | High season | MX$24,800 |
| May | Shoulder season | MX$20,900 |
| June | Low season | MX$18,800 |
| July | High season | MX$26,800 |
| August | Low season | MX$18,300 |
| September | Low season | MX$16,000 |
| October | Low season | MX$16,100 |
| November | Low season | MX$16,600 |
| December | Shoulder season | MX$23,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary–April, July | MX$27,300 | 35% | MX$2,251 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, December–January | MX$22,200 | 31% | MX$2,185 |
| Low seasonJune, August–November | MX$17,100 | 22% | MX$2,241 |
Guests book Melaque stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 61 active listings in Melaque display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Melaque.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Melaque neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa de Melaque, Centro Melaque and Costa Careyes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa de Melaque | Beautiful beach area known for its calm waters and stunning sunsets. Attracts families and couples looking for a relaxing getaway by the sea. | Melaque Beach, Playa Cuastecomates, Dolphin Watch Tours, Local seafood restaurants, Water sports rentals |
| Centro Melaque | The heart of Melaque, offering local shops, markets, and cultural experiences. Great for visitors looking to immerse themselves in the local lifestyle. | Local markets, Church of San Patricio, Restaurants and cafes, Artisan shops, Cultural festivals |
| Costa Careyes | An exclusive area known for its luxury villas and stunning ocean views. Appeals to high-end clients and those seeking luxury accommodations. | Beautiful coastline, High-end restaurants, Nature reserves, Private beaches, Luxury resorts |
| Tenacatita | Known for its stunning beach and water activities, this area attracts adventure lovers and families looking for fun in the sun. | Tenacatita Beach, Snorkeling and diving spots, Kayaking opportunities, Natural beauty and wildlife, Local food stalls |
| El Limon | A hidden gem with a laid-back atmosphere, ideal for those seeking peace and quiet. Great for eco-tourism and nature lovers. | Limon Beach, Nature walks, Local wildlife, Fishing spots, Tranquil environment |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 72% of listings in Melaque, alongside 16 private-room listings (26%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 43%, ahead of houses (30%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Melaque Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 72.1% | 44 |
| Private room | 26.2% | 16 |
| Hotel room | 1.6% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Melaque Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 42.6% | 26 |
| House | 29.5% | 18 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 24.6% | 15 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.3% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Melaque (45% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 44 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Melaque entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45.5% | 20 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.3% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.2% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.3% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.8% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Melaque earned MX$54,300 over the past year, against MX$79,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 | MX$54,300 | MX$57,600 | MX$1,342 | 27% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | MX$79,200 | MX$224,000 | MX$2,841 | 27% |
The most common capacity in Melaque is eight or more guests (26% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 54 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Melaque listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.4% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 11.1% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 22.2% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 3.7% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 9.3% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 7.4% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 25.9% | 14 |
Melaque hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Melaque: 54% of listings have one, and 75% offer free parking on site.
Share of Melaque listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Melaque guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 32% of those who left reviews live outside Mexico, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 49%, followed by English and French.
68% of Melaque guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Melaque guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Guadalajara | 23.2% |
| Zapopan | 9.1% |
| Colima | 6.1% |
| Manzanillo | 3.0% |
| Sumas | 2.0% |
Where Melaque guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 68.3% |
| United States | 19.2% |
| Canada | 10.6% |
| United Kingdom | 1.0% |
| Panama | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Melaque guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 48.9% |
| English | 44.4% |
| French | 2.2% |
| Portuguese | 1.1% |
| Japanese | 1.1% |
Melaque Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.70.
Communication scores highest in Melaque; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Melaque listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Melaque listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 78.7% | 48 |
| 181-270 days | 16.4% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 4.9% | 3 |
Days a year Melaque listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.6% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 16.4% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 47.5% | 29 |
The average Melaque booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Melaque
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Melaque accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Melaque listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Melaque, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Melaque listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Melaque listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is MX$228, and some higher fees lift the average to MX$358. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly MX$40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Melaque, a two-bedroom unit, took in MX$973,000 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of MX$157,000.
Beautiful spacious house 3 blocks from the beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beach house with private pool, close to the beach. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.61
Rustic oceanfront cabin · Downtown Melaque Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Casa Grande (Las Grullas) Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.40
Casa Solarena Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.55
Casa Cuastecomates Viewpoint Jalisco (Melaque) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 10% of Melaque listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km, La Huerta (27 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Melaque. San Patricio was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 24% in Melaque.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Patricio 2 km | 107 | MX$128,869 | MX$2,189 | 30% |
| Barra de Navidad 4 km | 124 | MX$171,849 | MX$2,448 | 27% |
| La Manzanilla 11 km | 60 | MX$298,495 | MX$4,128 | 27% |
| La Huerta 27 km | 235 | MX$308,915 | MX$5,080 | 28% |
| Manzanillo 41 km | 1,161 | MX$203,410 | MX$2,931 | 27% |
| Autlán de Navarro 71 km | 57 | MX$62,035 | MX$1,759 | 24% |
| El Grullo 83 km | 37 | MX$56,921 | MX$1,391 | 23% |
| Tecoman 94 km | 53 | MX$71,423 | MX$1,332 | 26% |
See all 80 Jalisco Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Melaque:
FAQ
An active Melaque Airbnb grossed MX$157,134 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$32,900 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Melaque listings earn between MX$5,800 and MX$32,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$69,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Melaque were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Jalisco average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Melaque cost MX$2,613 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$1,295 and MX$2,510; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Melaque listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melaque Airbnb grossed MX$157,134 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Jalisco average of MX$247,038. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, MX$114,834 a year (about MX$9,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about MX$22,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging MX$30,700 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Melaque listing was open to book earned MX$626 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$1,510 or more.
Melaque stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Melaque Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Melaque Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Playa de Melaque, Centro Melaque and Costa Careyes draw the most short-term rental interest in Melaque. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Melaque as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Patricio, 2 km away.
In Melaque, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MX$228, and some higher fees lift the average to MX$358.
All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 553 Airbnb stays in Melaque, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Melaque from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.