Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Santa Anita, Jalisco Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
26 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Santa Anita Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Jalisco average. Listings averaged MX$1,197 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against MX$2,750 and 34% for the Jalisco average.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 78% more per listing than May, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Santa Anita is the 65th-largest of 80 Jalisco markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santa Anita Browse the live Santa Anita Airbnb market See Every Santa Anita Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Anita?

Gross bookings per Santa Anita listing averaged MX$95,417 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jalisco average: MX$247,038), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Santa Anita listing brings in MX$16,700 in August, its best month, and MX$9,380 in May, its slowest. January runs within 2% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Santa Anita's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$32,600+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$17,200 or more, roughly MX$6,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$10,300 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$4,720 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.8 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$12,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Santa Anita Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. June 2026 was a one-off: listings earned about 2.3 times what they did in June 2025, so the seasonal averages on this page leave it out. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Santa Anita, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025MX$11,70128.5%MX$973MX$37746 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025MX$10,59828.3%MX$982MX$35315 days3 nights
Dec 2025MX$14,42837.2%MX$1,011MX$46532 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026MX$10,94731.3%MX$1,000MX$35337 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026MX$9,13028.3%MX$973MX$32614 days4.6 nights
Mar 2026MX$14,07137.4%MX$993MX$45411 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026MX$13,84638.2%MX$1,028MX$46223 days5.7 nights
May 2026MX$12,44129.3%MX$1,107MX$40119 days6 nights
Jun 2026MX$26,91046.9%MX$2,120MX$89723 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026MX$12,64927.7%MX$1,315MX$40835 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026MX$17,89247.8%MX$1,137MX$5779 days6.3 nights
Sep 2026MX$10,32634.7%MX$1,088MX$3445 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Santa Anita address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santa Anita Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Anita Airbnb took in MX$95,417 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$159,470, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$9,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santa Anita Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santa Anita Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$88,957MX$148,680
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Santa Anita bookingsMX$6,460MX$10,790
Gross bookingsMX$95,417MX$159,470
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Santa Anita listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$12,300−MX$20,570
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$6,460−MX$10,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$4,770−MX$7,970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$1,910−MX$3,190
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$2,860−MX$4,780
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$950−MX$950
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$480−MX$480
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$29,730−MX$48,730
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$65,687about MX$5,470 a monthMX$110,740about MX$9,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santa Anita Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santa Anita's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santa Anita home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santa Anita's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Anita listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$970 adds about MX$9,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$1,375 a night or more, against a median of MX$970. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$8,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about MX$16,700, against MX$9,380 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Santa Anita listings average 4.79 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$13,290 a month, against MX$7,950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Anita?

Santa Anita listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Jalisco average (34%) and 3 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in August and falls to 24% in May.

Across Santa Anita's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Santa Anita, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Anita?

The average nightly rate in Santa Anita, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$1,197 over the past year, about 56% below the Jalisco and Mexico averages (MX$2,750 and MX$2,675). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July at about MX$1,135 and bottom out in October and November at about MX$870.

Across Santa Anita's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$1,910+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$1,375 or more, about MX$410 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$970 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$685 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 31% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$1,020. The 12-month ADR of MX$1,197 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Anita?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Anita it averaged MX$370 over the past year, from about MX$302 in a typical May to about MX$538 in a typical August.

Across Santa Anita's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$836+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$468 or more, about MX$250 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$220 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$172 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.8 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$407. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$370 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Anita

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Anita is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in May.

June 2026 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about 2.3 times what they did in June 2025. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.

Average revenue by month in Santa Anita

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$11,800.

Revenue by month in Santa Anita in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Santa Anita, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryMX$9,490
FebruaryMX$10,100
MarchMX$11,300
AprilMX$10,800
MayMX$9,380
JuneMX$11,800
JulyMX$14,700
AugustMX$16,700
SeptemberMX$14,000
OctoberMX$11,000
NovemberMX$9,590
DecemberMX$12,300

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Anita?

Guests book Santa Anita stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical April booking is made in early March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Anita

None of the 24 active listings in Santa Anita display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Anita.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Anita

AirROI's area guide picks eight Santa Anita neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Santa Anita Centro, Laguna de Santa Anita and Estadio Municipal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Anita
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Santa Anita CentroThe central hub of Santa Anita with vibrant local culture and easy access to amenities. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience local life and convenience.Plaza Principal, Templo de Santa Anita, local markets, restaurants, cultural festivals
Laguna de Santa AnitaA scenic area popular for nature lovers and those looking for relaxation. Great for outdoor activities and a peaceful retreat just outside the city.Laguna de Santa Anita, nature trails, picnic areas, bird watching, fishing spots
Estadio MunicipalThe area surrounding the local stadium, attracting sports fans and events. A lively area during game days and events, drawing visitors from the region.Estadio Municipal, sports events, local food stalls, community gatherings
La CañadaA picturesque neighborhood known for its natural beauty and tranquility, appealing to families and couples looking for a serene vacation.hiking trails, scenic views, local flora and fauna, peaceful atmosphere
Rancho Santa AnitaAn agricultural area with rich local produce, perfect for tourists interested in agrotourism and authentic Mexican experiences.farm tours, local produce markets, culinary experiences, rural lifestyle
Jardines de Santa AnitaA family-friendly neighborhood with parks and recreational areas, suitable for travelers with children or those seeking an active lifestyle.public parks, playgrounds, sports facilities, family events
Zona ComercialThe commercial zone of Santa Anita, bustling with shops and entertainment options, attracting travelers looking for shopping and leisure activities.various shops, entertainment centers, restaurants, cafes
Cerro de Santa AnitaA hilltop area offering panoramic views of the town and surrounding nature, great for those who enjoy hiking and breathtaking scenery.hiking paths, viewpoints, photography spots, camping areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Santa Anita vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, La Tijera (3 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Santa Anita.

Airbnb markets near Santa Anita: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Tijera 3 km34MX$213,936MX$1,86839%
San Agustín 3 km112MX$145,403MX$1,56234%
Tlaquepaque 13 km670MX$116,610MX$1,35035%
Guadalajara 16 km5,929MX$148,048MX$1,48037%
Zapopan 16 km2,428MX$168,819MX$1,77935%
El Salto 18 km103MX$108,571MX$1,37534%
Tonalá 22 km153MX$103,982MX$1,38431%
Nuevo México 23 km33MX$146,804MX$1,86231%

Other Airbnb Markets in Jalisco

See all 80 Jalisco Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Santa Anita

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Anita:

FAQ

Santa Anita Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Anita?

An active Santa Anita Airbnb grossed MX$95,417 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$17,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Anita?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Anita listings earn between MX$4,720 and MX$17,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$32,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Anita?

Listings in Santa Anita were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Jalisco average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Anita?

The average booked night in Santa Anita cost MX$1,197 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$685 and MX$1,375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Anita?

None of the active Santa Anita listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Anita?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Anita Airbnb grossed MX$95,417 in the 12 months to October 2026, 61% below the Jalisco average of MX$247,038, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$9,230 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Anita?

August usually pays best, averaging MX$16,700 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Anita?

Each night a Santa Anita listing was open to book earned MX$370 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$836 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Anita?

Santa Anita stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Anita?

The average Santa Anita Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Santa Anita rated?

Guests rate Santa Anita Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Anita?

Santa Anita Centro, Laguna de Santa Anita and Estadio Municipal draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Anita. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Anita?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Santa Anita as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Tijera, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Anita?

In Santa Anita, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$368.

How many tourists visit Santa Anita, Jalisco?

All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 339 Airbnb stays in Santa Anita, Jalisco in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Santa Anita from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.