Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Meppel, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meppel brought in €16,522 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Meppel run through May 2026.
The short answer
Meppel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Meppel is the 15th-largest of 16 Drenthe markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meppel Airbnb market See Every Meppel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meppel?
Gross bookings per Meppel listing averaged €16,522 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Drenthe average: €17,349), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Meppel listing brought in €2,870 in August, its best month, and €1,190 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meppel's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,490+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,500 or more, roughly €980 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €830 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,800. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Meppel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,795 | 49.4% | €119 | €60 | 80 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,764 | 63.0% | €123 | €89 | 69 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,872 | 64.5% | €125 | €93 | 87 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,007 | 52.9% | €121 | €67 | 70 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,909 | 50.7% | €120 | €62 | 56 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,204 | 32.7% | €118 | €40 | 53 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,681 | 42.9% | €117 | €54 | 42 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,190 | 27.0% | €135 | €38 | 38 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,210 | 37.9% | €135 | €43 | 57 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,454 | 31.0% | €139 | €47 | 38 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,763 | 46.7% | €141 | €59 | 57 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026* | €1,427 | 40.5% | €142 | €46 | 85 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Meppel address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meppel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meppel Airbnb took in €16,522 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,060 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Meppel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,382 | €25,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Meppel bookings | €1,140 | €1,880 |
| Gross bookings | €16,522 | €27,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Meppel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,840 | −€3,020 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,140 | −€1,880 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€830 | −€1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€500 | −€810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,890 | −€7,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,632about €970 a month | €19,270about €1,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meppel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meppel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meppel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meppel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meppel listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,540 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,870, against €1,190 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Meppel listings average 4.79 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,260 a month, against €1,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meppel?
Meppel listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Drenthe average (37%) and in line with the Netherlands average. Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 65% in August.
Across Meppel's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Meppel, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meppel?
The average nightly rate in Meppel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 31% below the Drenthe average of €185 and about 44% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in March and April at about €140 and bottom out in November and December at about €115.
Across Meppel's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 14% below the median.
April rates ran 21% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meppel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meppel it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €38 in January to about €93 in August.
Across Meppel's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €85+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €67 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €32 or less, about 60% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meppel
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meppel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meppel?
Guests book Meppel stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meppel
None of the 20 active listings in Meppel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meppel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meppel
AirROI's area guide picks eight Meppel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center Meppel, Meppel Canal District and Zuidwolde. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center Meppel | The heart of Meppel, offering easy access to shops, restaurants, and local events. A vibrant area that attracts both tourists and business travelers. | Museum Meppel, De Weerribben-Wieden National Park, Local shops and boutiques, Cafes and dining options, Historic buildings, Market Square |
| Meppel Canal District | A picturesque area by the canals that embodies the charm of Dutch waterways. Ideal for guests looking for a relaxing stay near nature. | Canal boat tours, Walking trails, Vondellaan Park, Historical canal houses, Scenic views, Fishing spots |
| Zuidwolde | A neighboring village known for its tranquility and beautiful countryside. Perfect for visitors seeking a rural escape close to Meppel. | Nature reserves, Walking and cycling paths, Local farms, Zuidwolde's historic village center, Quiet parks, Cultural events |
| Ruinerwold | A quaint town just a short drive from Meppel, offering a peaceful atmosphere and beautiful landscapes, attracting nature lovers. | Ruinen's historical sites, Nature walks, Cycling routes, Local artisan shops, Farmers markets, Wildlife observation |
| Dwingelderveld National Park | A short drive to one of the largest moorland areas in northwestern Europe, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Wildlife spotting, Scenic landscapes, Visitor center, Various flora and fauna, Photography opportunities |
| Aalden | A serene village near Meppel, ideal for tourists wanting a peaceful retreat with traditional Dutch charm. | Buitencentrum Drents-Friese Wold, Traditional farmhouses, Local artisan workshops, Walking paths, Community events, Natural surroundings |
| De Schiphorst | A rural area close to Meppel, offering a quiet environment and natural beauty, perfect for family getaways. | Family-friendly parks, Nature trails, Scenic picnic spots, Local wildlife, Playgrounds, Outdoor activities |
| Steenwijk | Nearby town with historical significance and easy access to various attractions. Great for guests exploring the province of Drenthe. | Historical center, Museums, Cafes and restaurants, Shopping streets, Nearby natural areas, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meppel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Ruinen (14 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Meppel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giethoorn 7 km | 82 | €19,462 | €191 | 39% |
| IJhorst 10 km | 34 | €11,000 | €191 | 27% |
| Ruinen 14 km | 45 | €27,119 | €302 | 34% |
| Balkbrug 17 km | 35 | €14,004 | €178 | 27% |
| Dwingeloo 19 km | 41 | €18,172 | €158 | 39% |
| Diever 20 km | 40 | €21,960 | €250 | 38% |
| Zwolle 23 km | 74 | €22,912 | €171 | 46% |
| Kampen 26 km | 56 | €21,909 | €258 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Drenthe
- Coevorden Airbnb data 82 listings
- Zwiggelte Airbnb data 65 listings
- Gasselte Airbnb data 57 listings
- Schoonloo Airbnb data 49 listings
- Norg Airbnb data 47 listings
- Anloo Airbnb data 37 listings
- Emmen Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 16 Drenthe Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meppel
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meppel:
- Eindhoven Airbnb data Netherlands · €131/night · 46.4%
- Enschede Airbnb data Netherlands · €134/night · 45.3%
- Tilburg Airbnb data Netherlands · €136/night · 45.3%
- Ermelo Airbnb data Netherlands · €144/night · 47.0%
- Warmenhuizen Airbnb data Netherlands · €144/night · 47.4%
- Alkmaar Airbnb data Netherlands · €148/night · 47.4%
FAQ
Meppel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meppel?
An active Meppel Airbnb grossed €16,522 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meppel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meppel listings earn between €830 and €2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meppel?
Listings in Meppel were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Drenthe average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meppel?
The average booked night in Meppel cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meppel?
None of the active Meppel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meppel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meppel Airbnb grossed €16,522 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Drenthe average, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,632 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meppel?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,870 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meppel?
Each night a Meppel listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €85 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meppel?
Meppel stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meppel?
The average Meppel Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Meppel rated?
Guests rate Meppel Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meppel?
City Center Meppel, Meppel Canal District and Zuidwolde draw the most short-term rental interest in Meppel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meppel?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Meppel as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Giethoorn, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meppel?
In Meppel, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €45, and some higher fees lift the average to €81.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Meppel from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.