Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Leende, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Leende brought in €15,998 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Leende Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €173 a night, about 8% higher than the North Brabant average of €160, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 44%.
April, usually the best month, brings in about 80% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Leende is the 16th-largest of 29 North Brabant markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Leende Airbnb market See Every Leende ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Leende?
Gross bookings per Leende listing averaged €15,998 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Brabant average: €19,093), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Leende listing brings in €2,910 in April, its best month, and €1,620 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Leende's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,300+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,350 or more, roughly €1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,090 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earns about 1.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,260. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Leende Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,184 | 53.2% | €204 | €103 | 41 days | 11.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,445 | 38.3% | €198 | €82 | 47 days | 27.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,151 | 34.1% | €198 | €69 | 95 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,293 | 25.8% | €198 | €74 | 34 days | 10.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,593 | 37.1% | €190 | €57 | 42 days | 13.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,016 | 47.1% | €189 | €65 | 41 days | 10.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,462 | 60.8% | €189 | €115 | 46 days | 14.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,698 | 34.1% | €188 | €87 | 61 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,761 | 51.1% | €151 | €92 | 64 days | 9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,498 | 46.6% | €144 | €81 | 77 days | 10 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,699 | 62.6% | €148 | €87 | 67 days | 9.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,957 | 44.5% | €146 | €65 | 32 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Leende listing earns about €1,780 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Leende Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Leende Airbnb took in €15,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Leende Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,318 | €26,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Leende bookings | €1,680 | €3,150 |
| Gross bookings | €15,998 | €30,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Leende listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,240 | −€4,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,680 | −€3,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€800 | −€1,510 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,760 | −€10,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,238about €850 a month | €19,490about €1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Leende Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Leende's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Leende home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Leende's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Leende listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €94 adds about €936 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €205 a night or more, against a median of €94. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,430 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, April brings the average listing about €2,910, against €1,620 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Leende listings average 4.89 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,510 a month, against €1,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Leende?
Leende listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the North Brabant average (44%) and 3 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 63% in August.
Across Leende's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Leende, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Leende?
The average nightly rate in Leende, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €173 over the past year, about 8% above the North Brabant average of €160 and about 23% below the Netherlands average of €225. In a typical year, rates peak in January and October at about €190 and bottom out in July and September at about €145.
Across Leende's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €485+ a night, about 5.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €205 or more, about €110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €94 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates run 33% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €183. The 12-month ADR of €173 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Leende?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Leende it averaged €64 over the past year, from about €56 in a typical January to about €97 in a typical April.
Across Leende's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €123+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €84 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €51 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €34 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74. The 12-month RevPAR of €64 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Leende
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Leende is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in April and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Leende
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,240.
Revenue by month in Leende in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,730 |
| February | €1,620 |
| March | €1,960 |
| April | €2,910 |
| May | €2,540 |
| June | €2,760 |
| July | €2,500 |
| August | €2,700 |
| September | €1,960 |
| October | €2,460 |
| November | €1,860 |
| December | €1,940 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Leende?
Guests book Leende stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Leende
None of the 25 active listings in Leende display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Leende.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leende
AirROI's area guide picks eight Leende neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Leende Village, Leende Woods and High Tech Campus. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Leende Village | Charming Dutch village atmosphere with historical significance. Ideal for tourists looking to explore local culture and enjoy the serene countryside. | St. Lambertus Church, Stadspark Leende, Nature reserves, Local farmers markets |
| Leende Woods | Beautiful wooded area perfect for hiking and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas |
| High Tech Campus | Nearby technology hub attracting business professionals and conference attendees. Great for short-term stays during business trips. | Tech companies, Conference centers, Innovative startups |
| Eindhoven City Center | Close proximity to Eindhoven, a vibrant city with a lively arts scene and shopping opportunities. Popular for urban tourism and cultural events. | Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven Museum, Shopping streets, Parks and gardens |
| Museum De Laak | A unique museum experience showcasing local history and art. Attractive to those interested in Dutch culture and history. | Exhibitions, Cultural events, Local art shows |
| De Kempen | Picturesque region with rolling hills and farmland, perfect for those seeking tranquility and outdoor experiences. | Cycling routes, Local farms, Scenic views |
| Sportpark Leende | A sports complex that attracts visitors attending events and matches. Ideal for hosting families and sports enthusiasts. | Sports events, Team activities |
| Leenderheide | A scenic heathland that is perfect for walking and enjoying nature. Ideal for guests who are looking for relaxation and natural beauty. | Walking paths, Natural landscapes, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Leende vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Peer (23 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 73% more than Leende. Eindhoven was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 42% in Leende.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eindhoven 11 km | 386 | €16,218 | €131 | 46% |
| Veldhoven 13 km | 39 | €13,201 | €128 | 44% |
| Lommel Belgium · 20 km | 38 | €24,128 | €214 | 40% |
| Peer Belgium · 23 km | 32 | €27,709 | €268 | 33% |
| Sint-Oedenrode 24 km | 30 | €16,640 | €143 | 41% |
| Oirschot 25 km | 38 | €17,499 | €235 | 35% |
| Diessen 26 km | 42 | €24,810 | €160 | 44% |
| Kinrooi Belgium · 28 km | 40 | €9,704 | €174 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Brabant
- Tilburg Airbnb data 199 listings
- Breda Airbnb data 118 listings
- 's-Hertogenbosch Airbnb data 104 listings
- Oisterwijk Airbnb data 86 listings
- Kaatsheuvel Airbnb data 43 listings
- Oss Airbnb data 33 listings
- Baarle-Nassau Airbnb data 32 listings
See all 29 North Brabant Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Leende
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Leende:
- Middelburg Airbnb data Netherlands · €161/night · 42.6%
- Beuningen Airbnb data Netherlands · €163/night · 43.6%
- Rotterdam Airbnb data Netherlands · €181/night · 44.4%
- Leeuwarden Airbnb data Netherlands · €158/night · 43.2%
- Castricum Airbnb data Netherlands · €159/night · 43.5%
- Westkapelle Airbnb data Netherlands · €157/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Leende Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Leende?
An active Leende Airbnb grossed €15,998 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Leende?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Leende listings earn between €1,090 and €3,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Leende?
Listings in Leende were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the North Brabant average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Leende?
The average booked night in Leende cost €173 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Leende?
None of the active Leende listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Leende?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Leende Airbnb grossed €15,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the North Brabant average of €19,093, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,238 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Leende?
April usually pays best, averaging €2,910 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Leende?
Each night a Leende listing was open to book earned €64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €123 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Leende?
Leende stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Leende?
The average Leende Airbnb stay lasted 13.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Leende rated?
Guests rate Leende Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leende?
Leende Village, Leende Woods and High Tech Campus draw the most short-term rental interest in Leende. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Leende?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Leende as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Eindhoven, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Leende?
In Leende, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €63, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €159, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Leende, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 308 Airbnb stays in Leende, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Leende from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.