Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Jenaz, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Jenaz brought in CHF 8,561 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Jenaz run through April 2025.
The short answer
Jenaz Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 86 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Jenaz is the 48th-largest of 48 Grisons markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Jenaz Airbnb market See Every Jenaz ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jenaz?
Gross bookings per Jenaz listing averaged CHF 8,561 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Grisons average: CHF 22,311), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Jenaz listing brought in CHF 2,180 in January, its best month, and CHF 716 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Jenaz's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 1,790+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,530 or more, roughly CHF 430 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 491 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about three times what July did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,100.
Jenaz Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
January led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CHF 814 | 49.5% | CHF 76 | 63 days |
| Jun 2024 | CHF 1,607 | 85.5% | CHF 76 | 64 days |
| Jul 2024 | CHF 716 | 33.9% | CHF 77 | 36 days |
| Aug 2024 | CHF 876 | 42.2% | CHF 75 | 33 days |
| Sep 2024 | CHF 1,096 | 48.1% | CHF 73 | 71 days |
| Oct 2024 | CHF 844 | 27.1% | CHF 77 | 63 days |
| Nov 2024 | CHF 842 | 35.5% | CHF 76 | 38 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 1,426 | 50.3% | CHF 91 | 79 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 2,178 | 47.6% | CHF 124 | 104 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 882 | 33.3% | CHF 96 | 60 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 1,021 | 26.8% | CHF 95 | 70 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 844 | 30.6% | CHF 96 | 110 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Jenaz market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Jenaz Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Jenaz Airbnb took in CHF 8,561 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Jenaz Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 8,561 | CHF 11,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 1,330 | −CHF 1,850 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 430 | −CHF 600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 170 | −CHF 240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 260 | −CHF 360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 40 | −CHF 40 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 2,320 | −CHF 3,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 6,241about CHF 520 a month | CHF 8,730about CHF 730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Jenaz Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Jenaz's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Jenaz home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Jenaz's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jenaz listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 80 adds about CHF 802 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 115 a night or more, against a median of CHF 80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about CHF 2,180, against CHF 716 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 990 a month, against CHF 710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jenaz?
Jenaz listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Grisons average (35%) and in line with the Switzerland average. Occupancy swings from 27% in March to 86% in June.
Across Jenaz's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Jenaz, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jenaz?
The average nightly rate in Jenaz, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 86 over the past year, about 70% below the Grisons average of CHF 285 and about 65% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates swing with the seasons, from about CHF 73 in September to about CHF 125 in January.
Across Jenaz's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 135+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 115 or more, about CHF 35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 58 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 69% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 86.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jenaz
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jenaz is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in July.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jenaz?
Guests book Jenaz stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical April booking is made in late December.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jenaz
None of the 17 active listings in Jenaz display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Jenaz.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jenaz
AirROI's area guide picks Jenaz Center, Prattigau Valley and Sargans as the parts of Jenaz that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Jenaz Center | The heart of Jenaz, offering proximity to local amenities, shops, and restaurants. Ideal for visitors looking for convenience and a genuine Swiss village experience. | Local shops, Cafes, Jenaz Church, Scenic walking trails |
| Prattigau Valley | A scenic valley with breathtaking landscapes, ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and outdoor activities such as hiking and mountain biking. | Prattigau Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Mountain Biking Routes |
| Sargans | A charming town near the border and an easy stop for travelers heading to the mountains. Known for its historic buildings and beautiful surroundings. | Sargans Castle, Local museums, Nearby hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Jenaz vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Brand (19 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Jenaz. Chur was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 38% in Jenaz.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klosters 14 km | 235 | CHF 27,537 | CHF 555 | 33% |
| Chur 17 km | 93 | CHF 21,905 | CHF 163 | 46% |
| Arosa 17 km | 272 | CHF 21,944 | CHF 293 | 33% |
| Davos Platz 17 km | 55 | CHF 25,341 | CHF 442 | 39% |
| Davos 17 km | 496 | CHF 24,243 | CHF 361 | 36% |
| Brand Austria · 19 km | 78 | CHF 29,442 | CHF 396 | 31% |
| Sankt Gallenkirch Austria · 20 km | 179 | CHF 17,655 | CHF 227 | 31% |
| Tschagguns Austria · 21 km | 51 | CHF 15,322 | CHF 201 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grisons
- Scuol Airbnb data 337 listings
- Laax Airbnb data 252 listings
- Flims Airbnb data 223 listings
- Sankt Moritz Airbnb data 223 listings
- Vaz/Obervaz Airbnb data 176 listings
- Silvaplana Airbnb data 131 listings
- Celerina/Schlarigna Airbnb data 115 listings
- Surses Airbnb data 97 listings
FAQ
Jenaz Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jenaz?
An active Jenaz Airbnb grossed CHF 8,561 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,530 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Jenaz?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jenaz listings earn between CHF 491 and CHF 1,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 1,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jenaz?
Listings in Jenaz were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Grisons average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jenaz?
The average booked night in Jenaz cost CHF 86 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 58 and CHF 115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jenaz?
None of the active Jenaz listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Jenaz?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Jenaz Airbnb grossed CHF 8,561 in the 12 months to April 2025, 62% below the Grisons average of CHF 22,311, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 6,241 a year (about CHF 520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Jenaz?
January paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,180 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jenaz?
Jenaz stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jenaz?
Jenaz Center, Prattigau Valley and Sargans draw the most short-term rental interest in Jenaz. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Jenaz?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Jenaz as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Klosters, 14 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Jenaz from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.