Penthouse Chalet-Stil | Toplage See Gondel | Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- CHF 95,487
- Occupancy
- 47.1%
- Daily rate
- CHF 515
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Surses brought in CHF 20,028 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 10% less than the Grisons average of CHF 22,311.
The short answer
Surses is priced below the Grisons average. Listings averaged CHF 210 a night, about 26% less than that average of CHF 285, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 35% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 97 active listings, Surses is the 11th-largest of 48 Grisons markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11%.
Browse the live Surses Airbnb market See Every Surses ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Surses listing averaged CHF 20,028 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grisons average: CHF 22,311), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Surses listing brings in CHF 4,210 in February, its best month, and CHF 1,220 in November, its slowest. October runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,240. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,321 | 22.2% | CHF 197 | CHF 43 | 60 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,536 | 25.1% | CHF 197 | CHF 51 | 35 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,430 | 38.0% | CHF 209 | CHF 78 | 141 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 3,299 | 49.2% | CHF 218 | CHF 106 | 123 days | 7.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 4,214 | 63.5% | CHF 214 | CHF 151 | 163 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,237 | 35.1% | CHF 210 | CHF 72 | 59 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,333 | 21.2% | CHF 203 | CHF 44 | 74 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,978 | 27.7% | CHF 200 | CHF 64 | 50 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,974 | 33.7% | CHF 200 | CHF 66 | 51 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,196 | 46.6% | CHF 206 | CHF 103 | 71 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 3,072 | 48.1% | CHF 201 | CHF 99 | 80 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,387 | 31.7% | CHF 188 | CHF 46 | 25 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Surses home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Surses Airbnb took in CHF 20,028 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,600 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 17,388 | CHF 27,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Surses bookings | CHF 2,640 | CHF 4,100 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 20,028 | CHF 31,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Surses listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,850 | −CHF 4,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,640 | −CHF 4,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 1,000 | −CHF 1,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 400 | −CHF 620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 600 | −CHF 930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 200 | −CHF 200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 100 | −CHF 100 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 7,790 | −CHF 11,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 12,238about CHF 1,020 a month | CHF 19,180about CHF 1,600 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Surses's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Surses home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,590 a month, against CHF 1,670 for the average one.
Occupancy
Surses listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Grisons average (35%) and 2 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in November to 66% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Surses, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Surses, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 210 over the past year, about 26% below the Grisons average of CHF 285 and about 14% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and July at about CHF 205 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 170.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 191. The 12-month ADR of CHF 210 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Surses it averaged CHF 78 over the past year, from about CHF 40 in a typical October to about CHF 151 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 74. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 78 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Surses has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Surses
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,240.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | CHF 3,260 |
| February | High season | CHF 4,210 |
| March | High season | CHF 2,440 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,390 |
| May | Low season | CHF 1,570 |
| June | Low season | CHF 1,890 |
| July | High season | CHF 3,060 |
| August | High season | CHF 2,880 |
| September | Low season | CHF 1,490 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,240 |
| November | Low season | CHF 1,220 |
| December | Shoulder season | CHF 2,240 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–March, July–August | CHF 3,170 | 50% | CHF 200 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember | CHF 2,240 | 38% | CHF 179 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | CHF 1,470 | 26% | CHF 185 |
Guests book Surses stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 150 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-September.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 97 active listings in Surses display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Surses.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Sertig, Lenzerheide and Thusis as the parts of Surses that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sertig | A lesser-known gem in the Davos region, Sertig offers tranquility and stunning alpine views. It's perfect for those looking for peaceful retreats away from crowded tourist spots. | Sertig Valley, Hiking Trails, Sertig's Natural Beauty, Traditional Alpine Architecture, Small Scenic Churches |
| Lenzerheide | This resort area is famous for its skiing in winter and beautiful hiking trails in summer. Lenzerheide caters to a diverse crowd and showcases breathtaking mountains. | Lenzerheide Ski Resort, Heidsee Lake, Valbella Ski Area, Mountain Biking Trails, Outdoor Adventure Activities |
| Thusis | A charming town serving as a gateway to the impressive Rhine Gorge and offers various local cultural experiences. Thusis is ideal for nature-focused travelers. | Rhine Gorge, Castle of Thusis, Cultural Events, Hiking Trails, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Surses are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 73%, about 3.5 times the share of houses (21%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Surses Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.7% | 88 |
| Private room | 9.3% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Surses Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 73.2% | 71 |
| House | 20.6% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.2% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Surses (41% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 87 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Surses entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 24.1% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.4% | 36 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.8% | 12 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.6% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.7% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Surses earned CHF 12,900 over the past year, against CHF 26,700 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | CHF 12,900 | CHF 15,400 | CHF 158 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 36 | CHF 16,400 | CHF 17,400 | CHF 191 | 37% |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 | CHF 21,000 | CHF 24,700 | CHF 217 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | CHF 26,700 | CHF 30,100 | CHF 299 | 34% |
The most common capacity in Surses is four guests (40% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 90 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Surses listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.6% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 3.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 40.0% | 36 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 15 |
| 7 guests | 5.6% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 21.1% | 19 |
Surses hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 56% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Surses: 88% of listings have one, and 82% offer free parking on site.
Share of Surses listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Surses guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by German and French.
66% of Surses guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Surses guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zürich | 13.3% |
| Basel | 4.1% |
| Winterthur | 3.5% |
| Bern | 2.5% |
Where Surses guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 66.0% |
| Germany | 14.7% |
| Netherlands | 3.4% |
| Italy | 3.4% |
| United Kingdom | 2.8% |
Languages spoken by Surses guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.2% |
| German | 29.7% |
| French | 15.3% |
| Spanish | 6.8% |
| Italian | 5.9% |
Surses Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Surses; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Surses listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Surses listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.5% | 49 |
| 181-270 days | 40.2% | 39 |
| 91-180 days | 9.3% | 9 |
Days a year Surses listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.4% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 41.2% | 40 |
| 31-90 days | 37.1% | 36 |
| 1-30 days | 9.3% | 9 |
The average Surses booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in April. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 1,630 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Surses
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
41% of listings in Surses accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Surses listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Surses, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 37% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Surses listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Surses listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 156. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly CHF 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Surses, a four-bedroom home, took in CHF 95,500 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of CHF 20,000. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Penthouse Chalet-Stil | Toplage See Gondel | Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Pool Villa Savognin Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
ELAfora: Event house for visions & solidarity Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Tga Franzestg meeting of history and comfort, Riom Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Refugium Riom Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Top vacation home for groups and families Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 8% of Surses listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, St. Moritz (20 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Surses.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albula/Alvra 11 km | 40 | CHF 24,010 | CHF 189 | 41% |
| Lantsch/Lenz 13 km | 32 | CHF 19,444 | CHF 261 | 32% |
| Vaz/Obervaz 18 km | 176 | CHF 19,400 | CHF 271 | 30% |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl 20 km | 45 | CHF 20,668 | CHF 249 | 28% |
| St. Moritz 20 km | 54 | CHF 47,973 | CHF 431 | 44% |
| Sankt Moritz 20 km | 223 | CHF 32,731 | CHF 351 | 35% |
| Silvaplana 20 km | 131 | CHF 20,133 | CHF 244 | 35% |
| Celerina/Schlarigna 20 km | 115 | CHF 26,229 | CHF 342 | 33% |
See all 48 Grisons Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Surses:
FAQ
An active Surses Airbnb grossed CHF 20,028 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 97 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,920 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Surses listings earn between CHF 1,040 and CHF 2,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Surses were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Grisons average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Surses cost CHF 210 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 130 and CHF 240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Surses listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Surses Airbnb grossed CHF 20,028 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the Grisons average of CHF 22,311. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 12,238 a year (about CHF 1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging CHF 4,210 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Surses listing was open to book earned CHF 78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 131 or more.
Surses stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Surses Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Surses Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Sertig, Lenzerheide and Thusis draw the most short-term rental interest in Surses. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 97 active Airbnb listings in Surses as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Albula/Alvra, 11 km away.
In Surses, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 156.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 1,627 Airbnb stays in Surses, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 97 active Airbnb listings in Surses from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.