Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mueang Ngai, Thailand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
17 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Mueang Ngai Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Chiang Mai Province average. Listings averaged ฿1,417 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against ฿2,305 and 44% for the Chiang Mai Province average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Mueang Ngai is the 12th-largest of 24 Chiang Mai Province markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mueang Ngai Browse the live Mueang Ngai Airbnb market See Every Mueang Ngai Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mueang Ngai?

Gross bookings per Mueang Ngai listing averaged ฿112,767 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Chiang Mai Province average: ฿277,558), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mueang Ngai listing brings in ฿25,900 in December, its best month, and ฿8,530 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mueang Ngai's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿37,400+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿23,300 or more, roughly ฿10,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ฿13,200 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿5,980 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about three times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿17,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mueang Ngai Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mueang Ngai, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025฿15,18428.1%฿1,539฿49018 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025฿26,49038.3%฿1,587฿88384 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025฿24,47441.2%฿1,570฿78926 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026฿23,98239.6%฿1,603฿77422 days5.2 nights
Feb 2026฿17,03847.4%฿1,512฿60813 days5 nights
Mar 2026฿8,77627.9%฿1,418฿2837 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026฿12,80029.7%฿1,487฿4278 days4.6 nights
May 2026฿17,42133.2%฿1,458฿56216 days6 nights
Jun 2026฿16,75538.3%฿1,463฿55819 days6.8 nights
Jul 2026฿20,55330.1%฿1,486฿66337 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026฿16,38030.5%฿1,488฿52834 days4 nights
Sep 2026฿10,07624.0%฿1,441฿33613 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mueang Ngai home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mueang Ngai Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mueang Ngai Airbnb took in ฿112,767 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ฿11,800 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mueang Ngai Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mueang Ngai Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings฿107,367฿190,500
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Mueang Ngai bookings฿5,400฿9,500
Gross bookings฿112,767฿200,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Mueang Ngai listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−฿15,300−฿27,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself−฿5,400−฿9,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−฿5,600−฿10,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−฿2,300−฿4,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−฿3,400−฿6,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−฿1,100−฿1,100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−฿600−฿600
Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings฿0฿0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free฿0฿0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on฿0฿0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−฿33,700−฿58,400
Left for housing costs, then profit฿79,067about ฿6,600 a month฿141,600about ฿11,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mueang Ngai Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mueang Ngai's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mueang Ngai home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mueang Ngai's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mueang Ngai listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ฿1,200 adds about ฿12,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ฿2,015 a night or more, against a median of ฿1,200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ฿10,700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about ฿25,900, against ฿8,530 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mueang Ngai listings average 4.88 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿16,700 a month, against ฿9,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mueang Ngai?

Mueang Ngai listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Chiang Mai Province average (44%) and 8 points below the Thailand average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in March to 53% in February.

Across Mueang Ngai's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Mueang Ngai, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mueang Ngai?

The average nightly rate in Mueang Ngai, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿1,417 over the past year, about 39% below the Chiang Mai Province average of ฿2,305 and about 68% below the Thailand average of ฿4,390. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about ฿1,680 and bottom out in March and April at about ฿1,420.

Across Mueang Ngai's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ฿2,460+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ฿2,015 or more, about ฿820 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ฿1,200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ฿795 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates run 18% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿1,500. The 12-month ADR of ฿1,417 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mueang Ngai?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mueang Ngai it averaged ฿470 over the past year, from about ฿275 in a typical March to about ฿837 in a typical December.

Across Mueang Ngai's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿920+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿625 or more, about ฿210 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ฿412 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿157 or less, about 38% of the median.

December RevPAR is about three times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿566. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿470 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mueang Ngai

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mueang Ngai is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Mueang Ngai

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ฿17,100.

Revenue by month in Mueang Ngai in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mueang Ngai, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January฿22,900
February฿19,100
March฿8,530
April฿13,100
May฿17,400
June฿16,800
July฿19,300
August฿15,100
September฿11,500
October฿11,900
November฿23,500
December฿25,900

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mueang Ngai?

Guests book Mueang Ngai stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mueang Ngai

None of the 26 active listings in Mueang Ngai display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mueang Ngai.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mueang Ngai

AirROI's area guide picks Ban Mueang Ngai, Ban Mae Khon and Ban Phra That Pu Kam as the parts of Mueang Ngai that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mueang Ngai
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ban Mueang NgaiThis central settlement surrounds the historic shrine and local market along Route 1178, making it convenient for cultural visitors and road trippers heading into northern Chiang Dao. Guests book homestays here for immediate walking access to food stalls, community temples, and local transit stops.King Naresuan the Great Memorial Stupa, Wat Mueang Ngai, Mueang Ngai Fresh Market, Highway 1178
Ban Mae KhonLocated just south of the subdistrict centre toward the main valley floor, this farming community caters to nature travellers seeking quiet rural lodgings and open views of Doi Luang Chiang Dao. Visitors book private villas and farmstays with quick highway access connecting back toward Route 107.Wat Mae Khon, Ban Mae Khon Farmlands, Route 3024
Ban Phra That Pu KamSituated on the elevated northern edge of the subdistrict, this rural area draws Buddhist pilgrims and quiet-seeking road travellers. Guests stay in low-density guesthouses positioned near hilltop shrines and surrounding forested foothills.Wat Phra That Pu Kam, Phra That Pu Kam Viewpoint, Rural Road 3024 North

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mueang Ngai vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, San Phra Net (71 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Mueang Ngai. San Sai Noi was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 32% in Mueang Ngai.

Airbnb markets near Mueang Ngai: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chiang Dao 7 km75฿149,066฿2,45228%
Pai 54 km233฿127,776฿1,69233%
Wiang Tai 54 km30฿78,261฿1,31636%
Mae Raem 59 km34฿268,313฿4,78726%
San Phra Net 71 km36฿324,078฿3,76135%
Chang Phueak 71 km410฿229,410฿2,19743%
San Sai Noi 71 km232฿224,299฿1,94448%
Fa Ham 71 km83฿102,579฿1,60438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Chiang Mai Province

See all 24 Chiang Mai Province Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mueang Ngai

Markets elsewhere in Thailand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mueang Ngai:

FAQ

Mueang Ngai Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mueang Ngai?

An active Mueang Ngai Airbnb grossed ฿112,767 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿23,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mueang Ngai?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mueang Ngai listings earn between ฿5,980 and ฿23,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿37,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mueang Ngai?

Listings in Mueang Ngai were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Chiang Mai Province average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mueang Ngai?

The average booked night in Mueang Ngai cost ฿1,417 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿795 and ฿2,015, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mueang Ngai?

None of the active Mueang Ngai listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mueang Ngai?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mueang Ngai Airbnb grossed ฿112,767 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Chiang Mai Province average of ฿277,558, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ฿11,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mueang Ngai?

December usually pays best, averaging ฿25,900 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mueang Ngai?

Each night a Mueang Ngai listing was open to book earned ฿470 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿920 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mueang Ngai?

Mueang Ngai stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mueang Ngai?

The average Mueang Ngai Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mueang Ngai rated?

Guests rate Mueang Ngai Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mueang Ngai?

Ban Mueang Ngai, Ban Mae Khon and Ban Phra That Pu Kam draw the most short-term rental interest in Mueang Ngai. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mueang Ngai?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Mueang Ngai as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chiang Dao, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mueang Ngai?

In Mueang Ngai, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ฿293.

How many tourists visit Mueang Ngai, Thailand?

All of Thailand had 32,974,321 foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports reports. AirROI estimates 334 Airbnb stays in Mueang Ngai, Thailand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Thailand tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Mueang Ngai from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.