The Garden Condo Surat Thani Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- ฿1.3M
- Occupancy
- 50.8%
- Daily rate
- ฿4,667
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Surat Thani brought in ฿90,504 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 89% less than the Surat Thani Province average of ฿858,880.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Surat Thani Province average. Listings averaged ฿1,249 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against ฿8,295 and 40% for the Surat Thani Province average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 62 active listings, Surat Thani is the 22nd-largest of 39 Surat Thani Province markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 16%.
Browse the live Surat Thani Airbnb market See Every Surat Thani ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Surat Thani listing averaged ฿90,504 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Surat Thani Province average: ฿858,880), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Surat Thani listing brings in ฿16,400 in July, its best month, and ฿7,590 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿12,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ฿8,800 | 27.7% | ฿1,375 | ฿284 | 23 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿18,478 | 27.3% | ฿1,370 | ฿616 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿13,109 | 23.9% | ฿1,354 | ฿423 | 31 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿16,216 | 28.1% | ฿1,385 | ฿523 | 36 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿14,165 | 25.5% | ฿1,390 | ฿506 | 33 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿10,120 | 26.7% | ฿1,318 | ฿326 | 36 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿10,856 | 30.1% | ฿1,344 | ฿362 | 46 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | ฿11,332 | 35.7% | ฿1,338 | ฿366 | 46 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ฿9,291 | 24.3% | ฿1,309 | ฿310 | 23 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ฿14,007 | 29.8% | ฿1,309 | ฿452 | 34 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ฿8,389 | 24.1% | ฿1,302 | ฿271 | 26 days | 1.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ฿7,097 | 24.9% | ฿1,281 | ฿237 | 20 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Surat Thani address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Surat Thani Airbnb took in ฿90,504 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ฿10,850 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ฿88,624 | ฿174,510 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Surat Thani bookings | ฿1,880 | ฿3,710 |
| Gross bookings | ฿90,504 | ฿178,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Surat Thani listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿12,750 | −฿25,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself | −฿1,880 | −฿3,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿4,530 | −฿8,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿1,810 | −฿3,560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿2,720 | −฿5,350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿910 | −฿910 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿450 | −฿450 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −฿25,050 | −฿48,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿65,454about ฿5,450 a month | ฿130,220about ฿10,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Surat Thani's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Surat Thani home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿14,850 a month, against ฿7,540 for the average one.
Occupancy
Surat Thani listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Surat Thani Province average (40%) and 15 points below the Thailand average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 22% in August to 30% in April.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 8.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
April is usually the busiest month in Surat Thani, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Surat Thani, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿1,249 over the past year, about 85% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿8,295 and about 72% below the Thailand average of ฿4,415. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ฿1,240 and ฿1,315.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Surat Thani
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿1,290.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Surat Thani it averaged ฿331 over the past year, from about ฿245 in a typical October to about ฿528 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿403. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿331 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Surat Thani has two high seasons, January–April and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Surat Thani
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ฿12,300.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | ฿14,600 |
| February | High season | ฿13,100 |
| March | High season | ฿13,600 |
| April | High season | ฿14,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | ฿13,200 |
| June | Low season | ฿9,920 |
| July | High season | ฿16,400 |
| August | Low season | ฿10,500 |
| September | Low season | ฿10,000 |
| October | Low season | ฿7,590 |
| November | Shoulder season | ฿12,900 |
| December | Low season | ฿11,200 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly | ฿16,400 | 27% | ฿1,317 |
| High seasonJanuary–April | ฿13,800 | 29% | ฿1,301 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, November | ฿13,100 | 28% | ฿1,285 |
| Low seasonJune, August–October, December | ฿9,850 | 24% | ฿1,278 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Surat Thani stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical April booking is made in early March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 62 active listings in Surat Thani display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Surat Thani.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Surat Thani neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Surat Thani City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Koh Samui | A popular island destination known for its stunning beaches, luxurious resorts, and vibrant nightlife. Attracts tourists looking for a tropical getaway and water activities. | Chaweng Beach, Lamai Beach, Big Buddha, Ang Thong National Marine Park, Fisherman's Village, Secret Buddha Garden |
| Koh Phangan | Famous for its full moon parties and beautiful beaches. Ideal for younger travelers and backpackers seeking a party atmosphere as well as tranquil retreats. | Haad Rin Beach, Thong Nai Pan Noi Beach, Bottle Beach, Than Sadet National Park, Phaeng Waterfall, Koh Ma |
| Surat Thani City | The transit hub for exploring the surrounding islands and national parks. Offers budget accommodation and local culture. | Surat Thani Night Market, Suan Mokkh International Dharma Hermitage, Tapee River, Nang Yuan Island, Koh Samui Ferry |
| Koh Tao | A small island popular for diving and snorkeling, known for its beautiful marine life and relaxed atmosphere. Attracts adventure seekers and divers. | Shark Bay, Ao Leuk, Sairee Beach, Koh Nang Yuan, Chalok Baan Kao, Sai Nuan Beach |
| Ratchaprapa Dam | A scenic area surrounded by rugged mountains and lush forests, perfect for eco-tourism and outdoor activities. It’s ideal for guests looking for natural beauty and tranquility. | Cheow Lan Lake, Ratchaprapa Dam, Khao Sok National Park, Jungle Rafts, Floating bungalows |
| Khao Sok National Park | One of the oldest rainforests in the world, offering diverse wildlife and breathtaking scenery. Great for nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts. | Cheow Lan Lake, Jungle trekking, Canoeing, Wildlife spotting, Night safari tours |
| Nakhon Si Thammarat | A nearby province with rich culture and historical sites. Perfect for visitors seeking to experience authentic Thai culture and history. | Wat Phra Mahathat Woramahawihan, Khao Luang National Park, The Southern Thai Tradition Museum, Nakhon Si Thammarat Historical Park |
| Don Sak | A gateway to Koh Samui and the beautiful Ang Thong National Marine Park. Ideal for those seeking ferry access to the islands. | Don Sak Pier, Mangrove Forests, Wat Don Sak |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Surat Thani is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 74% of listings, against 19% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (35%) and apartments or condos (35%) split the stock almost evenly.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Surat Thani Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 74.2% | 46 |
| Entire home | 19.4% | 12 |
| Hotel room | 6.5% | 4 |
Hotels and B&Bs and apartments split the stock
Surat Thani Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 35.5% | 22 |
| Apartment/Condo | 35.5% | 22 |
| House | 27.4% | 17 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.6% | 1 |
The most common size among Surat Thani's 10 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (5 homes).
Surat Thani entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40.0% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 50.0% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 1 |
Most Surat Thani listings are sized for couples and small families: 93% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 29 listings with a guest capacity on file (47% of the market).
Surat Thani listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 62.1% | 18 |
| 3 guests | 6.9% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 24.1% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 3.4% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 3.4% | 1 |
Surat Thani hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 63% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Surat Thani: 89% of listings offer it, and 55% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Surat Thani listings with each common amenity
Guests
Surat Thani runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Thailand. Germany leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by German and French.
97% of Surat Thani guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Surat Thani guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 6.0% |
| Hamburg | 2.6% |
| New York | 1.3% |
| Leipzig | 1.3% |
Where Surat Thani guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 23.5% |
| United Kingdom | 12.7% |
| United States | 10.0% |
| France | 8.4% |
| Canada | 4.4% |
Languages spoken by Surat Thani guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.4% |
| German | 16.6% |
| French | 9.2% |
| Spanish | 7.6% |
| Dutch | 3.7% |
Surat Thani Airbnbs average 4.65 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.49, against 4.78 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Surat Thani; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.73 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.74 |
| Location | 4.49 |
| Check-in | 4.78 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Surat Thani listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Surat Thani listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.8% | 47 |
| 181-270 days | 12.9% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 9.7% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 1 |
Days a year Surat Thani listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 9.7% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 14.5% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 25.8% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 48.4% | 30 |
The average Surat Thani booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in May and shortest in August. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Surat Thani
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Surat Thani accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Surat Thani listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Surat Thani, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 11% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Surat Thani listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two in ten Surat Thani listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ฿195; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly ฿55 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Surat Thani, a one-bedroom unit, took in ฿1,250,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of ฿90,500.
The Garden Condo Surat Thani Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
✤King✤ Parking,✤ A/C,✤ Big Garden,✤ Full Kitchen,✤ Enjoy✤ Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Waterfront room Private room Rated 4.84
Happy home Suratthani 152/57 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.69
The Ordinary 8 | 5 Min walk to Old Town and Center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64
The Neenlawat Riverside, Family Suite Room Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Surat Thani listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 42% of listings. 77% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Baan Thong Po (83 km away) earned the most per listing, about 18.4 times as much as Surat Thani.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baan Taling Ngam 76 km | 39 | ฿1,295,140 | ฿13,733 | 39% |
| Taling Ngam 77 km | 41 | ฿258,123 | ฿3,011 | 39% |
| Tong Yang 77 km | 52 | ฿1,609,908 | ฿21,368 | 35% |
| Lipa Noi 78 km | 30 | ฿300,541 | ฿3,535 | 39% |
| Ban Bang Khao 79 km | 50 | ฿1,281,077 | ฿14,570 | 35% |
| Baan Harn 82 km | 79 | ฿776,257 | ฿9,018 | 38% |
| Baan Thong Po 83 km | 125 | ฿1,663,036 | ฿13,430 | 45% |
| Baan Hua Thanon 85 km | 88 | ฿1,062,117 | ฿9,640 | 44% |
See all 39 Surat Thani Province Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Thailand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Surat Thani:
FAQ
An active Surat Thani Airbnb grossed ฿90,504 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 62 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿12,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Surat Thani listings earn between ฿2,840 and ฿12,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿21,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Surat Thani were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Surat Thani Province average. April is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Surat Thani cost ฿1,249 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿700 and ฿1,465, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Surat Thani listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Surat Thani Airbnb grossed ฿90,504 in the 12 months to October 2026, 89% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿858,880, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ฿10,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging ฿16,400 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Surat Thani listing was open to book earned ฿331 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿734 or more.
Surat Thani stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Surat Thani Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Surat Thani Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Surat Thani City draw the most short-term rental interest in Surat Thani. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 62 active Airbnb listings in Surat Thani as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Baan Taling Ngam, 76 km away.
In Surat Thani, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ฿195; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Thailand had 32,974,321 foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports reports. AirROI estimates 689 Airbnb stays in Surat Thani, Thailand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Thailand tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 62 active Airbnb listings in Surat Thani from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.