Zen House: Boutique Getaway 5 mins to beach Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- £294,190
- Occupancy
- 64.0%
- Daily rate
- £1,232
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Thanet brought in £23,956 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% more than the England average of £21,011.
Part of Kent
The short answer
Listings averaged £198 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to the England average on both counts.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 967 active listings, Thanet is the 31st-largest of 1,108 England markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings shrank 20%.
Browse the live Thanet Airbnb market See Every Thanet ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Thanet listing averaged £23,956 over the 12 months to October 2026 (England average: £21,011), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Thanet listing brings in £4,600 in August, its best month, and £1,430 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £2,299 | 38.9% | £187 | £74 | 49 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,692 | 30.7% | £179 | £56 | 41 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £2,104 | 33.3% | £185 | £68 | 67 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,450 | 24.2% | £179 | £47 | 40 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,615 | 32.7% | £178 | £58 | 46 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,847 | 32.5% | £180 | £60 | 39 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £2,322 | 39.4% | £189 | £77 | 50 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | £2,914 | 45.0% | £192 | £94 | 66 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £2,717 | 44.3% | £200 | £91 | 75 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £3,770 | 53.1% | £215 | £122 | 103 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £4,731 | 65.3% | £227 | £153 | 91 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £2,789 | 46.9% | £201 | £93 | 54 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Thanet listing earns about £1,910 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thanet Airbnb took in £23,956 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £2,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £2,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £21,616 | £35,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Thanet bookings | £2,340 | £3,820 |
| Gross bookings | £23,956 | £39,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Thanet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£3,560 | −£5,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£2,340 | −£3,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,200 | −£1,950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£480 | −£780 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£720 | −£1,170 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£240 | −£240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£120 | −£120 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£8,660 | −£13,890 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £15,296about £1,270 a month | £25,160about £2,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Thanet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thanet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £3,250 a month, against £2,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Thanet listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the England average (41%) and 2 points below the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Thanet, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Thanet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £198 over the past year, about the same as the England and U.K. averages (both about £195). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about £215 and bottom out in November at about £165.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 32% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £185. The 12-month ADR of £198 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thanet it averaged £80 over the past year, from about £46 in a typical January to about £149 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £80.
Seasonality
Thanet has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 2.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Thanet
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,440.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,430 |
| February | Low season | £1,620 |
| March | Low season | £1,860 |
| April | Shoulder season | £2,360 |
| May | High season | £2,850 |
| June | High season | £2,620 |
| July | High season | £3,750 |
| August | High season | £4,600 |
| September | Shoulder season | £2,620 |
| October | Low season | £2,050 |
| November | Low season | £1,550 |
| December | Low season | £1,960 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | £3,450 | 52% | £204 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, September | £2,490 | 43% | £189 |
| Low seasonOctober–March | £1,740 | 33% | £171 |
Guests book Thanet stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 967 active listings in Thanet display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thanet.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Thanet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Broadstairs, Ramsgate and Westgate-on-Sea. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Broadstairs | Charming coastal town with stunning beaches and a historic pier. Known for its Dickens heritage and family-friendly environment, making it a great location for family vacations. | Botany Bay, Joss Bay, Dickens House Museum, Broadstairs Harbour, Viking Bay |
| Ramsgate | Historic maritime town featuring a picturesque harbor and several beautiful beaches. Offers a vibrant mix of history, culture, and waterfront dining, appealing to a diverse range of visitors. | Ramsgate Royal Harbour, Ellington Park, Ramsgate Main Sands, The Micro Museum, Don't Tell Matt |
| Westgate-on-Sea | Quiet and family-oriented seaside resort with lovely beaches and a peaceful atmosphere. Perfect for relaxing getaways, drawing couples and families alike. | Westgate Bay Beach, Westgate Gardens, St. Saviour's Church, St. Mildred's Bay, The Westgate Pavilion |
| Cliftonville | Known for its artistic community and diverse cultures, Cliftonville offers a mix of beachfront experiences and trendy cafes. It attracts a younger crowd and those looking for a vibrant neighborhood. | Palm Bay Beach, Dreamland, The Shell Grotto, The Winter Gardens, Local art galleries |
| Birchington-on-Sea | A quieter area with beautiful beaches and scenic surroundings. It is ideal for those who want a more relaxing stay while still being close to Thanet's attractions. | Minnis Bay, Quex Park, Paddlesworth, Birchington Church, Local shops and cafes |
| Margate Old Town | A historical section of Margate known for its quirky shops, art galleries, and eateries. It attracts visitors interested in arts and culture, providing a lively atmosphere. | Margate Museum, The Pie Factory, Old Town Market, Tilmanstone, Local festivals and events |
| Kingsgate | A picturesque coastal area known for its sandy beaches and historic cliff-top walks. It's ideal for nature lovers and those wanting a peaceful getaway, giving direct access to beautiful coastal paths. | Kingsgate Bay, Botany Bay, North Foreland Lighthouse, Kingsgate Castle, Local walking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Thanet, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (12%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of apartments and condos (41%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Thanet Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.9% | 850 |
| Private room | 12.1% | 117 |
Listings by property type
Thanet Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 49.2% | 476 |
| Apartment/Condo | 41.2% | 398 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.2% | 41 |
| Others | 3.7% | 36 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.0% | 10 |
| Unique stay | 0.6% | 6 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Thanet (37% of entire homes), and 35% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 841 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Thanet entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 12 |
| 1 bedroom | 26.4% | 222 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.3% | 314 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.3% | 154 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.8% | 82 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.8% | 57 |
A typical studio in Thanet earned £14,500 over the past year, against £68,300 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12 | £14,500 | £14,600 | £113 | 42% |
| 1 bedroom | 222 | £16,100 | £16,400 | £122 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 314 | £20,700 | £21,000 | £165 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 154 | £27,100 | £28,100 | £238 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 82 | £34,000 | £37,500 | £331 | 37% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 57 | £68,300 | £78,300 | £615 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Thanet is four guests (31% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 859 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Thanet listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.1% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 20.6% | 177 |
| 3 guests | 3.5% | 30 |
| 4 guests | 31.3% | 269 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 71 |
| 6 guests | 17.3% | 149 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 21 |
| 8+ guests | 16.4% | 141 |
Thanet hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Thanet listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, a TV and wifi, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of Thanet listings with each common amenity
Listings in Thanet with a children's playroom earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: £60,600 against £23,100. The gap is smaller for a game console (about 2.2 times as much) and a fire pit (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Thanet listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's playroom | 2% | £60,600 | £23,100 | +162% |
| Game console | 5% | £50,100 | £22,700 | +121% |
| Fire pit | 4% | £47,900 | £22,900 | +109% |
| Outdoor shower | 2% | £48,700 | £23,400 | +108% |
| Hot tub | 4% | £46,900 | £23,000 | +104% |
| Piano | 2% | £47,600 | £23,400 | +103% |
| BBQ grill | 17% | £40,400 | £20,600 | +96% |
| Pool table | 2% | £44,800 | £23,500 | +90% |
| Pool | 1% | £44,000 | £23,700 | +85% |
| Exercise equipment | 4% | £42,500 | £23,300 | +83% |
Guests
Thanet draws mostly domestic guests: 88% of those who left reviews live in the United Kingdom. London alone accounts for 33% of reviews. Of the 12% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 59%, followed by French and Spanish.
88% of Thanet guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Thanet guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 32.5% |
| Brighton | 1.0% |
| Cambridge | 0.7% |
| Manchester | 0.5% |
Where Thanet guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 88.4% |
| United States | 2.1% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
| France | 1.5% |
| Australia | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Thanet guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 59.4% |
| French | 12.2% |
| Spanish | 7.5% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Italian | 2.5% |
Thanet Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.92 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 106 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Thanet; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Thanet listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Thanet listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 38.6% | 373 |
| 181-270 days | 39.8% | 385 |
| 91-180 days | 18.4% | 178 |
| 31-90 days | 3.2% | 31 |
Days a year Thanet listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.5% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 19.2% | 186 |
| 91-180 days | 40.3% | 390 |
| 31-90 days | 23.4% | 226 |
| 1-30 days | 13.5% | 131 |
The average Thanet booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in January and shortest in May. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year, some 28,200 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Thanet
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Thanet accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Thanet listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Thanet, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Thanet listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Thanet listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £65, and some higher fees lift the average to £91. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly £16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Thanet, an eight-bedroom home, took in £294,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of £24,000. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Zen House: Boutique Getaway 5 mins to beach Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Beautiful Lutyens Beach House in Botany Bay Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
5 Bed in Margate (oc-86551) Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Clifftop Beachfront Modernist House with Sea Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
West Bay House| Opposite the beach | Sleeps 18 | Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Cottages is the top-grossing host in Thanet, with £805,000 in bookings across 21 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 967 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottages | 21 | £804,898 | £38,328 | 4.82/5 | |
| SoHot Stays | 16 | £520,300 | £32,519 | 4.87/5 | |
| Seastay | 17 | £472,032 | £27,767 | 4.87/5 | |
| 4 | Lets Host For You | 14 | £467,391 | £33,385 | 4.84/5 |
| 5 | Karim | 11 | £445,932 | £40,539 | 4.90/5 |
| 6 | Stephanie | 15 | £402,063 | £26,804 | 4.85/5 |
| 7 | West Bay House | 2 | £377,575 | £188,787 | 4.89/5 |
| 8 | Cloud | 7 | £363,637 | £51,948 | 4.90/5 |
| 9 | My Seaside | 24 | £341,293 | £14,221 | 4.73/5 |
| 10 | Holidaycottages Co Uk | 8 | £261,963 | £32,745 | 4.55/5 |
Only 12% of Thanet listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. 62% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Thanet, and companies run 13% of its Airbnb homes. cottages.com is the largest, with 20 listings and an average guest rating of 4.81; the next largest are Seastay, SoHot Stays, Holidaycottages.Co.Uk and Lets Host For You. Among the five largest, Seastay's homes rate highest, at 4.88.
The five largest run 9% of Thanet's Airbnb homes
Share of Thanet's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in England, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Thanet earns about as much per listing as Folkestone and Hythe District, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km. Canterbury was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Thanet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margate 2 km | 39 | £18,169 | £178 | 39% |
| Dover 18 km | 579 | £22,102 | £231 | 38% |
| Canterbury 24 km | 947 | £23,359 | £191 | 42% |
| Kent 32 km | 848 | £15,017 | £164 | 37% |
| Borough of Swale 39 km | 227 | £21,971 | £234 | 34% |
| Folkestone and Hythe District 41 km | 467 | £24,175 | £230 | 39% |
| Ashford 51 km | 390 | £21,971 | £220 | 40% |
| Southend-on-Sea 52 km | 248 | £13,898 | £137 | 36% |
See all 1,108 England Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thanet:
FAQ
An active Thanet Airbnb grossed £23,956 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 967 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £3,110 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thanet listings earn between £1,010 and £3,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth £4,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Thanet were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the England average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Thanet cost £198 before fees. Half of listings charge between £105 and £215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Thanet listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thanet Airbnb grossed £23,956 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the England average of £21,011. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £15,296 a year (about £1,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £2,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging £4,600 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Thanet listing was open to book earned £80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £149 or more.
Thanet stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Thanet Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Thanet Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Broadstairs, Ramsgate and Westgate-on-Sea draw the most short-term rental interest in Thanet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 967 active Airbnb listings in Thanet as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Margate, 2 km away.
In Thanet, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £65, and some higher fees lift the average to £91.
All of England had 33.5 million international arrivals in 2023, the Office for National Statistics reports. AirROI estimates 28,217 Airbnb stays in Thanet, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See England tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 967 active Airbnb listings in Thanet from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.