Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rutherglen, UK Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
84 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Rutherglen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Scotland average. Listings averaged £166 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Rutherglen is the 197th-largest of 326 Scotland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rutherglen Browse the live Rutherglen Airbnb market See Every Rutherglen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rutherglen?

Gross bookings per Rutherglen listing averaged £11,425 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,892), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rutherglen listing brings in £2,160 in July, its best month, and £1,130 in November, its slowest. April runs within 4% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rutherglen's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £3,470+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn £2,240 or more, roughly £1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about £1,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £609 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about twice what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £1,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rutherglen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rutherglen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025£1,72042.6%£207£5543 days3 nights
Nov 2025£1,35532.6%£200£4562 days7.1 nights
Dec 2025£1,45228.6%£200£4751 days3 nights
Jan 2026£76222.3%£193£2550 days2.8 nights
Feb 2026£1,42641.1%£207£5119 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026£1,12332.7%£211£3616 days5.8 nights
Apr 2026£1,22530.0%£199£4137 days4.9 nights
May 2026£1,65436.5%£201£5333 days3 nights
Jun 2026£1,45828.0%£241£49151 days1.8 nights
Jul 2026£2,49038.2%£261£8086 days4 nights
Aug 2026£2,35050.8%£231£7678 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026£2,16455.3%£209£7224 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rutherglen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rutherglen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rutherglen Airbnb took in £11,425 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £1,210 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the £880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £540 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rutherglen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rutherglen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings£10,545£19,970
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Rutherglen bookings£880£1,670
Gross bookings£11,425£21,640
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Rutherglen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−£1,660−£3,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself−£880−£1,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−£570−£1,080
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−£230−£430
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−£340−£650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−£110−£110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−£60−£60
Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings£0£0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free£0£0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on£0£0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−£3,850−£7,140
Left for housing costs, then profit£7,575about £630 a month£14,500about £1,210 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rutherglen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rutherglen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rutherglen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rutherglen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rutherglen listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of £145 adds about £1,450 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge £190 a night or more, against a median of £145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about £1,050 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about £2,160, against £1,130 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rutherglen listings average 4.52 stars, and 12% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £1,800 a month, against £950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rutherglen?

Rutherglen listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Scotland average (49%) and 8 points below the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in September and falls to 29% in January.

Across Rutherglen's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 51 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Rutherglen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rutherglen?

The average nightly rate in Rutherglen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £166 over the past year, about 19% below the Scotland average of £205 and about 15% below the U.K. average of £195. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July at about £240 and bottom out in November and December at about £190.

Across Rutherglen's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge £295+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge £190 or more, about £45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about £145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge £105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 27% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £205. The 12-month ADR of £166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rutherglen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rutherglen it averaged £56 over the past year, from about £38 in a typical November to about £70 in a typical July.

Across Rutherglen's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £104+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn £68 or more, about £30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about £36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.9 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £50. The 12-month RevPAR of £56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rutherglen

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rutherglen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Rutherglen

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £1,510.

Revenue by month in Rutherglen in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rutherglen, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January£1,290
February£1,280
March£1,240
April£1,170
May£1,530
June£1,450
July£2,160
August£2,050
September£1,840
October£1,500
November£1,130
December£1,510

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rutherglen?

Guests book Rutherglen stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rutherglen

8% of the 25 active listings in Rutherglen display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rutherglen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rutherglen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Rutherglen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rutherglen Town Centre, Burnside and Cambuslang. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rutherglen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rutherglen Town CentreThe town center offers easy access to transportation links, shops, and local amenities, making it attractive for both short-term and long-term stays.Rutherglen Town Hall, Rutherglen Golf Club, Local shops and restaurants, Clyde Walkway, Cambuslang Park
BurnsideA residential area with a mix of local charm and convenience, Burnside is appealing to families and those looking for a quieter stay while still being close to Glasgow.Burnside Park, Local cafes and pubs, Quick access to Glasgow city center, Train station links
CambuslangJust north of Rutherglen, Cambuslang offers a variety of parks and recreational options, and is well-connected to public transport for quick access to greater Glasgow.Clyde Bridge, Clyde Walkway, Cambuslang Park, Shopping areas, Local eateries
CroftfootCroftfoot provides a suburban feel with green spaces, great for visitors wanting a peaceful getaway while being a short distance from the city life of Glasgow.Hampden Park, Local parks, Transport links to the city
KingstonA developing area that offers proximity to recreational facilities and vibrant local culture. Ideal for travelers looking for local experiences.Kingston Park, Local dining options, Easy access to the River Clyde
WestburnWestburn is a quieter part of Rutherglen, ideal for travelers looking to relax and explore the local park and nearby attractions.Local parks, Westburn Park, Community events, Proximity to local shops
MossparkMosspark provides excellent access to both park areas and local amenities. Ideal for families and tourists wanting to enjoy a more residential experience.Mosspark Boulevard, Local stores, Transport links to the city
ClincarthillAn emerging neighborhood with green spaces, Clincarthill is suited for those looking for a balance of urban and suburban living, with easy access to transport and nature walks.Clincarthill Park, Local eateries, Quick access to Glasgow city center

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rutherglen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Balloch (30 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Rutherglen. Glasgow was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 33% in Rutherglen.

Airbnb markets near Rutherglen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Glasgow 6 km1,512£24,972£17448%
Paisley 13 km72£15,172£13942%
Renfrewshire 15 km55£19,606£17043%
North Lanarkshire 15 km47£15,358£15541%
Balloch 30 km73£27,953£20842%
Drymen 32 km37£21,380£22041%
Falkirk 35 km90£20,960£16445%
Helensburgh 38 km51£16,450£13245%

Other Airbnb Markets in Scotland

See all 326 Scotland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rutherglen

Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rutherglen:

FAQ

Rutherglen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rutherglen?

An active Rutherglen Airbnb grossed £11,425 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £2,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rutherglen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rutherglen listings earn between £609 and £2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth £3,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rutherglen?

Listings in Rutherglen were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rutherglen?

The average booked night in Rutherglen cost £166 before fees. Half of listings charge between £105 and £190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rutherglen?

In Rutherglen, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rutherglen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rutherglen Airbnb grossed £11,425 in the 12 months to October 2026, 60% below the Scotland average of £28,892, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £7,575 a year (about £630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £1,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rutherglen?

July usually pays best, averaging £2,160 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rutherglen?

Each night a Rutherglen listing was open to book earned £56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £104 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rutherglen?

Rutherglen stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rutherglen?

The average Rutherglen Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rutherglen rated?

Guests rate Rutherglen Airbnbs 4.52 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rutherglen?

Rutherglen Town Centre, Burnside and Cambuslang draw the most short-term rental interest in Rutherglen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rutherglen?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Rutherglen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Glasgow, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rutherglen?

In Rutherglen, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about £74.

How many tourists visit Rutherglen, UK?

All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 387 Airbnb stays in Rutherglen, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Rutherglen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.