Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Berthoud, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Berthoud Airbnb Market at a Glance

Berthoud is priced below the Colorado average. Listings averaged $252 a night, about 39% less than that average of $415, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Berthoud is the 141st-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Berthoud Browse the live Berthoud Airbnb market See Every Berthoud Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Berthoud?

Gross bookings per Berthoud listing averaged $27,266 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Berthoud listing brings in $6,580 in July, its best month, and $1,940 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Berthoud's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,620+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,630 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,970 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,650 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.4 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Berthoud Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Berthoud, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,34645.7%$239$10836 days6.2 nights
Nov 2025$2,92844.9%$229$9836 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$3,18235.3%$234$10325 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,62540.8%$221$8527 days12.4 nights
Feb 2026$2,07727.7%$219$7437 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026$2,87141.9%$219$9316 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026$3,17041.0%$224$10634 days11 nights
May 2026$4,67548.5%$256$15158 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026$5,28452.2%$256$17666 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026$6,88756.9%$282$22265 days7.7 nights
Aug 2026$4,00645.5%$244$12953 days7.4 nights
Sep 2026$5,16656.0%$241$17247 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Berthoud market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Berthoud Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Berthoud Airbnb took in $27,266 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,910 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,310 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Berthoud Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Berthoud Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,006$47,430
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Berthoud bookings$2,260$4,280
Gross bookings$27,266$51,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Berthoud listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,640−$6,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,260−$4,280
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,360−$2,590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$1,030
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$820−$1,550
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$270−$270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,040−$16,760
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,226about $1,520 a month$34,950about $2,910 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Berthoud Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Berthoud's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Berthoud home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Berthoud's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Berthoud listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,930 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $315 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,580, against $1,940 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Berthoud listings average 4.96 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,310 a month, against $2,270 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Berthoud?

Berthoud listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in February to 62% in July.

Across Berthoud's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Berthoud, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Berthoud?

The average nightly rate in Berthoud, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $252 over the past year, about 39% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 25% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $275 and bottom out in November and December at about $210.

Across Berthoud's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $490+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $315 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about 62% of the median.

July rates run 34% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $252 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Berthoud?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Berthoud it averaged $110 over the past year, from about $69 in a typical February to about $212 in a typical July.

Across Berthoud's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $209+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $156 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $106 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $69 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $110 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Berthoud

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Berthoud is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Berthoud

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Berthoud in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Berthoud, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,490
February$1,940
March$2,880
April$2,930
May$3,940
June$4,790
July$6,580
August$4,620
September$4,410
October$3,130
November$2,830
December$2,840

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Berthoud?

Guests book Berthoud stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Berthoud

None of the 29 active listings in Berthoud display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Berthoud.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Berthoud

AirROI's area guide picks eight Berthoud neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Berthoud, Windsor Reservoir and Berthoud Falls. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Berthoud
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old Town BerthoudCharming historic district with unique shops and restaurants. Popular for tourists looking for local flavor and history, with easy access to nearby amenities.Berthoud Historical Society, Blue Mountain Vineyards, Berthoud Commons, Halls Lake Park, Local cafes and shops
Windsor ReservoirScenic waterfront area attracting outdoor enthusiasts and families. Ideal for guests interested in fishing, hiking, and relaxation by the water.Windsor Reservoir, Windsor Lake, Poudre River Trail, Biking and hiking trails, Picnic areas and parks
Berthoud FallsBeautiful mountainous region with stunning views and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking for adventure and tranquility.Berthoud Falls, Hiking trails, Photography opportunities, Wildlife watching, Mountain biking
Historic Main StreetVibrant area featuring rustic shops and dining options, often hosting local events. Great for guests seeking a taste of the local community and culture.Local restaurants, Shops and boutiques, Seasonal festivals, Art shows, Community events
Tpc Colorado Golf ClubTop-tier golf course attracting golf enthusiasts and vacationers seeking a luxury experience. Great for visitors looking to relax and enjoy premium amenities.TPC Colorado Golf Club, Golf tournaments, Clubhouse dining, Spa and fitness centers, Scenic views
Berthoud LakeFamily-friendly area known for recreational activities and outdoor fun. Ideal for families looking for a peaceful getaway close to nature.Berthoud Lake, Fishing, Picnicking, Playgrounds, Walking trails
Lone Tree EstatesQuiet residential area with spacious properties and serene surroundings. Great for guests seeking a home-like experience with relaxation.Nature walks, Wildlife, Peaceful atmosphere, Café nearby, Community parks
Loveland Ski AreaProximity to skiing and winter sports, perfect for seasonal tourism. Popular with those looking to enjoy snow sports and mountain activities.Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Winter festivals, Lodging and dining options, Mountain views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Berthoud vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Fort Collins (29 km away) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Berthoud. Windsor was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 42% in Berthoud.

Airbnb markets near Berthoud: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Loveland 10 km319$36,131$22851%
Johnstown 13 km30$18,608$17841%
Longmont 17 km231$28,915$20548%
Windsor 23 km70$39,285$25752%
Lyons 24 km80$27,562$29135%
Fort Collins 29 km549$39,832$28248%
Drake 30 km50$36,878$30843%
Erie 31 km52$30,799$24744%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Berthoud

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Berthoud:

FAQ

Berthoud Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Berthoud?

An active Berthoud Airbnb grossed $27,266 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Berthoud?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Berthoud listings earn between $1,650 and $5,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Berthoud?

Listings in Berthoud were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Berthoud?

The average booked night in Berthoud cost $252 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Berthoud?

None of the active Berthoud listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Berthoud?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Berthoud Airbnb grossed $27,266 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,226 a year (about $1,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Berthoud?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,580 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Berthoud?

Each night a Berthoud listing was open to book earned $110 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $209 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Berthoud?

Berthoud stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Berthoud?

The average Berthoud Airbnb stay lasted 9.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Berthoud rated?

Guests rate Berthoud Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Berthoud?

Old Town Berthoud, Windsor Reservoir and Berthoud Falls draw the most short-term rental interest in Berthoud. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Berthoud?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Berthoud as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Loveland, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Berthoud?

In Berthoud, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $219, and some higher fees lift the average to $377.

How many tourists visit Berthoud, CO?

All of Colorado had 96.8 million visitors in 2025, Colorado Governor Jared Polis reports. AirROI estimates 487 Airbnb stays in Berthoud, CO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Colorado tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Berthoud from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.