Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Irondale, GA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Irondale run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
19 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Irondale Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $186 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Irondale is the 204th-largest of 210 Georgia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Irondale Browse the live Irondale Airbnb market See Every Irondale Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Irondale?

Gross bookings per Irondale listing averaged $14,120 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Georgia average: $32,138), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Irondale listing brought in $3,220 in May, its best month, and $1,430 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Irondale's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,330+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,680 or more, roughly $790 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,890 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $826 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.3 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Irondale Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Irondale, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$2,60754.2%$13618 days
Dec 2024$1,58442.3%$13419 days
Jan 2025$1,54937.6%$1295 days
Feb 2025$1,42739.8%$13012 days
Mar 2025$1,64544.9%$1288 days
Apr 2025$1,55234.5%$13020 days
May 2025$3,21945.8%$14022 days
Jun 2025$2,57540.7%$19733 days
Jul 2025$2,62849.2%$19726 days
Aug 2025$1,74333.0%$19324 days
Sep 2025$2,16934.6%$19830 days
Oct 2025$1,97937.8%$19820 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Irondale market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Irondale Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Irondale Airbnb took in $14,120 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,230 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Irondale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Irondale Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$14,120$20,080
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,190−$3,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$710−$1,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$280−$400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$420−$600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,810−$5,320
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,310about $860 a month$14,760about $1,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Irondale Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Irondale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Irondale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Irondale's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Irondale listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $85 adds about $852 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $3,220, against $1,430 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,670 a month, against $1,180 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Irondale?

Irondale listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Georgia average and 4 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 54% in November and falls to 33% in August.

Across Irondale's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Irondale, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Irondale?

The average nightly rate in Irondale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $186 over the past year, about 39% below the Georgia average of $305 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates swing with the seasons, from about $130 in January and March to about $200 in September and October.

Across Irondale's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $48 or less, about 56% of the median.

September rates ran 54% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $186 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Irondale

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Irondale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Irondale?

Guests book Irondale stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Irondale

None of the 18 active listings in Irondale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Irondale.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Irondale

AirROI's area guide picks eight Irondale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Irondale, Birmingham Suburbs and Mountain Brook. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Irondale
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Downtown IrondaleCharming and historic area with local shops and restaurants, perfect for guests who enjoy a small-town ambiance while being close to city amenities.Irondale Cafe, Kelly Ingram Park, Birmingham Zoo, Local art galleries, Historic railroad site
Birmingham SuburbsProximity to Birmingham offers a quieter stay while still being close to urban attractions. Ideal for families and business travelers seeking comfort and convenience.Regions Field, Birmingham Civil Rights Institute, Railroad Park, The Summit shopping center, Vulcan Park and Museum
Mountain BrookAffluent suburb of Birmingham known for its picturesque neighborhoods and parks, making it attractive to those looking for a peaceful retreat.Birmingham Botanical Gardens, Mountain Brook Village, Emmet O'Neal Library, Crestline Village, Lake Concerns Park
Red MountainOffers scenic views and outdoor activities, catering to nature lovers and those looking for adventure close to the city.Red Mountain Park, Golf courses, Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Historic mining sites
AvondaleTrendy neighborhood with a vibrant food and arts scene, perfect for younger travelers and those seeking a more eclectic experience.Avondale Brewing Company, Arts venues, Local restaurants, Parks, Street art
HomewoodFamily-friendly suburb with a low-key atmosphere yet close to attractions, appealing to family vacationers and business travelers alike.Patton Creek, Local shops, Homewood Park, Sierra College, Family-friendly restaurants
East LakeEmerging neighborhood with community initiatives and parks, attracting those who appreciate local culture and community vibes.East Lake Park, Local markets, Community events, Parks, Bicycle trails
WoodlawnDiverse area undergoing revitalization, appealing to travelers interested in local culture and history, offering an authentic experience.Woodlawn Street Market, Historic sites, Local eateries, Community gardens, Art installations

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Irondale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Ellenwood (19 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Irondale.

Airbnb markets near Irondale: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Jonesboro 5 km120$19,882$23834%
Hampton 8 km40$20,938$27637%
Fayetteville 10 km150$18,022$25836%
Riverdale 11 km134$15,846$20133%
Morrow 12 km38$15,248$19032%
Forest Park 14 km54$12,525$15533%
Stockbridge 15 km85$21,879$27534%
Ellenwood 19 km54$23,823$27133%

Other Airbnb Markets in Georgia

See all 210 Georgia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Irondale

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Irondale:

FAQ

Irondale Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Irondale?

An active Irondale Airbnb grossed $14,120 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Irondale?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Irondale listings earn between $826 and $2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Irondale?

Listings in Irondale were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Georgia average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Irondale?

The average booked night in Irondale cost $186 before fees. Half of listings charge between $48 and $175; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Irondale?

None of the active Irondale listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Irondale?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Irondale Airbnb grossed $14,120 in the 12 months to October 2025, 56% below the Georgia average of $32,138, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,310 a year (about $860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Irondale?

May paid best over the past year, at $3,220 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Irondale?

Irondale stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Irondale?

Historic Downtown Irondale, Birmingham Suburbs and Mountain Brook draw the most short-term rental interest in Irondale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Irondale?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Irondale as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Jonesboro, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Irondale from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.