Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Pāpā, HI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pāpā brought in $46,435 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pāpā Airbnb Market at a Glance
Pāpā is priced below the Hawaii average. Listings averaged $265 a night, about 45% less than that average of $480, and were booked on 51% of available nights, close to its 49% occupancy.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Pāpā is the 69th-largest of 88 Hawaii markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pāpā Airbnb market See Every Pāpā ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pāpā?
Gross bookings per Pāpā listing averaged $46,435 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hawaii average: $64,271), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pāpā listing brings in $6,090 in January, its best month, and $3,140 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pāpā's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,780+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,330 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,940 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about twice what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pāpā Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,176 | 51.0% | $243 | $135 | 66 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,762 | 43.9% | $241 | $125 | 57 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,385 | 58.9% | $264 | $174 | 88 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,904 | 65.2% | $263 | $190 | 83 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $5,536 | 73.3% | $259 | $198 | 66 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $5,755 | 67.3% | $257 | $186 | 67 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $4,566 | 50.8% | $255 | $152 | 48 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,148 | 48.3% | $253 | $134 | 42 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,602 | 50.1% | $266 | $153 | 54 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,678 | 53.0% | $260 | $183 | 51 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,222 | 40.1% | $250 | $136 | 65 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,201 | 38.8% | $246 | $107 | 51 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pāpā market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pāpā Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pāpā Airbnb took in $46,435 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,130 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pāpā Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $41,575 | $59,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Pāpā bookings | $4,860 | $6,960 |
| Gross bookings | $46,435 | $66,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Pāpā listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,550 | −$9,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,860 | −$6,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,320 | −$3,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$930 | −$1,330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,390 | −$2,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$460 | −$460 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$230 | −$230 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,740 | −$23,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $29,695about $2,470 a month | $42,850about $3,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pāpā Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pāpā's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pāpā home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pāpā's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pāpā listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 53% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,770 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about $6,090, against $3,140 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pāpā listings average 4.88 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,550 a month, against $3,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pāpā?
Pāpā listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Hawaii average (49%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 42% in August to 78% in February.
Across Pāpā's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 53% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Pāpā, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 51% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pāpā?
The average nightly rate in Pāpā, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $265 over the past year, about 45% below the Hawaii average of $480 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $265 and bottom out in October and November at about $215.
Across Pāpā's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $460+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 18% below the median.
June rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $265 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pāpā?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pāpā it averaged $142 over the past year, from about $105 in a typical September to about $196 in a typical January.
Across Pāpā's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $351+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $126 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $93 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $75 or less, about 20% below the median.
January RevPAR is about 1.9 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pāpā
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pāpā is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in September.
Average revenue by month in Pāpā
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Pāpā in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $6,090 |
| February | $5,480 |
| March | $5,500 |
| April | $4,340 |
| May | $3,570 |
| June | $4,500 |
| July | $4,850 |
| August | $3,810 |
| September | $3,140 |
| October | $3,700 |
| November | $3,340 |
| December | $4,960 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pāpā?
Guests book Pāpā stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 53 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pāpā
44% of the 27 active listings in Pāpā display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pāpā.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pāpā
AirROI's area guide picks six Pāpā neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lanikai, Hanauma Bay and Waikiki. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lanikai | Famous for its stunning beaches and clear blue waters, Lanikai is ideal for tourists looking for a tropical paradise escape. It offers magnificent views and outdoor activities like kayaking and paddleboarding. | Lanikai Beach, Kailua Beach Park, Lanikai Pillbox Hike, Kailua Town, Kalama Beach Park |
| Hanauma Bay | A premier snorkeling destination, Hanauma Bay attracts those looking to explore marine life. Its natural beauty and diverse ecosystem are a draw for nature enthusiasts. | Hanauma Bay Nature Preserve, Snorkeling excursions, Scenic hikes, Koko Head Crater, Beaches |
| Waikiki | Known for its iconic beach and vibrant nightlife, Waikiki is the heart of tourism in Hawaii. Visitors flock here for its resort hotels, shopping, and dining options. | Waikiki Beach, Diamond Head, International Market Place, Kuhio Beach Park, Waikiki Aquarium |
| North Shore | Famous for its surf culture and picturesque beaches, North Shore attracts surfers and nature lovers. It's ideal for those looking to experience a more rural and authentic Hawaii. | Waimea Bay, Banzai Pipeline, Shark's Cove, Haleiwa Town, Sunset Beach |
| Ko Olina | A resort community known for its luxury accommodations and pristine lagoons. Perfect for families and couples seeking a more tranquil Hawaiian experience. | Ko Olina Lagoons, Paradise Cove Luau, Wet'n'Wild Hawaii, Aulani, A Disney Resort & Spa, Ko Olina Golf Club |
| Mokuleia | A lesser-known gem on the North Shore, Mokuleia offers beautiful beaches and a peaceful atmosphere, appealing to those looking to escape the tourist crowds. | Mokuleia Beach Park, Waialua Bay, Dillingham Airfield, North Shore Community Land Trust, Shark's Cove |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pāpā vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Kahaluu-Keauhou (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Pāpā.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Cook 18 km | 94 | $44,282 | $279 | 48% |
| Hawaiian Ocean View 20 km | 34 | $19,792 | $154 | 46% |
| Honaunau-Napoopoo 24 km | 81 | $48,272 | $313 | 47% |
| Naalehu 35 km | 48 | $23,695 | $174 | 45% |
| Kahaluu-Keauhou 37 km | 748 | $62,195 | $444 | 45% |
| Holualoa 42 km | 772 | $54,386 | $374 | 47% |
| Kailua-Kona 46 km | 671 | $56,326 | $434 | 51% |
| Volcano 71 km | 266 | $38,029 | $261 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hawaii
- Honolulu Airbnb data 5,793 listings
- Kihei Airbnb data 2,631 listings
- Kaanapali Airbnb data 1,607 listings
- Princeville Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lahaina Airbnb data 1,490 listings
- Wailea Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Poipu Airbnb data 1,094 listings
- Kailua Airbnb data 842 listings
See all 88 Hawaii Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pāpā
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pāpā:
- Santa Ana Airbnb data CA · $260/night · 50.3%
- Seattle Airbnb data WA · $269/night · 49.9%
- Redwood City Airbnb data CA · $253/night · 50.5%
- Chula Vista Airbnb data CA · $272/night · 50.1%
- Port Orchard Airbnb data WA · $266/night · 49.5%
- Palo Alto Airbnb data CA · $275/night · 51.4%
FAQ
Pāpā Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pāpā?
An active Pāpā Airbnb grossed $46,435 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pāpā?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pāpā listings earn between $1,940 and $4,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pāpā?
Listings in Pāpā were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Hawaii average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pāpā?
The average booked night in Pāpā cost $265 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pāpā?
In Pāpā, 44% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pāpā?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pāpā Airbnb grossed $46,435 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% below the Hawaii average of $64,271, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $29,695 a year (about $2,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pāpā?
January usually pays best, averaging $6,090 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pāpā?
Each night a Pāpā listing was open to book earned $142 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $351 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pāpā?
Pāpā stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pāpā?
The average Pāpā Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pāpā rated?
Guests rate Pāpā Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pāpā?
Lanikai, Hanauma Bay and Waikiki draw the most short-term rental interest in Pāpā. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pāpā?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Pāpā as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Captain Cook, 18 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pāpā?
In Pāpā, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $369, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Pāpā, HI?
All of Hawaii had 9,642,991 visitors in 2025, the Hawaii State Department of Business, Economic Development & Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 721 Airbnb stays in Pāpā, HI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Hawaii tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Pāpā from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.