Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lyman, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lyman brought in $42,355 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lyman Airbnb Market at a Glance
Lyman is cheaper but busier than the Maine average. Listings averaged $344 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against $390 and 44% for the Maine average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Lyman is the 151st-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lyman Airbnb market See Every Lyman ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lyman?
Gross bookings per Lyman listing averaged $42,355 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lyman listing brings in $9,930 in July, its best month, and $1,860 in January, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lyman's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,900+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,360 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,860 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,880 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lyman Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,080 | 49.6% | $327 | $164 | 82 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,532 | 35.0% | $325 | $118 | 95 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,532 | 25.8% | $322 | $114 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,323 | 19.4% | $318 | $75 | 48 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,606 | 22.0% | $323 | $93 | 70 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,241 | 20.0% | $325 | $72 | 17 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,617 | 27.0% | $332 | $87 | 50 days | 9.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,374 | 40.7% | $343 | $141 | 76 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,200 | 53.0% | $362 | $207 | 96 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $9,744 | 71.4% | $400 | $314 | 111 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $9,657 | 74.0% | $397 | $312 | 120 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,782 | 56.3% | $353 | $193 | 54 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lyman address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lyman Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lyman Airbnb took in $42,355 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lyman Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $37,745 | $62,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Lyman bookings | $4,610 | $7,580 |
| Gross bookings | $42,355 | $69,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Lyman listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,100 | −$10,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,610 | −$7,580 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,120 | −$3,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$850 | −$1,390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,270 | −$2,090 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$420 | −$420 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$15,580 | −$25,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $26,775about $2,230 a month | $44,480about $3,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lyman Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lyman's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lyman home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lyman's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lyman listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $315 adds about $3,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $435 a night or more, against a median of $315. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $9,930, against $1,860 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lyman listings average 4.89 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,810 a month, against $3,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lyman?
Lyman listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Maine average (44%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 75% in July.
Across Lyman's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Lyman, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lyman?
The average nightly rate in Lyman, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $344 over the past year, about 12% below the Maine average of $390 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $380 and bottom out in November and December at about $285.
Across Lyman's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $580+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $435 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $315 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 33% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $344 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lyman?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lyman it averaged $193 over the past year, from about $60 in a typical January to about $320 in a typical July.
Across Lyman's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $373+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $257 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $197 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $100 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 5.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $193 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lyman
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lyman is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Lyman
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Lyman in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,860 |
| February | $2,450 |
| March | $2,380 |
| April | $2,810 |
| May | $4,550 |
| June | $6,170 |
| July | $9,930 |
| August | $9,470 |
| September | $5,240 |
| October | $4,420 |
| November | $2,740 |
| December | $2,820 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lyman?
Guests book Lyman stays 102 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 102 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lyman
None of the 23 active listings in Lyman display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lyman.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lyman
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lyman neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lyman Lake, York County Trails and Goosefare Brook. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lyman Lake | A serene and picturesque location ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families. Perfect for those looking to escape to nature with activities such as fishing, kayaking, and hiking. | Lyman Lake Recreation Area, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing, Scenic landscapes |
| York County Trails | A network of scenic trails for biking and hiking. Attracts visitors looking for outdoor adventure and beautiful natural scenery, great for athletes and families. | York County Trail System, Scenic vistas, Wildlife habitats, Picnic spots, Biking paths, Hiking routes |
| Goosefare Brook | A charming and tranquil area known for its natural beauty and proximity to water activities. Ideal for vacationers seeking peace and quiet or outdoor recreation. | Goosefare Brook, Birdwatching, Nature trails, Kayaking opportunities, Fishing spots, Nearby camping |
| Lyman Historical Society | A location rich in history, attracting visitors interested in the local heritage and culture. Offers a unique experience for those interested in history and education. | Lyman Historical Society Museum, Historical sites, Local heritage trails, Educational programs, Community events, Cultural workshops |
| Local Farms | Lyman is home to several local farms that provide fresh produce and a taste of rural life. This is attractive to tourists seeking to experience agritourism. | Farmers markets, U-pick fruit farms, Farm tours, Local cheeses and crafts, Seasonal festivals, Agricultural experiences |
| Saco River | Perfect for water sports enthusiasts and nature lovers. A great spot for tubing, canoeing, and enjoying the scenic beauty of the waterway. | Saco River activities, Canoeing and kayaking, Picnic areas by the river, Nature trails, Fishing areas, Scenic viewpoints |
| Lyman Town Center | The main hub of community activities, shops, and dining. Attracts visitors looking for a taste of local life and community events. | Local shops, Community events, Restaurants, Annual fairs and festivals, Artisan markets, Cultural gatherings |
| Nearby Beaches | Accessible beaches nearby attract vacationers looking for traditional beach experiences along the Maine coast. Great for sunbathing, swimming, and beach sports. | Ogunquit Beach, Wells Beach, Rick's Cafe, Beachfront restaurants, Boardwalks, Beach activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lyman vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Kennebunkport (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Lyman.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arundel 16 km | 39 | $28,126 | $384 | 37% |
| Shapleigh 18 km | 39 | $48,571 | $444 | 46% |
| Saco 19 km | 136 | $44,248 | $405 | 46% |
| Biddeford 20 km | 107 | $43,582 | $436 | 46% |
| Kennebunk 20 km | 241 | $64,967 | $599 | 43% |
| Old Orchard Beach 22 km | 652 | $38,396 | $373 | 46% |
| Kennebunkport 22 km | 169 | $68,008 | $752 | 40% |
| Wells 24 km | 451 | $41,625 | $403 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
- Southwest Harbor Airbnb data 271 listings
- Ellsworth Airbnb data 268 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lyman
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lyman:
- Palm Beach Gardens Airbnb data FL · $341/night · 48.3%
- Holland Airbnb data MI · $348/night · 48.3%
- Sedona City Limit Airbnb data AZ · $352/night · 48.4%
- Cocoa Beach Airbnb data FL · $343/night · 47.9%
- Moab Airbnb data UT · $349/night · 48.0%
- Boynton Beach Airbnb data FL · $347/night · 49.0%
FAQ
Lyman Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lyman?
An active Lyman Airbnb grossed $42,355 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lyman?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lyman listings earn between $1,880 and $6,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lyman?
Listings in Lyman were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lyman?
The average booked night in Lyman cost $344 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lyman?
None of the active Lyman listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lyman?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lyman Airbnb grossed $42,355 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Maine average, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,775 a year (about $2,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lyman?
July usually pays best, averaging $9,930 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lyman?
Each night a Lyman listing was open to book earned $193 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $373 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lyman?
Lyman stays were booked 102 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lyman?
The average Lyman Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lyman rated?
Guests rate Lyman Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lyman?
Lyman Lake, York County Trails and Goosefare Brook draw the most short-term rental interest in Lyman. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lyman?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lyman as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Arundel, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lyman?
In Lyman, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $198.
How many tourists visit Lyman, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 494 Airbnb stays in Lyman, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lyman from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.