Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Randolph, MA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Randolph Airbnb Market at a Glance

Randolph is priced below the Massachusetts average. Listings averaged $287 a night, about 29% less than that average of $405, and were booked on 45% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Randolph is the 109th-largest of 128 Massachusetts markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Randolph Browse the live Randolph Airbnb market See Every Randolph Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Randolph?

Gross bookings per Randolph listing averaged $33,575 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Massachusetts average: $44,621), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Randolph listing brings in $5,840 in July, its best month, and $1,970 in January, its slowest. June runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Randolph's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,380+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,500 or more, roughly $3,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,750 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,490 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about three times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Randolph Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Randolph, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$5,10960.4%$256$16535 days3 nights
Nov 2025$2,38932.7%$248$8028 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$5,05858.5%$247$16321 days8.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,33623.2%$226$758 days8 nights
Feb 2026$1,57625.6%$220$568 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026$3,32243.3%$232$1079 days6.1 nights
Apr 2026$4,11839.7%$254$13720 days6.4 nights
May 2026$5,38253.3%$272$17451 days5.9 nights
Jun 2026$5,95053.3%$368$19876 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026$5,26052.7%$360$17041 days6.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,64348.2%$299$15060 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026$4,96557.4%$288$16645 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Randolph market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Randolph Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Randolph Airbnb took in $33,575 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,440 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Randolph Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Randolph Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$30,925$73,160
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Randolph bookings$2,650$6,270
Gross bookings$33,575$79,430
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Randolph listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,840−$11,450
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,650−$6,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,680−$3,970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$670−$1,590
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,010−$2,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,360−$26,170
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,215about $1,850 a month$53,260about $4,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Randolph Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Randolph's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Randolph home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Randolph's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Randolph listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $390 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,840, against $1,970 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Randolph listings average 4.80 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,620 a month, against $2,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Randolph?

Randolph listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Massachusetts average and 4 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 61% in October.

Across Randolph's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Randolph, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Randolph?

The average nightly rate in Randolph, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $287 over the past year, about 29% below the Massachusetts average of $405 and about 14% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $205 in January and November to about $320 in June and July.

Across Randolph's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $555+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $390 or more, about $220 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 54% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $287 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Randolph?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Randolph it averaged $131 over the past year, from about $64 in a typical January to about $190 in a typical June.

Across Randolph's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $285+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $221 or more, about $120 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $100 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $51 or less, about half of the median.

June RevPAR is about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Randolph

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Randolph is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Randolph

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Randolph in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Randolph, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,970
February$2,180
March$3,340
April$3,070
May$5,420
June$5,700
July$5,840
August$5,100
September$4,570
October$4,400
November$2,810
December$3,870

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Randolph?

Guests book Randolph stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Randolph

None of the 23 active listings in Randolph display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Randolph.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randolph

AirROI's area guide picks seven Randolph neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Randolph, East Randolph and South Randolph. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randolph
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
North RandolphA growing neighborhood with access to many parks and recreational areas. Attractive for families and people seeking community amenities.Baker Street Park, Milton Reservoir, Randolph Memorial Park
East RandolphClose to the commercial areas and public transport, making it convenient for travelers and commuters. Offers a mix of local shops and dining options.Randolph Town Common, Shaw's Supermarket, East Randolph shopping district
South RandolphA quieter residential area popular with families. Offers a suburban feel while being close to Boston.Blue Hill Reservation, local schools, family-friendly parks
West RandolphKnown for its diverse community and access to outdoor activities. Attractive for guests looking for community-oriented neighborhoods.Randolph Country Club, Horse racing at the local track, local farmers market
Randolph CenterCentral area with historical significance and easy access to both local amenities and nature. Ideal for those interested in culture and history.Randolph Historical Society, local museums, town events
Near JFK LibraryClose to educational institutions and a cultural hub. Perfect for guests visiting for academic purposes.John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum, University of Massachusetts Boston, Carson Beach
HolbrookAdjacent town with access to many recreational options. Attracts travelers looking for a suburban experience close to the city.Holbrook Town Forest, local dining options, community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Randolph vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Dedham (13 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Randolph. Dedham and Brookline were the busiest, each booked on 50% of nights against 45% in Randolph.

Airbnb markets near Randolph: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Braintree 6 km31$33,525$25641%
Milton 9 km37$43,212$41242%
Quincy 9 km144$30,180$23143%
Weymouth 10 km34$43,668$26449%
Brockton 11 km30$17,966$17635%
Dedham 13 km33$50,494$34550%
Boston 17 km2,772$44,991$32047%
Brookline 19 km224$43,869$31150%

Other Airbnb Markets in Massachusetts

See all 128 Massachusetts Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Randolph

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Randolph:

FAQ

Randolph Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Randolph?

An active Randolph Airbnb grossed $33,575 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Randolph?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Randolph listings earn between $1,490 and $6,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Randolph?

Listings in Randolph were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Massachusetts average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Randolph?

The average booked night in Randolph cost $287 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Randolph?

None of the active Randolph listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Randolph?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Randolph Airbnb grossed $33,575 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Massachusetts average of $44,621, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,215 a year (about $1,850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Randolph?

July usually pays best, averaging $5,840 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Randolph?

Each night a Randolph listing was open to book earned $131 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $285 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Randolph?

Randolph stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Randolph?

The average Randolph Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Randolph rated?

Guests rate Randolph Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randolph?

North Randolph, East Randolph and South Randolph draw the most short-term rental interest in Randolph. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Randolph?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Randolph as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Braintree, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Randolph?

In Randolph, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $238, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Randolph, MA?

All of Massachusetts had 51.9 million visitors in 2025, the Massachusetts Executive Office of Economic Development reports. AirROI estimates 543 Airbnb stays in Randolph, MA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Massachusetts tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Randolph from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.