Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bangor Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bangor Township brought in $32,891 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bangor Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Bangor Township run ahead of the Michigan average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged $308 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Bangor Township is the 248th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bangor Township Airbnb market See Every Bangor Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bangor Township?
Gross bookings per Bangor Township listing averaged $32,891 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bangor Township listing brings in $7,870 in July, its best month, and $1,910 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bangor Township's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,030+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,330 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,980 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,790 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bangor Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,723 | 31.1% | $289 | $88 | 29 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,040 | 28.1% | $279 | $68 | 28 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,399 | 29.0% | $280 | $77 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,422 | 23.4% | $273 | $46 | 38 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,058 | 33.8% | $274 | $74 | 19 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,081 | 33.5% | $278 | $67 | 33 days | 8.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,532 | 37.1% | $277 | $84 | 28 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,497 | 45.7% | $291 | $113 | 61 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,671 | 59.7% | $317 | $189 | 102 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,720 | 71.1% | $328 | $249 | 110 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,870 | 56.2% | $325 | $189 | 70 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,212 | 54.9% | $299 | $140 | 57 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bangor Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bangor Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bangor Township Airbnb took in $32,891 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,550 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bangor Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $29,711 | $43,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Bangor Township bookings | $3,180 | $4,620 |
| Gross bookings | $32,891 | $47,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Bangor Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,100 | −$7,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,180 | −$4,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,640 | −$2,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$660 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$990 | −$1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$330 | −$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,060 | −$17,320 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,831about $1,740 a month | $30,540about $2,550 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bangor Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bangor Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bangor Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bangor Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bangor Township listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $250 adds about $2,490 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $325 a night or more, against a median of $250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,870, against $1,910 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bangor Township listings average 4.92 stars, and 81% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,990 a month, against $2,740 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bangor Township?
Bangor Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 72% in July.
Across Bangor Township's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Bangor Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bangor Township?
The average nightly rate in Bangor Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $308 over the past year, about 9% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $315 and bottom out in November and December at about $255.
Across Bangor Township's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $325 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $250 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $175 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $308 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bangor Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bangor Township it averaged $138 over the past year, from about $61 in a typical January to about $254 in a typical July.
Across Bangor Township's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $195+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $147 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $107 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $84 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $138 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bangor Township
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bangor Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Bangor Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Bangor Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,910 |
| February | $2,110 |
| March | $2,200 |
| April | $3,080 |
| May | $3,770 |
| June | $5,520 |
| July | $7,870 |
| August | $6,500 |
| September | $3,680 |
| October | $2,690 |
| November | $2,170 |
| December | $2,630 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bangor Township?
Guests book Bangor Township stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bangor Township
None of the 26 active listings in Bangor Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bangor Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bangor Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bangor Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Bangor, Lakewood Shores and Bangor Township Parks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Bangor | The heart of Bangor Township, offering easy access to dining and shopping. It's a vibrant location that attracts both tourists and business travelers. | Bangor Township Community Center, Local shops and cafes, Cinemas, Restaurants, Public parks |
| Lakewood Shores | A scenic area with beautiful waterfront views, perfect for families and tourists looking for a peaceful retreat. | Lake Huron, Parks, Public beaches, Fishing spots, Water sports activities |
| Bangor Township Parks | Popular for outdoor enthusiasts, these parks provide recreational activities and nature trails, a draw for Airbnb guests who love nature. | Bangor Township Park, Pinewood Park, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Northeast Bangor | A quiet residential area that offers a cozy stay, appealing to families and those looking to escape the city bustle. | Residential neighborhoods, Community atmosphere, Local dining options |
| West Bangor | A growing area with several attractions and amenities, perfect for visitors wanting a mix of relaxation and activity. | Shopping centers, Local markets, Restaurants, Community events |
| Riverfront District | A scenic area along the river that provides stunning views and activities, drawing nature lovers and photographers. | Riverwalk, Parks along the river, Waterfront dining, Boat rentals |
| Near Bangor Schools | Family-friendly area close to several schools and parks, appealing to other families or visitors attending local school events. | Local schools, Neighborhood parks, Family-friendly restaurants |
| West Bay | A tranquil bay area ideal for recreational activities, including fishing and boating, attracting those looking for outdoor experiences. | Public beaches, Boat ramps, Fishing spots, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bangor Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 70 km, City of Frankenmuth (70 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Bangor Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant 43 km | 32 | $21,046 | $177 | 38% |
| Midland 53 km | 82 | $26,242 | $193 | 47% |
| Saginaw 55 km | 42 | $14,803 | $138 | 36% |
| East Lansing 56 km | 46 | $22,008 | $162 | 48% |
| Lansing 56 km | 289 | $17,533 | $159 | 42% |
| Morton Township 69 km | 44 | $30,573 | $347 | 35% |
| Bay City 70 km | 86 | $19,929 | $175 | 37% |
| City of Frankenmuth 70 km | 33 | $64,638 | $358 | 53% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
- Chikaming Township Airbnb data 261 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bangor Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bangor Township:
- Sunny Isles Beach Airbnb data FL · $309/night · 43.6%
- McMinnville Airbnb data OR · $306/night · 43.4%
- City of Oneonta Airbnb data NY · $311/night · 44.3%
- Sheboygan Airbnb data WI · $305/night · 44.3%
- Imperial Beach Airbnb data CA · $307/night · 42.8%
- Buena Vista Airbnb data CO · $316/night · 44.3%
FAQ
Bangor Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bangor Township?
An active Bangor Township Airbnb grossed $32,891 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bangor Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bangor Township listings earn between $1,790 and $4,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bangor Township?
Listings in Bangor Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bangor Township?
The average booked night in Bangor Township cost $308 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bangor Township?
None of the active Bangor Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bangor Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bangor Township Airbnb grossed $32,891 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,831 a year (about $1,740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bangor Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $7,870 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bangor Township?
Each night a Bangor Township listing was open to book earned $138 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $195 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bangor Township?
Bangor Township stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bangor Township?
The average Bangor Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bangor Township rated?
Guests rate Bangor Township Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bangor Township?
Downtown Bangor, Lakewood Shores and Bangor Township Parks draw the most short-term rental interest in Bangor Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bangor Township?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Bangor Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mount Pleasant, 43 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bangor Township?
In Bangor Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
How many tourists visit Bangor Township, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 696 Airbnb stays in Bangor Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Bangor Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.